淸朝 멸망 후 滿洲族의 부흥 노력과 좌절, 1911~1937 : Restoration efforts and frustration of the Manchus after the fall of Qing dynasty, 1911-1937

Abstract

After the fall of the Qing dynasty, the Manchus, who were the ruling class, now faced the need to redefine their position. Since the establishment of the Qing Dynasty, they have formed a clan association called Eight Banners (八旗) centered on them, functioning as the foundation of society. However, in the process of losing power due to the revolution, the ethnic alliance also cracked as Han Chinese Eight Banners (漢軍八旗) and some Mongolian Banners (蒙古八旗) had escaped. In addition, due to the introduction of the modern national concept at the end of the Qing dynasty and the expression of Han Chinese nationalism, the Manchus were either excluded or recognized as sub-members of the Chinese nation centered on the Han people. Accordingly, the Manchus escaped from the political clan alliance for their revival and sought to transform themselves as republicans. In addition, the Manchus had to prove that they had their own ethnicity against the claim that they had overcome the anti-Manchuism (排滿主義) and were assimilated into the Han. This was more important because it was the basis for demanding similar levels of rights to other ethnic groups. Under the new state system, this can be divided into activities such as adaptation to the republican people, securing national independence, and pursuing independent regime establishment. This study analyzes what the purpose of these activities was and where the difference originated from, or what the practical problems existed in the process.

Even in the revolution situation where the national system (國體) changes, the Manchus promulgated the Last Qing Emperors Imperial Edicts of Abdication (淸帝遜位詔書) and changed the form of peaceful regime change, expressing their willingness to exist as an equal people under the legality of the transfer of power. The criterion was the Articles of Favorable Treatment (優待條件) obtained in exchange for peaceful local transformation. The revolution, which began with armed conflict, agreed that both the revolutionary forces and the Qing dynasty wanted to avoid civil war and to preserve China's strong regions, and after various controversies, agreed to the abdication of the national system (國體) and succeeded in peaceful transformation. Now, the Manchus have sought their own survival plans within the system based on the Articles of Favorable Treatment (優待條件). The Qing Royal Clan (淸皇室), under the name of Little Court (小朝廷), wanted to exist in the Republic of China and to play a certain role, and the Manchus also actively transformed into a citizen to lead a life. The warlord government tried to follow the Articles of Favorable Treatment as much as possible to prevent the Manchus from leaving, but intentionally excluded or delayed the Manchus' political participation through the National Assembly. In response, the Manchus formed various organizations and continued to secure independent seats based on the Manchus or Three Eastern Provinces in the National Assembly. In some cases, if necessary, they tried to secure common interests by combining with the Han and Mongolian peoples by utilizing the existing ethnic alliance, the Banner system. However, after Feng Yuxiangs (馮玉祥) rise to power, the preferential conditions were revised and the Kuomintang (國民黨) government showed little willingness to recover. This was regarded as a failure to the conditions of national transformation and a betrayal of mutual trust.

In addition, the perception of the ruling forces on the harmony of the five tribes, which was advocated as the banner of the revolution, has also changed. In the case of the Beijing government, efforts were attempted to comply with the Five Nationalities at least as a justification, but the revolutionary forces were completely out of the Five Nationalities Republicanism after Zhang Xuns (張勲) failed attempt to achieve the restoration (復辟). However, either way, the Manchus had been ignored or denied their national identity, claiming that they were assimilated into the Han. Accordingly, Manchurian organizations worked to obtain the same treatment as the Mongolians and the Tibetans(藏族) based on the harmony of the five tribes. However, in light of the modern national concept of blood ties and common regional foundations, or group residences as one of the main criteria, the Republic of Korea and the Han Chinese did not recognize the same level of suffrage and uniqueness as the Manchurian people recognized in Mongolians and the Tibetans. This is in line with the fact that even though the Huizu (回族), another member of the Five Nationalities Republicanism (五族共和), has secured a collective residence, it was not recognized for its strong character as a religious community. Accordingly, the Manchus sought to be recognized for their uniqueness by solidifying with the Hui clan if necessary. At the same time, the Manchus attempted to prove the need in the state and secure a stable means of living by exercising its characteristics as a group of armed forces since the Qing dynasty within the new country's military or police organizations. In addition, through various educational institutions established in the process of reforming the late Qing dynasty, the Manchus intended to create a foundation for self-reliance by honing new studies and production technologies. Although they often changed their names to Han Chinese surnames to avoid realistic discrimination, efforts to maintain the Manchu lineage through the compilation of family genealogy continued.

Meanwhile, after the transformation of the state, there was also a movement outside the jurisdiction to establish an independent government. Immediately after the revolution, the Royal Clan Party (宗社黨, Zongshe dang) launched the independence movement in cooperation with Japan and Mongolia, claiming that "Manchuria is the state of the Manchus (滿洲是滿洲人的滿洲)". The local government of Three Eastern Provinces (東三省) belonged to the Kuomintang government, but it was relatively independent when compared to other provinces in the jurisdiction. This served as a reason for the relatively large number of local Manchus to enter local power. On the one hand, they were also continuously establishing cooperative relations with Japan, which led to the rapid departure of Three Eastern Provinces (東三省) and the joining of Manchoukuo (滿洲國) after the Manchurian Incident (九·一八事變). In addition, Puyi (溥儀), who moved to Tianjin after the abolition of Little Court (小朝廷) in the Forbidden City (紫禁城), also joined Manchuria in anger at the continued disregard and abandonment of the Kuomintang government for the demand for preferential conditions and recovery, and the center and justification of the new country were established.

