부모의 학업성취압력이 대학생의 학업 스트레스에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Parental Academic Achievement Pressure on Academic Stress of university students: Sequential Mediating Effect of Socially Prescribed Perfectionism and Self-Determined Academic Motivation

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 학업성취압력이 학업 스트레스에 미치는 영향에 사회부과 완벽주의와 자기결정성 학습 동기의 순차적 매개 효과를 검증하려는 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 만 18세 이상 27세 이하의 수도권 4년제 대학 재학생 462명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 학업 스트레스 척도, 사회부과 완벽주의 척도, 자기결정성 학습동기, 학부모의 학업성취도 기대를 측정하였다. 구조방정식 모형분석을 통해 연구모형의 적합도와 경로계수의 유의성을 확인하고자 하였으며 팬텀변수를 통한 부트스트래핑을 실시하여 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요 변인 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과 모든 변인은 유의한 상관관계를 지닌 것으로 나타나 연구가설 1.1~1.6은 모두 적절한 것으로 검증되었다. 부모의 학업성취압력은 학업 스트레스, 사회부과 완벽주의와 정적 상관을 나타냈고, 자기결정성 학습 동기와는 부적 상관을 나타냈다. 사회부과 완벽주의는 자기결정성 학습동기와 부적 상관을, 학업 스트레스와는 정적 상관을 보였고, 자기결정성 학습동기는 학업 스트레스와 부적 상관을 나타냈다. 둘째, 부모의 학업성취압력은 학업 스트레스에 직접 영향을 끼치지 않고 사회부과 완벽주의를 매개하거나 사회부과 완벽주의와 자기결정성 학습동기를 순차적으로 매개하여 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 부모의 학업성취압력과 학업 스트레스의 관계에 자기결정성 학습동기의 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 연구의 대상, 방법, 결과 그리고 상담 및 교육적 측면에서 여러 의의를 지닌다. 먼저, 본 연구는 상대적으로 미미하게 연구된 대학생 집단을 대상으로 진행되어 대학생 집단에서 학업 스트레스가 발생하는 과정을 규명하였다는 의의가 있다. 또한, 부모의 학업 성취압력이 대학생에게도 유의한 환경 변인임을 제기하여 향후 대학생의 학업 관련 연구에서 새롭게 고려해야 할 변인을 제공하였다. 연구 방법적 측면에서, 본 연구는 Wang & Heppner(2002)의 척도를 통해 부모의 학업성취압력을 측정하여 기존 척도의 낮은 타당도를 보완하였으며, 김아영(2002)의 상대적 자율성 지수를 사용하여 동기에 반영된 전반적 자기결정성 수준을 직관적으로 보여줬다는 차별점을 지닌다. 또한, 연구결과의 측면에서, 본 연구는 네 가지 변인이 포함된 연구모형을 분석함으로써 자기결정성 이론, 사회부과 완벽주의, 역동적 상호작용 모델을 검증하고 통합적 모형을 제시하였다는 학술적 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 가정 내 환경 변인이 학업 스트레스로 이어지는 인지적 기제를 연구함으로써 상담학적 개입과 교육에 대한 실질적인 시사점을 제공하고 있다.

The main purpose of the study is to delve into the effect of parental academic pressure on academic stress and to further investigate the sequential mediating effect of socially prescribed perfectionism and self determined motivation which illustrates the way parental academic pressure affects academic stress. For this purpose, 463 students were surveyed by Scale of Academic Stress(SAS), Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale(MPS), Korean-Academic Self Regualtion Questionaire(K-SRQ-A), and Parental Expecation on academic achievment(PPE-A). To analyze the relation of four constructs, SPSS 25.0 and AMOS 22.0 was used to verify structural equational model(SEM).

The result showed that the correlation of all four constructs were significant. Parental pressure on academic achievement positively affected socially prescribed perfectionism, academical stress and negatively affected self determined motivation. Socially prescribed perfectionism negatively affected self determined motivation but positively affected academic stress and self determined motivation negatively affected academic stress. Also socially prescribed perfectionism alone mediated the relation of parental pressure on academic achievement and academic stress. And socially prescribed perfectionism and self determined motivation sequentially mediated the relationship of parental pressure of academic achievement and academic stress.

This study sheds the new light on mechanism of university students academic stress. It implies that university students still get significant effect from their parents and their parental environment can lead to socially prescribed perfectionism which lowers the self determined motivation on studying and results in academic stress. This paper provides practical implications to suggest specific methods for intervening or preventing university studentsacademic stress.