중·고급 한국어 학습자를 위한 조사연속구성체 교육 연구 : Study on Teaching Intermediate and Advanced Korean Learners About Particle Combinations

Abstract

본 연구의 목표는 한국어 모어 화자와 학습자의 말뭉치를 대상으로 조사연속구성체의 사용 양상을 분석하고 그 결과를 교육 내용으로 구성하기 위한 주요 원리를 제안하는 것이다. 조사연속구성체는 많은 한국어 학습자가 오류를 나타내고 사용의 다양성도 높지 않은 언어 항목이다. 그러나 기존의 교육 내용을 살펴보면 학습자 오류의 주요 원인이 되는 조사연속구성체의 결합 원리나 의미에 대한 설명은 거의 제시하지 않고, 문장 안에서 학습자가 자연스럽게 접하도록 하는 것에 그치고 있어 구체적인 교육 내용이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 분석의 자료로 모어 화자 말뭉치는 21세기 세종 형태분석 말뭉치를 사용하였고 학습자 말뭉치는 한국어 학습자 말뭉치를 사용하였으며 텍스트의 유형은 설명문으로 한정하였다.

이 자료를 분석하여 모어 화자 말뭉치에서는 약 108개의 조사연속구성체를 추출하였다. 그리고 이 항목들을 대상으로 조사연속구성체의 유형과 결합 순서를 살펴본 결과, 결합의 순서는 의미격조사(+접속조사)+보조사1+보조사2 혹은 의미격조사(+접속조사)+보조사1+구조격조사를 따르는 규칙성이 확인되었다. 이 중 의미격조사와 보조사1은 의미격조사+의미격조사, 보조사1+보조사1과 같이 동일한 조사 부류 내에서 상호 중첩이 가능했다. 그리고 위의 조사 결합 순서에 따라 3개 조사의 연속 구성이 이루어지기도 했다. 그러나 한편 보조사2와 구조격조사 사이의 상호 결합은 전혀 이루어지지 않았다. 이는 주로 이 두 조사 부류의 작용역이 모두 확장적인 특성에 따라 작용역의 충돌을 피하고자 격조사가 생략되는 현상에 기인했다.

아울러 조사연속구성체는 후행 조사가 선행 명사+조사 및 문장 이상으로까지 영향력이 확대되는 경우가 많아, 이 항목에 중점을 두고 후행 조사의 부류에 따라 전체 항목을 유형화하였다. 따라서 구조격조사, 의미격조사, 보조사1, 보조사2 후행 유형으로 전체 조사연속구성체를 분류하였다. 그리고 이 항목들을 대상으로 각 조사연속구성체의 의미 구조와 관용적 사용 양상 및 맥락적 특성을 형식, 의미, 사용의 차원에서 살펴보았다.

다음으로 이 같은 분석 결과에 비추어 학습자의 조사연속구성체 사용 양상을 비교한 결과 미사용한 항목이 많다는 특징을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 이 외에도 형식, 의미, 사용의 측면에서 학습자는 다양한 오류를 나타냈다. 첫째, 형식 측면에서는 조사의 형태 오류, 선택 오류, 유사한 의미를 나타내는 조사 간의 대치 오류, 넓은 작용역과 관련된 조사의 생략/과잉 사용의 오류, 조사 배열 순서의 오류를 나타냈다. 둘째, 의미와 관련해서는 비교·대조 의미의 언어 항목을 제한적으로 사용하였고, 관용적 표현에 대한 오류와 미사용이 많았다. 셋째, 사용에 관해서는 문어성, 격식성과 관련된 오류나 강조 표현의 미사용 경향성이 두드러졌다.

따라서 위와 같은 오류의 개선과 언어 표현의 다양성 확대를 위해, 교육 내용을 구성하기 위한 몇 가지 원리를 제시하였으며 주요 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 위에서 분석한 조사연속구성체의 형식, 의미, 사용에 관한 정보를 학습자에게 통합적으로 제시해야 한다. 둘째, 중간 언어의 관점에서 지금까지 살펴본 학습자 오류의 양상을 교육 내용으로 포함할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 위의 교육 내용 전달을 가능하게 하는 적절한 교수법을 사용해야 한다. 구체적으로는 문법 항목에 대한 지식을 의사소통 능력으로 전환할 수 있도록 하는 활동과 명시적인 문법 설명이 함께 제시되는 의식고양과제를 제안하였다.

