'실질 개념'에 대한 중·고등학생의 역사적 이해와 진전 : Korean Students' Historical Understanding of Substantive Concept and Its Progression: Focusing on the Concept of the Korean Status System

Abstract

This paper examined how Korean students understand the status system concept, a crucial historical substantive concept in grasping Korean traditional society. In this process, students approaches to the concept of the status system were divided into three categories: how students structured the concept of the status system itself, how students gave meaning to specific cases of status change in relation to the concept of change as a second-order concept of history, and finally, how students constructed the narrative on status change.

The detailed analyses are as follows. First, this paper examined how students structured the concept of the status system from synchronic and diachronic perspectives. There were three types of understanding from a synchronic perspective: the type that understood the class system in a dichotomized structure, the type that paid attention to the hierarchical relationship between statuses, and the type that identified status based on historical evidence. Students understanding of the concept from a diachronic perspective emerged in three categories: no meaningful change, universal change, and historical change. The way students structured the concept of the status system has progressed from applying simple logic to applying complex and historically based evidence to draw meaningful interpretations.

Next, the ways students gave meaning to specific cases of status change were classified into three categories: one-time event, repeated and cyclic flow, and the meaningful process in overall Korean history. One-time event typed students identified the specific case of status change as a simple happening that is difficult to have any particular meaning or place in Korean history. The repetitive and cyclical flow typed students acknowledged the long-term influence of the status change and provided a link between various historical events. Finally, students who belonged to the meaningful process in overall Korean history type were able to identify a specific case of status change as a significant moment in Korean history that led to the abolition of the status system. This type of student could place the significant meaning of the case of status change in the entire flow of Korean history. In reaching this advanced type, a profound understanding of the concept of change as the second-order concept and the perspective that can consider changes in various temporal scales was the key.

Lastly, this paper investigated how students constructed a narrative on status change in Korean history. The narrative structure that students composed converged in a way that variates the element of establishment of the status system – maturity and strengthening of the status system – confusion of the status system – abolition of the status system. However, the way students organize the narrative could be distinguished into four types. First, there was a type of student who did not create a narrative even though they chose an important phase in the history of status change. Also, students in the parallel arrangement type placed significant historical phases in an independent position, and the influence of each phase was considered to be limited to itself. Students of this type listed phases without a link in between. The third type is the logical arrangement type. Students of this type recognized a partial part of the connection between chosen phases. Students were able to capture the successive or chained relationship between individual phases. In this case, students of this type tended to explain the relationship between phases by assuming scientific or universal laws and form a narrative in a logical way. The last type is the thematic narrative organization type, and students in this type were able to construct a coherent narrative with a clear sense of period-specific knowledge.

Students historical understanding of the concept of the Korean status system was distinguished from how they looked at the concept in a quotidian sense. Students with advanced historical understanding could consider the context of the specific space and time in which this concept was used. At the same time, students could recognize that the status system constantly changed within the flow of the time and gave significant meaning to these changes. When explaining the specific cases of status change, students paid attention to the characteristics of the period. They formed a causal explanation while attempting to find a connection with a more extensive historical change, such as the abolition of the status system. Also, they constructed a coherent narrative based on a clear theme. However, students with a relatively weak historical understanding tended to approach the concept simply by projecting principles commonly encountered in daily life into the concept of the status system.

How students perceived the concept of history affected the images of the past that students produced. Students who tried to grasp the concept of the status system in a commonsensical way perceived the past as something isolated from the present. Also, they thought that premodern Korean history developed through the cyclical flow of the dynasties. In this situation, the past and the present were in a disconnected relationship. On the other hand, students who tried to consider the context of the specific time and space could form a useful form of history while being connected to the present.

The second-order concepts of history were crucial in leading students to progression. These concepts wove various factual knowledge in a historically meaningful way and played an essential role in understanding the concept of the status system as a historical object. At the same time, a thorough understanding of the second-order concept was closely related to students progression. An advanced historical understanding was possible only when students achieved a certain level of understanding of the second-order concept.

Therefore, it is important to perceive understanding substantive concepts as a complicated process to create specific meanings of the past based on the understanding of the academic characteristics of history. In addition, it is necessary to reflectively examine whether teachers and textbooks were unconsciously using schematic explanations of Korean history out of convenience. Through this process, it is necessary to consider ways for students to form a meaningful image of the past that can be used effectively for future history learning.

