교육적 실천에서 드러나는 초등교사의 다문화교육 인식 : Elementary School Teachers Multicultural Education Perception Recognized Through Educational Practice

Abstract

Today's Korean society is made up of members with diverse racial and ethnic backgrounds, and the government has been proposing policies to revitalize multicultural education since 2006 as a response to this. However, the most important thing in school education is the teacher, and especially in multicultural education, it can be said that the teacher's perception of multicultural education is the most important factor. Previous studies on teachers' perceptions of multicultural education have mainly focused on teachers with experience in teaching multicultural students. However, as the current 2015 revised national curriculum includes content related to multicultural education, domestic elementary school teachers are already practicing multicultural education classes on a daily basis. With this awareness in mind, this study tried to explore the perception of multicultural education of elementary school teachers revealed in educational practice.

As a result of the study, the contents of the multicultural education classes practiced by teachers could be divided into three broad categories: Diverse family types, Countries and cultures of the world, and Human rights and discrimination. In the case of the first category of diverse family types, teachers believed that multicultural education could include not only multicultural families, but also families who are considered abnormal. In the second category, when teaching the contents of countries and cultures around the world, the teachers often had students research and present data about the countries and cultures they were interested in, rather than unilaterally transferring knowledge. In the case of the third category, human rights and discrimination, the teachers thought that the entire contents of human rights and discrimination could be multicultural education, but what they mainly mentioned was discrimination based on skin color, race, and ethnicity.

If so, how did teachers teach these content categories? First, the teachers used a variety of visual materials to help students see and understand the existence of others they were not normally aware of. In addition, teachers either did not mention abnormal students at all or used them as human resources. Finally, teachers made students feel that they could be the one who expereicne discrimination and injustice through familiar examples or mock experiences.

Combining the above, the characteristics of the perception of multicultural education revealed in the practice of multicultural education of teachers are analyzed as follows. First, when teachers understand multicultural education, they relate it to multicultural students, but they are not limited thereto. Second, they did not have only one of the three main viewpoints on multicultural education, but mixed them depending on the situation. Third, in designing the curriculum for multicultural education, the most important goal was to cultivate an attitude based on understanding and empathy among knowledge building, attitude cultivation, and action.

오늘날 한국 사회는 다양한 인종적·민족적 배경을 가진 구성원들로 이루어져 있으며, 정부에서는 이에 대한 대처로서 2006년부터 다문화교육(multicultural education)을 활성화하기 위한 정책들을 제시하고 있다. 그러나 결국 학교 현장에서 중요한 것은 교사이며, 특히 다문화교육에 있어서는 교사의 다문화교육 인식이 가장 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 교사의 다문화교육 인식에 관한 선행 연구는 주로 다문화학생을 지도한 경험이 있는 교사들만을 대상으로 삼아 왔다. 그러나 현 2015 개정 교육과정에 다문화교육 관련 내용이 포함되면서 국내 초등교사들은 이미 일상적으로 다문화교육 수업을 진행하고 있으며, 교사의 다문화교육 인식 연구에서도 이러한 변화된 학교 현장의 모습을 고려할 필요가 있다. 이러한 문제의식 하에, 본 연구는 교육적 실천에서 드러나는 초등교사의 다문화교육 인식을 탐색하고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 교사들이 실천한 다문화교육 수업의 내용은 다양한 가족 형태, 세계 여러 나라와 문화, 인권과 차별, 이렇게 크게 세 범주로 나눌 수 있었다. 첫 번째 범주인 다양한 가족 형태의 경우, 교사들은 다문화가정뿐만이 아니라 한부모 가정, 조손 가정 등 일반적이지 않은 가정으로 여겨지는 다양한 가정에 관한 내용 전반이 다문화교육에 포함될 수 있다고 보고 있었다. 두 번째 범주인 세계 여러 나라와 문화의 내용을 수업할 때는 교사가 일방적으로 지식을 전달하기보다는, 학생들로 직접 자신이 관심을 가진 나라와 문화에 대해 자료 조사하고 발표하도록 하는 경우가 많았다. 세 번째 범주인 인권과 차별의 경우 교사들은 인권과 차별에 관한 내용 전반이 다문화교육이 될 수 있다고 보고 있었지만, 주로 피부색, 인종, 민족 등에 대한 차별을 위주로 언급하고 있었다.

그렇다면 교사들은 이러한 내용 범주를 어떤 방식으로 수업하였는가? 먼저, 교사들은 다양한 시각적인 자료를 활용하여 학생들이 평소에 자신이 알지 못한 다른 사람의 존재를 보고 이해할 수 있도록 했다. 또한 교사들은 교실 안의 다른 학생이 상처받을 것을 우려하여 아예 언급하지 않기도 하였지만, 때로는 인적 자원으로 활용하기도 하였다. 마지막으로 교사들은 학생들에게 친숙한 예시를 들거나 모의 경험을 통해 언제든지 차별과 부당한 일이 나의 일이 될 수 있다는 것을 느낄 수 있도록 했다.

위의 내용을 종합하여 교사의 다문화교육 실천에서 드러나는 다문화교육 인식의 특징을 분석하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들은 다문화교육을 이해할 때 다문화학생과 관련짓지만 이에 국한하지는 않고 있었다. 둘째, 다문화교육에 관한 대표적인 3가지 주요 관점 중 한 가지만을 고정적으로 갖는 것이 아니라, 상황에 따라 혼용하는 모습을 보였다. 셋째, 다문화교육을 위한 교육과정 설계에 있어서 지식 쌓기, 태도 함양하기, 행동으로 실천하기 중 이해와 공감에 기반하여 태도 함양하는 것을 가장 우선적인 목적으로 삼고 있었다.