본 연구는 중·고급 한국어 수업에서는 일반적으로 잘 이루어지지 않는 조사연속구성체에 관해 모어 화자와 학습자 말뭉치 분석을 바탕으로 교육 내용의 요소를 추출하였고, 이를 교육 내용으로 구안하기 위한 원리를 제안했다. 이 같은 내용은 말뭉치와 같은 실제성 있는 자료로부터 도출되었다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 조사연속구성체의 전체를 다룬 것은 아니므로 분석의 범주 내에서 다루어지지 못한 항목에 대한 고찰은 앞으로의 과제로 남겨 두고자 한다.

This study aims to analyze the use patterns of particle combinations based on the corpus of native Korean speakers and language learners and to propose key principles on how to incorporate particle combinations in language education. Particle combinations represent one of Koreans linguistic elements, in which many Korean language learners commonly make errors and use in a relatively limited way. However, current Korean language education content rarely provides explicit explanation of the formation principles for particle combinations or their meanings and only exposes learners to sentences containing particle combinations. This suggests the need to provide more concrete content for particle combinations in education. In this study, analysis is confined to explanatory texts, while using the native Korean speakers corpus from the 21st Sejong Morph-Sense Tagged Corpus and Korean language learners corpus from the National Institute of Korean Language.

About 108 particle combinations were extracted from the native speakers corpus, and subsequently these were examined for structural type and particle sequence. The analysis confirmed patterns existing in the combinations with respect to the sequence of particles, which follow either semantic case marker/conjunctive particle + auxiliary particle 1 + auxiliary particle 2 or semantic case marker/ conjunctive particle + auxiliary particle 1 + structural case marker. Among these particles, both semantic case marker and auxiliary particle 1 can appear in duplicate, one after another. As shown in the elaborated structures, three particles can appear together in each combination. Meanwhile, auxiliary particle 2 and structural case marker never appear together. This is mainly attributable to the phenomenon in which the case marker is omitted to avoid scope collision since both structural case marker and auxiliary particle 2 feature an extended scope.

As an additional step, focusing on the fact that the last particle in a combination often influences the preceding noun + particle as a whole or even beyond the sentence, the combinations are classified based on the type of last particles used—structural case marker, semantic case marker, auxiliary particle 1, and auxiliary particle 2. Subsequently, the semantic structures, idiomatic usage patterns, and contextual characteristics of each group of particle combinations are examined in terms of form, meaning, and use.

The analysis results were compared with Korean language learners' use patterns only to discover many particle combinations they do not commonly use. In addition, learners make a wide range of errors in terms of form, meaning, and use, and there are certain patterns to their errors. First, in terms of form, they usually commit errors in the spelling of particles, choice of particles, substitution of particles with similar meanings, omission or overuse of particles related to a broad scope, and sequence of particles. Second, with regard to meaning, they are limited in using linguistic elements with a comparative meaning, while rarely employing idiomatic expressions. Third, with respect to use, the salient features of their errors involve written language use, formality, or omission of expressions of emphasis.

Therefore, in order to help Korean language learners reduce the incidence of such errors and improve the diversity of Korean language expressions they use, several principles are proposed on how to formulate education content. To share some highlights, first, comprehensive information about the form, meaning, and use of particle combinations based on the analysis should be presented. Second, from the interlanguage perspective, it is necessary to integrate patterns of learner errors as elaborated in educational content. Third, appropriate teaching methods should be adopted in delivering such content. Specific teaching methods proposed include consciousness-raising in which learners are instructed to engage in activities to convert their knowledge of grammar items into communicative skills and provided with explicit explanations about grammar rules.

This study analyzes particle combinations based on the corpus of native Korean speakers and language learners, which are rarely addressed in intermediate and advanced Korean language classes, and proposes principles on how to integrate appropriate related elements in education content. The findings and proposed principles are meaningful as they were derived from analyzing authentic corpus data. However, as this study does not cover an exhaustive list of particle combinations, further research is needed to examine more particle combinations from other types of materials than explanatory texts and come up with suggestions for Korean language education.