This study examined only a small portion of the historical substantive concepts with a limited number of students. However, this study has revealed the important aspects of students understanding of the historical substantive concept and the interplay between the substantive concept and the second-order concept. Through this process, the need to shift the perspective of the substantive concept was proposed, and the role of the substantive concept was highlighted in the progression of students historical understanding. This paper has established the framework for analyzing historical substantive concepts that might help examine students historical understanding in the future. It is expected that these discussions will contribute to the study of history education in the future.

본 논문에서는 중·고등학교 학생들이 한국의 전근대 사회를 파악하는 데 중요한 실질 개념인 신분제 개념을 이해하고, 이를 확장하여 과거를 파악하는 데 의미 있는 형태로 만들어가는 모습을 확인하였다. 이를 위해 학생들이 신분제 개념에 접근하는 방식을 신분제 개념 그 자체를 구조화하여 파악하는 모습, 역사 2차 개념으로서 변화 개념과의 연관 속에서 구체적인 신분제 변화 사례에 의미를 부여하는 모습, 신분제 변화에 대한 내러티브를 형성하는 모습 등 세 가지로 나누어서 살펴보았다.

신분제 개념을 중심으로 학생들의 다양한 이해에 대한 구체적인 분석 결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 학생들이 신분제 개념을 구조화하는 모습을 공시적·통시적 관점에서 살펴보았다. 공시적 관점에서의 이해 유형은 이분화된 구도에서 신분제를 이해하는 유형, 신분 간의 상하관계에 주목하는 유형, 역사적 근거를 바탕으로 신분을 식별하는 유형 세 가지로 분류할 수 있었다. 통시적 관점에서의 학생 이해 유형은 의미 있는 변화가 존재하지 않음, 보편적 변화, 역사적 변화 세 가지로 분류하였다. 학생들이 신분제 개념을 구조화하는 방식은 대체로 간단한 원리를 일괄적으로 적용하는 방식에서 복잡하고 역사적인 근거를 적용하는 방식으로 진전하였다.

다음으로 학생들이 사례로 제시한 신분제 변화에 의미를 부여하는 방식을 일회적인 사건, 반복적이고 순환적인 흐름, 역사에 의미 있는 과정 등 세 가지로 분류하였다. 일회적인 사건 유형은 사례로 제시한 신분제 변화를 일회적이고 단발적인 사건으로 파악하는 경우로, 특별히 의미를 부여하기 어려운 일종의 해프닝으로 바라보았다. 반복적이고 순환적인 흐름 유형은 신분제 변화 사례의 장기적인 영향력을 인지하고, 여러 종류의 사건 사이에 연관성을 부여하는 모습이 나타난다는 점에서 앞의 일회적인 사건 유형보다 진전되었다고 볼 수 있다. 마지막 역사에 의미 있는 과정 유형에 속한 학생은 예시로 제시하였던 신분제 변화 사례를 전체 역사의 흐름에서 의미 있는 순간이라 파악하면서, 신분제 폐지까지 이어지는 과정 중 일부라고 바라보았다. 역사에 의미 있는 과정 유형은 다양한 사건 사이의 연결성을 찾고, 전체 한국사의 흐름을 조망하는 관점에서 신분제 변화 사례를 위치시킬 수 있었다는 점에서 상당히 진전된 모습이다. 이렇게 진전된 유형에 도달하는데, 변화 개념에 대한 깊은 이해, 그리고 다양한 시간적 규모의 변화를 고려할 수 있는 관점이 핵심적이었다.

마지막으로 신분제 변화에 대한 내러티브 구성이 어떻게 나타나는지 살펴보았다. 학생들이 구성하는 내러티브의 서사 구조는 신분제의 성립 – 신분제의 성숙과 심화 – 신분제의 혼란 – 신분제의 폐지 구도를 적절하게 변주하는 방식으로 수렴하였다. 아울러 학생들이 내러티브를 조직하는 방식은 크게 네 가지 유형으로 나눌 수 있었다. 먼저, 신분제 변화에 대한 내러티브를 만드는 데 중요한 국면을 선택할 뿐 이야기를 만들지 않는 학생 유형이 있었다. 다음으로 병렬적 배열 방식을 활용하는 유형으로, 여러 역사적 국면을 서로 독립적인 위치에 두며 개별 국면의 영향력 또한 사건 내부에 단독으로 한정되어 있다고 보는 경우가 있었다. 세 번째 유형은 논리적인 배열 유형으로 여러 국면 사이의 연결점을 부분적으로 인지하고, 개별 국면 사이의 선후 관계나 연쇄적인 면을 강조하였다. 동시에 과학적, 물리적 법칙을 상정하며 국면 사이의 관계를 설명하는 경향이 있었다. 마지막 유형은 주제가 있는 내러티브 조직 유형으로, 이 유형에 속한 학생들은 일관된 방향성 아래에서 조직적인 내러티브를 생성하였다.

