구조화된 글쓰기 처치가 엘리트 태권도 선수의 경쟁상태불안과 인지된 경기력에 미치는 영향 : The effect of structured written disclosure on the competitive state anxiety and perceived performance of elite taekwondo athletes

Abstract

본 연구는 구조화된 글쓰기처치가 엘리트 태권도 선수의 경쟁상태불안, 인지된 경기력에 미치는 영향력을 확인하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 경쟁상태불안을 경험하고 있는 엘리트 태권도선수 57명을 대상으로 글쓰기 실험을 실시하였다. 연구 참여자들은 각각 통제집단과 실험집단으로 무선배치되어, 통제집단의 경우 정서적으로 중립을 유지할 수 있는 글쓰기를, 실험집단의 경우, 경쟁과 관련된 불안에 대한 글쓰기를 각각 진행하였다. 두 집단 모두 글쓰기 처치 전후에 경쟁상태불안과 인지된 경기력 변화량을 알아보기 위하여 자기보고식척도를 수행하였다. 수집된 자료는 집단간 동질성확보 및 가설검증을 위하여 독립표본 T검정에 활용되었다. 분석 결과, 경쟁상태불안의 하위요인인 인지불안과 신체불안에서는 집단간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 상태자신감 요인에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 반면, 인지된 경기력의 경우 실험집단과 통제집단 간의 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 확인 되었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 연구의 시사점과 의의에 대해 논의하였다. 본 연구는 국내에서 시도되지 않은 엘리트 운동선수의 경기력향상에 초점을 두어 글쓰기처치를 진행했다는 점에서 의의를 지니며, 연구 결과는 엘리트 운동선수의 심리기술 훈련 방법 중 하나로 글쓰기 방법을 활용될 수 있음을 입증하였다.

This study was conducted to test the effect of structured written disclosure on elite taekwondo athletes competitive state anxiety and perceived performance. Structured written disclosure was conducted on 57 elite taekwondo athletes who were experiencing competitive state anxiety. Participants were randomly assigned to either the control group, which wrote on maintaining emotional neutrality, or the experiment group, which wrote about competition-related anxiety. Self-reporting questionnaires on competitive state anxiety and perceived performance were conducted before and after the writing interventions for both groups. The collected data were used for the independent sample T-test to secure homogeneity between the two groups and verify hypotheses. Results showed that both cognitive state anxiety and somatic state anxiety, two sub-factors of competitive state anxiety, did not show significant differences between the two groups, while state self-confidence, the third sub-factor of competitive state anxiety, and perceived performance proved to be significantly different. The implications and significance of the study were discussed based on these results. This study was conducted focusing on performance improvement of elite athletes, which has not been attempted in Korea. The results also prove that structured written disclosure can be used as an elite athletes mental training method.