중국 대학의 탈 행정화 정책과 거버넌스의 변화 분석 : Analysis of China's university de-administration policy and changes in university governance

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to derive implications for China's policy of de-administration of universities in the future by analyzing the complex educational policy of de-administration of universities from a more comprehensive and diverse perspective in the context of socialist China. The research problems of this study are as follows. First, what are the values and beliefs that induce the pursuit of improvement and change included in the Chinese university de-administration policy? Second, the policy of de-administration of Chinese universities was selected and formed in the context of what political and historical systems? Third, what are the perceptions of key stakeholders within Chinese universities on the content and implementation of the Chinese university de-administration policy? Fourth, how is the policy of de-administration of Chinese universities implemented and evaluated?Accordingly, this study analyzed the Chinese university de-administration policy in normative, structural, constructive, and technical aspects using the four-dimensional policy analysis model of Cooper, Fusarelli, and Randall (2004) as a conceptual analysis framework. The analysis results of this study are as follows. First, at the normative level, it can be seen that China has designed numerous institutional mechanisms for the smooth progress of the university de-administration policy by issuing official letters of the forced-decision-opinion-opinion type at state agencies. All official documents include 'cancellation of the school administrative grade and administrative management model in project unit reform', and specifically, the language used shows that the transition from 'cancellation of the administrative management model' to 'promote de-administration'. It also repeatedly mentions "cancel the school administration grade and administration management model in business unit reform", emphasizing de-administration in external governance, and gradually emphasizing and encouraging de-administration in universities. In addition, "building a new relationship between government, school, and society", "simplifying government functions, transferring government rights", "reforming the administrative review system, and reducing micro-management" are all products of the global higher education trend, which has faced challenges. In addition, China's de-administration policy is aimed at modernizing the university governance system and governance capabilities, as shown by Chinese government official documents such as 'Complementing the university governance structure and modern university system', 'Complementing internal academic governance', etc. Second, as a result of examining the selection and formation of China's de-administration policy in terms of structure, 1) From the establishment of New China to the pre-reform and opening (1949-1977), the Communist Party of China imitated the Soviet Union and implemented a planned economic system. In other words, in China in the era of planned economy, the party and the government regarded universities as an extension of government agencies, that is, government departments, and implemented centralized management. In addition, the management inside the university was in the form of 'ordering above and executing below' according to the government's method. Externally, the autonomy of the establishment of universities was very limited, and internally, academic power did not function properly. 2) After the reform and opening (1977-2009), the existing external and internal administration phenomenon improved a lot due to the influence of the new market economy system, but due to the inertia of the system, the 'administration' phenomenon of various universities before the reform and opening remained different. In other words, government-related departments are still used to managing universities in the logic and manner of administrative management, and universities are still used to designing internal organizations in the administrative manner of the government. As a result, the phenomenon of external administration and internal administration of universities reached its peak socially, and thanks to the competence of the entire society, the policy of de-administration of universities could be approved and implemented at the national level. Third, as a result of analyzing how the core stakeholders of Chinese university internal governance perceive the Chinese university de-administration policy, it was found that academic decision-making, such as applying for new classes or research at universities in socialist China, is still limited by the government. In other words, in terms of administrative interference in education and research, teachers mentioned that it was difficult to apply for a new required subject while the school talent training program was already in place. However, it can be seen that there are relatively not many restrictions on faculty members in conducting their own research. In addition, within the university, leadership managers, some experienced faculty and administrative staff were accurately aware of their university's charter, internal decision-making, and de-administration policies. On the other hand, most faculty and administrative staff found that they lacked understanding of their university's charter, internal decision-making, and de-administration policies. Fourth, as a result of the technical analysis, the government began to emphasize the abolition of the existing administrative trend in human resource training institutions such as science research institutes and schools at the overall level from 2010. Furthermore, each type of school sought policies to establish and support management systems suitable for their characteristics, overcome administrative trends, and abolish existing administrative positions and administrative management models, prescribing charters by law, and managing schools accordingly. In doing so, most universities were encouraged to establish guidelines suitable for the situation of their schools, starting with universities of '211 process'. In conclusion, it can be said that the role of the government was relatively positive. Based on the above analysis results, this study derived policy recommendations for the policy of de-administration of Chinese universities.Key words: University de-administration, university administration, Cooper's four-dimensional policy analysis model, university governance, China

이 연구는 사회주의 중국이라는 맥락에서 대학 탈 행정화 정책이라는 복잡한 교육정책을 보다 종합적이고 다양한 관점에서 분석함으로써 향후 중국의 대학 탈 행정화 정책에 대한 시사점을 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책에 포함된 개선과 변화를 추구하도록 유도하는 가치와 신념은 무엇인가? 둘째, 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책은 어떠한 정치적, 역사적 제도의 맥락 속에 의해 선택·형성되었는가? 셋째, 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책의 내용과 시행에 대해 중국 대학 내부의 핵심 이해 관계자들은 어떠한 인식을 가지고 있는가? 넷째, 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책은 어떻게 구현·평가되고 있는가?

