행위자-네트워크 이론을 활용한 과학교사의 교육 정책 구현 및 수업 실행 이해 : Using Actor-Network Theory to Understand Science Teachers' Enactment of Educational Policy and Teaching Practices

Abstract

This study aims to deepen the understanding of science teachers' practice by exploring the science teacher's practice from the perspective of Actor-Network Theory. This study attempts to understand science teachers' practice from the perspective of socio-material networks. This perspective differs from prior studies that only focused on the teacher as a human actor. Exploring a social phenomenon from a socio-material perspective is aimed at breaking away from the limitation that the epistemology of existing sociology has not captured the appearance of society as a material world.

To this end, this study conducted a qualitative case study of three science teachers enacting educational policy and practicing science classes. Data were collected using methods such as participatory observation and in-depth interviews by maintaining the methodological position of actor-network theory research. The research data were analyzed through the perspective of ANT and the constant comparison method.

This study explored how science teachers enact educational policy. First, the space of prescriptions and negotiations of educational policy with science teachers at the center were described, and Actor-Networks that entangled human and non-human actors were visualized. In addition, a case in which a science teacher establishes a new network of educational activities based on an interpretation of educational policies, that is, a translation process, was explored. Second, how three teachers translate science classes based on their identity regulations about science and student were analyzed and described. In addition, the typical characteristics of the three teachers' science classes were identified, and the research results were described based on this. In addition, the relationship between implemented science classes and the perspective on science classes of science teachers' was analyzed.

The conclusions are as follows. First, it was revealed that educational policies acquire specificity in the local context by translating teachers. The policies of science core school, innovative school, and science high school explored in this study were prepared through the Ministry of Education or the Office of Education based on laws and regulations. The policy-related school operational guidelines formed a space of prescriptions, and there was also a space of negotiations in which science teachers could perform their translations within the policy network. Science teachers performed policy translation through negotiations with various actors such as other policies, systems, peer teachers, and villages. In addition, in enacting education policies by science teachers, unintended or unexpected practices occurred as they were mediated by other human and non-human actors such as the university entrance system, school records, and national curriculum.

Second, science classes have been translated into various versions by science teachers. In addition, science classes were possible by mobilizing various human and non-human actors as socio-material networks, and science teachers delegated their educational intentions to objects and technologies used in science classes. Three science teachers constructed a science class network based on the identity regulations for science and student. Teacher Kim translated chemistry classes into a class that lays the foundation for scientific practice and theory to prepare for future science and engineering majors, and teacher Kang translated science classes into a class that develops scientific sensitivity related to students' lives. Teacher Yoon translated the earth science class into a class that develops basic literacy to become a citizen of society. In the science class of the three teachers, science was at the center, and students' skills for life was at the center.

Based on the previous two research results, the meaning of the results of this study was discussed by comparing the characteristics of the practice of science teachers and the existing perspective of looking at teachers' professional practice.

First, the practice of science teachers outside science classes was discussed. Science teachers performed various educational activities in a broader context, including science classes. This has been overlooked from the perspective of understanding teachers' professional practice.

Second, the translation of various science classes was discussed. The three teachers conducted science classes based on different translations of science. There was a limit to the knowledge-based perspective such as PCK to capture the aspect of professional practice in the general sense in science teachers' class, which can be enacted from various perspectives.

Third, the practice of science teachers as a socio-material network was discussed. Science teachers sometimes used a variety of artifacts, such as activity papers and digital platforms, to negotiate with timetables, conflict with fellow teachers, persuade them, and stabilize their practices. In other words, science teachers' practice was a social and material process that continuously combined with numerous human and non-human actors to enact their educational intentions and beliefs. Based on the discussion of these three characteristics, the ability to translate in the practice of science teachers, that is, the ability to build one's educational network with various human and non-human actors, was presented as a clue to understanding the professional practice of science teachers.

However, this study has limitations because of the limited research scope and cases. First of all, this study has a limitation in that it was not possible to comprehensively grasp and discuss the overall appearance of the vast educational policy network because it explored the educational policy actor-network centered on one science teacher. Second, in this study, there is a limitation in that it was not possible to explore the various characteristics and differences of class execution according to the difference in the career and major of science teachers. Therefore, it is necessary to be further explored through follow-up studies.