신분제 개념을 둘러싼 학생들의 역사적 이해는 일상적 의미에서 신분제를 바라보는 모습과 구분되었다. 진전된 역사적 이해를 갖춘 학생들은 신분제를 파악할 때, 이 개념이 통용되었던 특정 시·공간의 맥락을 고려할 수 있었다. 동시에 신분제 운영 양상은 시대의 흐름에 따라 끊임없이 변화한다는 것을 인지하고, 여기에 나름대로의 의미를 부여할 수 있었다. 신분제 변화를 설명할 때에도 역사적 배경 요인으로 작용하였던 시대적인 특성에 주목하였으며, 맥락을 고려한 인과적 설명을 시도하면서 보다 큰 변화와의 연결성을 모색하였다. 신분제 변화에 대한 내러티브를 구성할 때에도 분명한 주제의식을 바탕으로 일관된 내러티브를 생성하였다. 그렇지만 상대적으로 낮은 수준의 역사적 이해를 보여준 학생들은 일상적 생활에서 흔하게 접하는 원칙과 원리를 신분제 개념에 투영하여 단순하게 파악하는 경향이 있었다.

이는 학생들의 역사상에도 그대로 영향을 주었다. 일상적인 감각에서 신분제 개념을 파악하고 신분제 변화를 설명하려는 경우, 대체로 과거는 현재와 단절되어 있으며, 왕조의 순환적 흐름으로 전근대 역사가 진행되었다고 이해하는 경향이 있었다. 이러한 상황에서 과거와 현재는 단절적이며 불연속적인 관계에 있었다. 반면에 시공간의 맥락과 시대의 특성을 파악하고, 이를 토대로 신분제 개념 및 신분제 변화를 바라보려고 했던 경우, 현재와 연계되면서도 유용한 형태의 역사상을 형성할 수 있었다.

이처럼 신분제 개념을 둘러싸고 진전된 형태의 역사적 이해를 이끄는 데 역사 2차 개념의 역할이 핵심적이었다. 역사 2차 개념은 다양한 사실적 지식을 역사적으로 의미 있는 형태로 엮었으며, 신분제 개념을 역사적 대상으로 파악하게 하는 데 중요한 역할을 수행하였다. 변화 개념에 대한 이해는 신분제 변화에 의미를 부여하였으며, 신분제 변화에 대한 내러티브를 형성할 때에도 필수적이었다. 즉, 신분제 개념에 대한 이해의 전반에 걸쳐 변화 개념이 다양한 상황에서 개입하였다.

이러한 점을 고려할 때, 역사 실질 개념의 이해를 해당 개념의 여러 속성을 파악하는 수준에서 탈피하여, 역사의 학문적 특성에 대한 이해를 토대로 과거에 대한 구체적인 의미를 만들어가는 복잡한 과정으로 파악할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 역사 2차 개념을 교육과정 논의나 교수학습 논의에서 더 적극적으로 다루어야 한다. 동시에 역사교육 현장에서 역사 실질 개념을 다룰 때 무의식적으로 활용되는 편의적인 설명 방식이나 습성화된 구도가 없는지 반성적으로 검토할 수 있어야 한다. 이러한 과정을 통해 궁극적으로 학생들이 미래 역사 학습에 유용하게 활용할 수 있는 의미 있는 역사상을 형성할 수 있도록 고민해야 할 것이다.

본 논문은 신분제 역사 실질 개념을 중심으로 한국 중·고등학생의 역사적 이해를 포괄적으로 살펴보았다. 이 연구는 다양한 역사 실질 개념 중 극히 일부분만 살펴보았으며, 비교적 적은 수의 학생이 연구에 참여하였기에 일반화된 결론을 도출하기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 그렇지만 지식의 양적 측정에서 벗어나 중요한 역사 실질 개념에 대한 학생들의 이해 양상의 다양한 면모를 밝히고, 역사의 학문적 특성을 고려하여 실질 개념과 역사 2차 개념과의 구체적인 상호 작용을 살펴보았다. 이러한 과정을 통해 역사 실질 개념에 대한 시각을 전환할 필요성을 제시하였으며, 이를 둘러싼 학생들의 역사적 이해의 양상과 진전을 강조하면서 역사 실질 개념의 역할을 환기하였다. 본 논문은 여러 역사 실질 개념에 대한 학생들의 이해를 바라보고 분석하는 데 유용하게 활용될 수 있는 분석 틀의 초석을 마련하였다는 점에서 추후 역사교육 논의에 기여하리라 전망한다.