이에 따라 본 연구는 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책을 Cooper, Fusarelli, Randall(2004)의 4차원 정책 분석 모델을 개념적 분석틀로 하여 규범적·구조적·구성적·기술적 차원에서에서 분석하였다. 이 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 규범적 차원에서 중국은 국가기관에서 강요(纲要)-결정(决定) -의견(意见) 유형의 공문을 발표하여 대학 탈 행정화 정책의 순조로운 진행을 위하여 수많은 제도적 장치를 설계해왔음을 알 수 있다. 모든 공문에는 사업단위 개혁에서 학교 행정 등급과 행정화 관리 모델 취소할 것에 대한 내용을 포함하고 있고, 구체적으로 사용한 언어를 보면 행정화 관리 모델을 취소할 것에서 탈 행정화를 추진할 것으로 전환되었다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또, 사업단위 개혁에서 학교 행정 등급과 행정화 관리 모델 취소할 것이란 내용을 반복적으로 언급하면서 외부 거버넌스에서의 탈 행정화를 강조하다가 점차 대학 내부 기구 행정 직급의 페지 및 시범 운영을 장려할 것이라는 내용을 사용하면서 대학 내부 탈 행정화에 대해서도 강조하고 이를 장려할 것이라는 것과 같은 행동 지침을 포함하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

그 외에도 정부-학교-사회 간 새로운 관계 구축할 것에 대한 내용과 정부 기능 간소화 정부 권리 이양할 것, 행정 심사제도 개혁- 미시적 관리 줄일 것 등은 결론적으로 모두 신공공관리의 영향으로 인해 고등교육 영역에서도 시장화의 영향이 날로 뚜렷해지면서 중국 정부와 대학의 관계 및 대학 내부의 관리가 시대의 도전에 직면하게 된 세계적인 고등교육 추세의 영향의 산물이라고 볼 수 있다. 또, 반복적으로 언급된 대학 거버넌스 구조를 완비하고 현대 대학 제도 보완할 것, 민주적 대학 관리와 내부 학술 거버넌스를 완비 할 것, 대학 법인 거버넌스 구조 보완할 것 등과 같은 중국 정부 공문의 내용으로부터 보여지듯 중국의 대학 탈 행정화 정책은 대학 거버넌스 체계와 거버넌스 능력의 현대화를 가장 중요한 목표로 하고 있다는 것이다.

둘째, 구조적 차원에서 중국의 대학 탈 행정화 정책의 선택·형성에 대해 알아 본 결과, 1) 신중국 성립부터 개혁개방 이전(1949-1977)까지 중국공산당은 국제와 국내의 복잡한 정치 환경의 영향을 받아 소련을 모방하여 계획경제 체제를 실시하였다. 즉, 계획경제시대의 중국에서 당과 정부는 대학을 정부 기관의 연장선, 즉 정부 부서로 여기고 중앙집권적인 관리를 실행하였다. 또, 대학 내부의 관리도 정부의 방식을 따라 위에서 명령하고 아래에서 집행하는 형식이었다. 이처럼 대외적으로 대학의 설립 자율권은 매우 제한적이었고 대내적으로 학술 권력은 줄곧 제 기능을 발휘하지 못하였다. 2) 개혁개방 이후(1977-2009) 새로운 시장경제체제의영향으로 인해 기존의 외부와 내부 행정화 현상은 많이 개선되었지만, 체제의 관성 때문에, 개혁개방 이전의 각종 대학 '행정화' 현상은 여전히 정도가 다르게 남아있었다. 즉, 정부 관련 부서는 여전히 행정 관리의 논리와 방식으로 대학을 관리하는 데 익숙하고, 대학은 여전히 정부의 행정 방식으로 내부 조직을 설계하는데 익숙하였다. 이로 인해, 대학 외부 행정화와 내부 행정화 현상이 사회적으로 극에 달하게 되고, 전 사회 역량에 힘을 입어 대학 탈 행정화 정책이 국가적인 차원에서 승인을 받고 실행할 수 있게 되었던 것이다.

셋째, 구성적 차원에서 중국 대학 내부 거버넌스의 핵심 이해 관계자들이 중국 대학 탈 행정화 정책에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지를 분석한 결과, 사회주의 중국의 체제에서 대학에서 새로운 수업 또는 연구를 신청하는 것과 같은 학술적인 의사 결정은 여전히 정부로부터 일정한 제한을 받고 있다는 것을 발견하였다. 즉, 교육과 연구에 관한 행정적 간섭 면에서 교사들은 학교 인재양성 프로그램(人才培养方案)이 이미 실시되고 있는 동안 새로운 필수과목을 개설 신청하기가 어렵다고 언급하였다. 다만, 교직원들이 본인의 연구를 진행함에 있어서는 상대적으로 제한이 그리 많지 않다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또, 대학의 내부에서 리더 관리자 및 노련한 일부 교직원과 행정직원들은 본인 대학의 헌장, 내부 의사결정, 탈 행정화 정책 등에 관하여 정확하게 인식하고 있었다. 반면, 대부분의 교직원과 행정직원들은 본인 대학의 헌장, 내부 의사 결정, 탈 행정화 정책 등에 관한 이해가 매우 부족하다는 것을 발견하였다.

넷째, 기술적 차원에서 분석한 결과, 정부 차원에서는 2010년부터 전반적인 차원에서 과학연구기관,학교등인재양성기관에실존하고있는행정화 경향을폐지할것을 강조하기 시작했다. 그리고 더 나아가서는 각 유형의 학교들이 본인의 특성에맞는관리 체계의수립및지원 정책을모색하고행정화경향을극복하며실제로존재하는행정직급과행정 관리모델을폐지하면서법에의해헌장(章程)을규정하고,이에 따라 학교를관리하여야 한다는 가이드라인을 제시하였다. 그럼으로써 211공정 대학들에서부터 시작하여 대부분의 대학들이 자기 학교의 실정에 맞는 가이드라인을 제정하도록 유도하였다. 결론적으로 보면 비교적 정부의 역할을 긍정적으로 발휘하였다고 할 수 있다.