This study is meaningful in providing an essential discussion point for exploring the practices of science teachers from a new ontological perspective by paying attention to the socio-material characteristics of science teacher execution, which have not been noted in science teacher execution studies. In addition, research using ANT as a sociological research methodology in science education is almost rare (Ha, Lim & Kim, 2022). So it meant that it showed the possibility of ANT as a theoretical lens to explore the educational policy enactment and teaching practice of science teachers.

This study shows the possibility and implications of a new understanding of the teacher training process, policy enactment of science teachers, and science learning. First of all, this study showed new points of understanding that can develop the teacher training process and discuss the professional practice of science teachers. This study showed that the professionalism of teachers is not only discussed in terms of delivering and teaching subject knowledge but can also be exercised outside the classroom, such as implementing various educational policies in a broader context and planning and implementing new classes through interdisciplinary convergence. These new points of understanding raise the need for educational content to be organized and deal with teachers' expertise in the teacher training process and various activities outside of class that can be performed in the context of school education. Second, this study will contribute to understanding how the aspect of the professional implementation of science teachers is related to educational policy and forming a new research perspective in educational policy research. This study showed cases in which significant educational policies currently applied in Korea are implemented in a local context through science teachers. The results of this study show that teachers do not simply implement the prescription of educational policy documents. Instead, it showed that the policy was completed by teachers interpreting and enacting educational policy documents on their own, negotiating, compromising, and mobilizing various actors.

These results will form a new research perspective in domestic educational policy research, further considering teachers' implementation and regional context in educational policy planning. Third, this study also showed the possibility of a new understanding of students' science learning. This study showed that student learning could be understood not only as an individual student's intellectual growth or an intellectual process between teachers and students but as a relation in a complex context in which various educational policies, objects, and technologies are intertwined. However, this study did not explore students' science learning networks. Therefore, it was proposed as a follow-up study.

본 연구의 목적은 행위자-네트워크 이론을 통해 과학교사의 실행을 사회물질적 관점에서 탐색하여 과학교사의 실행에 대한 이해를 심화하는데에 있다. 이는 기존의 교사 실행 관련 연구가 인간 행위자인 교사에 주된 관심을 두었던 것과 달리, 과학교사의 실행을 인간과 비인간 행위자가 얽힌 복잡한 사회물질적 네트워크라는 관점에서 이해하고자 하는 시도이다. 사회물질적 관점에서 어떤 사회 현상을 탐색하는 것은 기존 사회학의 인식론이 물질세계로서 사회의 모습을 포착하지 못했다는 한계를 탈피하기 위한 것이다.

연구자는 과학교사가 어떻게 교육 정책을 구현하고, 과학수업을 실행해나가는지 탐색하기 위해 과학중점고등학교, 과학고등학교, 혁신학교에 각각 근무하는 3명의 과학교사에 대해 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 행위자-네트워크 이론이라는 이론적 관점에 따라 유도된 연구방법론적 입장을 견지하여 참여관찰, 심층 면담 등의 방법에 따라 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 연구 자료는 연구 문제의 방향에 따라 행위자-네트워크 이론의 관점과 질적 연구를 위한 지속적인 비교 분석 방법을 통해 분석되었다.

본 연구는 첫째, 과학교사가 교육 정책을 어떻게 구현하는지를 탐색하였다. 우선, 학교에서 교육 정책을 수행하는 핵심적인 행위자인 과학교사를 중심으로 처방과 협상의 공간을 기술하고, 다양한 인간, 비인간 행위자가 얽힌 행위자-네트워크를 시각화하였다. 또한 과학교사가 교육 정책에 대한 나름의 해석을 바탕으로 자신만의 교육활동을 수행하기 위한 새로운 네트워크를 구축하는 사례 즉 번역 과정을 탐색하였다. 둘째, 과학교사가 과학 수업을 어떻게 실행하는지를 탐색하였다. 우선, 세 명의 과학교사가 각각 과학, 학생 등에 대한 정체성 규정을 바탕으로 과학수업을 어떻게 번역하는지 분석하여 기술하였다. 또한 세 명의 과학교사의 과학 수업 실행의 공통적인 특징을 파악하여 이를 중심으로 연구 결과를 기술하였다. 이때 실행된 과학 수업과 과학교사가 사전에 가지고 있는과학 수업에 대한 관점을 관련지어 이해하고자 했다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 교육 정책이 교사의 번역을 통해 지역적 맥락에서 구체성을 획득한다는 것이 드러났다. 본 연구에서 탐색한 과학중점학교, 혁신학교, 과학고등학교 정책은 법령을 근거로 교육부나 지역 교육청을 통해 그 운영 지침이 마련되었다. 정책과 관련된 학교 운영 지침은 일종의 처방의 공간을 구성했으며, 과학교사가 정책 네트워크 내에서 자신만의 번역을 수행할 수 있는 협상의 공간도 존재했다. 과학교사는 학교에서 실행되고 있는 또 다른 교육 정책, 제도, 동료 교사, 마을 등 다양한 행위자와의 협상을 통해 정책 번역을 수행하였다. 또한 과학교사에 의해 교육 정책이 실행되는 과정에서 대학 입시제도, 학교생활기록부, 국가 교육과정 등 다른 인간, 비인간 행위자와 매개되면서 교사가 의도하거나 예상치 못한 실행이 일어나기도 했다.

