Optimizing DNA printing on surface for luminescent silver nanodot transfer : 발광하는 은 나노닷 전이를 위한 표면의 DNA 프린팅 최적화에 대한 연구

Abstract

Various silver nanodot properties have been studied and characterized in solution. However, their properties on the surface have not been studied enough yet. In this research, after printing single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) on the glass coverslip surface and transferring polyacrylic acid stabilized silver nanodots (PAA-AgNDs) to the printed DNA, we have examined the emission spectra of ssDNA encapsulated silver nanodots on the surface. On the glass surface, even using the same ssDNA and PAA-AgNDs as in solution, emitters with different wavelengths are predominantly generated depending on the surface condition, such as system humidity, surface modifying materials, and surface pH. When the surface has a strong affinity for DNA, DNA can be kinetically trapped on the surface and cannot be reorganized with silver nanodots as flexibly as in the solution. Even using the same DNA and silver nanodots, different types of emitters can be generated by controlling the surface conditions.

다양한 은 나노닷 특성은 용액 상태에서 연구되어 왔고 특성화되어 왔다. 하지만 표면에서 그들의 특성에 관한 연구는 아직 충분히 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구는 유리 커버슬립 표면에 단일 가닥 DNA(ssDNA)를 프린트하고 그 위에 폴리아크릴산으로 안정화된 은 나노닷(PAA-AgNDs)을 이동시켜, 그 표면에서 ssDNA로 둘러싸인 은 나노닷의 발광 스펙트럼을 조사하였다. 용액에서와 같은 ssDNA와 PAA-AgNDs를 사용하더라도, 유리 표면에서는 시스템의 습도, 표면 개질 물질, 표면 pH와 같은 표면 조건에 따라 다른 파장을 지닌 발광체가 우세하게 생성되었다. 표면과 DNA가 강한 친화력을 가질 때 DNA는 표면에 동역학적으로 갇힐 수 있고, 용액에서와 같이 유연하게 은 나노닷으로 재구성될 수 없다. 같은 DNA와 은 나노닷을 사용하더라도 표면 조건을 조절함으로써 다양한 발광체를 생성할 수 있다.