두번째 연구에서는 과학교사에 의해 과학수업이 다양한 버전으로 번역되어 실행된다는 것이 드러났다. 또한 과학수업은 사회물질적 네트워크로서 다양한 인간, 비인간 행위자와 함께 구성되었고, 세 교사는 기입을 통해 자신의 교육 의도를 사물, 기술에 위임하여 과학 수업을 실행하는 등 자신의 과학 수업 네트워크를 안정적으로 만드는 번역 전략들을 사용하였다. 세 과학교사는 과학, 학생에 대한 나름의 정체성 규정을 바탕으로 과학 수업 네트워크를 구축하였다. 김교사는 화학 수업을 미래 이공계 전공 준비를 위해 과학적 실행과 이론에 대한 기초를 다지는 수업으로 번역하였고, 강교사는 과학 수업을 학생들의 삶과 관련되며 과학적 감수성을 키우는 수업으로 번역하였다. 윤교사는 지구과학 수업을 주체적인 사회구성원이 되기 위해 기본적인 문해력을 키우는 수업으로 번역하였다. 세 교사의 과학 수업에는 과학이 그 중심에 놓이기도 했고, 학생들의 삶을 살아가기 위한 능력이 중심에 놓이기도 했다. 세 교사의 과학 수업은 언제나 고정된 의미로 존재하기보다 다양한 인간과 비인간 행위자가 연합함으로써 그 순간 가능한 네트워크로 존재했다. 즉, 과학 수업은 단순히 과학교사가 자신의 교육 신념과 의도를 구현한 결과로 존재하는 것이 아니라, 과학교사가 다양한 번역 전략을 사용하여 학생들을 포함한 행위자들을 자신의 과학 수업 네트워크에 안정적으로 동원함으로써 그 순간 성취되는 것이었다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로 과학교사의 실행 특징을 기존의 과학교사 실행을 이해하는 관점과 함께 살펴봄으로써 본 연구 결과의 의미를 논의하였다. 첫째, 과학교사의 실행은 과학 수업 밖의 더 넓은 맥락을 고려하여 이해되어야 함을 논의하였다. 과학교사는 과학 수업을 포함한 더 넓은 맥락에서 다양한 교육활동을 수행하였다. 이러한 수업 밖의 행위는 그동안 교사의 전문적 실행을 이해하기 위한 기존의 관점에서는 간과되었던 부분이다. 둘째, 과학교사의 수업 실행은 다양한 번역과 번역 전략을 통해 이루어짐을 논의하였다. 세 교사는 과학에 대한 다른 번역을 바탕으로 다른 목적으로 과학 수업을 실행했다. 이처럼 다양한 관점으로 실행될 수 있는 과학교사의 수업에서 일반적인 의미의 전문적 실행 측면을 포착하기에 PCK 와 같은 지식기반 관점은 한계가 있었다. 셋째, 사회물질적 네트워크로서 과학교사의 실행에 대해 논의하였다. 과학교사는 자신의 과학에 대한 인식과 교육학적 의도를 실제 행위로 구현하기 위해, 때로는 시간표와 협상하고, 동료 교사와 충돌하고 그들을 설득하기도 하며, 자신의 실행을 안정화하기 위해 활동지와 디지털 플랫폼 등 다양한 인공물을 동원하기도 하였다. 즉 과학교사의 실행은 자신의 교육적 의도와 신념을 실행하기 위해 수많은 인간, 비인간 행위자와 지속적으로 결합하는 사회물질적 과정이었다. 상기 세 가지 논의를 바탕으로 과학교사의 실행에서 번역할 수 있는 능력 즉 다양한 인간, 비인간 행위자와 결합하여 자신만의 교육 네트워크를 구축할 수 있는 능력을 과학교사의 전문적 실행을 이해할 수 있는 단초로 제시하였다.

다만 본 연구는 제한된 연구 범위와 사례에 따른 한계를 갖는다. 우선 본 연구는 한명의 과학교사를 중심으로 교정책 행위자-네트워크를 탐색했기 때문에 교육 정책 네트워크의 전체적인 모습을 종합적으로 파악하여 논의하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 세 과학교사의 사례만을 탐색했기 때문에 과학교사의 경력, 전공분야 차이에 따른 수업 실행의 다채로운 특징들과 차이점을 탐색하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 이에 후속 연구를 통해 더욱 탐색될 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 그동안 과학교사 실행 연구에서 주목하지 않았던 과학교사 실행의 사회물질적 특성에 주목함으로써 과학교사의 실행을 새로운 존재론적 관점에서 탐색하기 위한 기초적인 논의점을 제공했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 또한 과학교육 분야에서 ANT를 사회학적 연구방법론으로 활용한 연구는 거의 드물게 이루어진 상황에서(하윤희, 임성은, 김찬종, 2022), 과학교사의 교육 정책과 수업 실행 측면을 탐색할 수 있는 이론적 렌즈 즉 새로운 연구 도구로써 ANT의 가능성을 보였다는 데 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 교사 양성과정, 정책 관련 과학교사의 전문적 실행, 과학 학습과 관련해 새로운 이해의 가능성과 함의를 보여준다. 우선, 본 연구는 과학교사의 전문적 실행이 무엇인가에 대한 논의와 함께 교사 양성과정을 발전시킬 수 있는 새로운 이해의 지점들을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 교사의 전문성이 단순히 교과 지식을 전달하고 가르치는 차원에서만 논의될 것이 아니라 더욱 넓은 맥락에서 다양한 교육 정책을 수행하고, 학제적 융합을 통해 새로운 수업을 계획하고 실행하는 등 교과 교실 밖의 측면에서도 발휘될 수 있음을 보였다. 이러한 새로운 이해의 지점들은 교사 양성 과정에서 교사의 연계적 전문성과 학교 교육 맥락에서 수행할 수 있는 수업 밖 다양한 활동들에 관련해서도 교육 내용이 구성되어 다루어져야 할 필요성을 제기한다. 둘째, 본 연구는 과학교사의 전문적 실행 측면이 교육 정책과 어떻게 관련되는지에 대한 이해와 새로운 교육 정책 연구관점 형성에 기여할 것이다. 본 연구는 현재 국내에서 적용되고 있는 주요한 교육 정책들이 과학교사를 통해 지역적 맥락에서 실행되는 사례들을 보여주었다. 본 연구의 결과는 교육 정책문서의 처방이 교사에 의해 단순히 구현되는 것이 아니라는 것을 보여준다. 그보다는 교사가 스스로 교육 정책문서를 해석하고 실행해나가면서, 협상하고, 타협하고 다양한 행위자들을 동원함으로써 정책이 완성된다는 점을 보여주었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 국내 교육 정책 연구에 있어 새로운 연구관점을 형성하여 교육 정책 입안 과정에서 교사의 실행과 지역적 맥락을 더욱 고려하게 할 것이다. 셋째, 본 연구는 학생의 과학 학습과 관련해서도 새로운 이해의 가능성을 보여주었다. 본 연구의 결과는 학생의 학습 역시 학생 개인의 지적 성장 또는 교사-학생 사이의 지적 과정으로만 이해될 것이 아니라, 다양한 교육 정책, 사물, 기술 등이 얽히고설킨 복잡한 맥락 속에서 이루어지는 것으로 이해할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 다만 본 연구는 학생의 과학 학습 측면에서 물질성에 대해서는 탐색하고 있지 않다. 이에 후속 연구로 제안하였다.