However, the Three Eastern Provinces has long been a place where Manchus, Han Chinese, Japanese, and Koreans competed for each other's cause and interests under the international community's confrontation centered on China and Japan. During the Qing dynasty, the Manchus, who could not control the land as absent landowners, gradually replaced the Han, Japanese, and Koreans. The Manchus maintained their position around the indigenous forces, but the instability was increasing as the scope of Japanese aggression expanded. Accordingly, it was expected that the Manchus would be able to newly establish itself as members of the Five Ethnics under One Union (五族協和) that realized royalism in a new country built in cooperation with Japan. However, the unique identity and characteristics of the Manchurian people were concealed in official figures as the Manchurian and Han ethnic groups were mixed under the name of Manxi (滿係). In addition, the Manchus, who were pushed out of the continuing competition between ethnic groups, lost their basis of life and gradually lost their presence.

However, their revival efforts were not achieve as expected because first, the Manchus were unable to secure their own residence in the Eight Banner Garrisons (八旗駐防) since the Qing dynasty entered the Shanhaiguan (山海關). Second, the small adjustment, which should be the center of the nation, was separated from the general Manchus. Third, the efforts to secure a new base were repeatedly thwarted after competition with the surrounding people.

In this paper, the capabilities and activities of the Manchus are broadly examined after the collapse of the Qing dynasty, which is briefly dealt with in previous studies, through the revival efforts of the Manchus. Through this, we confirm that the Manchurian people continued to strive and establish themselves as an independent nation, not only as a tribe within China after the revolution. We reveal that the revival efforts did not achieve results because they faced limitations due to the lack of regional and political centers and the lack of support from the state, not the individual Manchus. In addition, it is significant that the active activities of the Manchurian people and the potential capabilities that enabled them, have been the reasons why the ruling forces in China continue to check and exclude them.

This study does not sufficiently overcome the limitations of the objective conditions in which the Chinese authorities strongly control access to the data of minorities today, and the data left by the Manchus themselves is insufficient. Still, this paper is meaningful in that it highlights the Manchurian competence and activism after the collapse of the Qing dynasty, which is briefly dealt with in previous studies, into three categories: the Royal Clan (皇室), Qiren (旗人), Minren (民人), and the Royal Clan Party (宗社黨, Zongshe dang). Through this, we confirm the Manchus' efforts to establish themselves as an independent nation after the revolution, especially after the destruction of preferential conditions. The reconstruction efforts did not achieve the desired results for several reasons mentioned above. However, the active activities and potential capabilities of the Manchurian people are the reasons why the Beijing government and the Kuomintang government continue to check the Manchurian people and deny their uniqueness.

청조의 멸망 이후 그 지배층이었던 만주족은 이제 자신들의 입지를 재규정할 필요에 직면하였다. 이들은 청조 건립 이래 자신들이 중심이 된 八旗 旗人이라는 이름의 종족 연합을 형성하여 사회의 근간으로 기능하였다. 그러나 혁명으로 정권을 상실하는 과정에서 한인팔기와 일부 몽골팔기가 기인에서 벗어나면서 종족 연합 역시 균열이 발생하였다. 여기에 청말 근대 민족개념의 도입과 한족 중심 민족주의의 발현으로 인해 만주족은 배척의 대상이 되거나 또는 한족을 중심으로 하는 중화민족의 하위 구성원으로 인식되었다. 이에 만주족은 자신들의 부흥을 위해 정치적 종족 연합에서 벗어나 공화국 국민으로서 변모를 모색하게 되었다. 아울러 만주족은 만연한 排滿 정서를 극복하고 한족에게 동화되었다는 주장에 맞서 독자적 민족성을 지니고 있었음을 증명하여야 했다. 이는 다른 민족과 비슷한 수준의 권리를 요구할 근거가 되기 때문에 더욱 중요하였다. 이는 신국가 체제 하에서 공화국민으로의 적응, 민족 독자성 확보, 독자적 정권 수립 추구의 활동으로 그 범주를 나누어 볼 수 있다. 본고에서는 이러한 활동의 목적은 무엇이었으며 그 차이는 어디에서 기인하는지, 혹은 그 과정에서 존재하였던 현실적 문제가 무엇이었는지에 대해 분석하고자 하였다.

만주족은 국체가 바뀌는 혁명상황에서도 스스로 遜位詔書를 공포해 평화적 정권 교체의 형식을 취하면서 패배자 집단으로 스스로를 규정하는 것이 아니라 권력 이양의 적법성 아래 동등한 국민으로서 존재하고자 하는 의지를 드러내었다. 그 준거는 평화적인 국체변환의 대가로 획득한 이었다. 무력 충돌로 시작된 혁명은 혁명 세력과 청조 모두 내전을 회피하여 중국의 강역을 보존하고자 하는 점에 동의하면서 여러 논란 끝에 선통제의 퇴위에 합의하고 평화적 국체변환에 성공하였다. 이제 만주족은 을 근거로 체제 내에서 각자의 생존 방안을 모색하게 되었다. 청 황실은 소조정이라는 이름으로 중화민국 내에서 존재하면서 소정의 역할을 수행하고자 하였고, 만주족 역시 적극적으로 국민으로 변모하여 삶을 영위하고자 하였다. 군벌 정부는 만주족의 이탈을 막기 위해 󰡔우대조건󰡕을 가급적 준행하려고 하였으나, 국회를 통한 만주족의 정치참여는 의도적으로 배제하거나 지연시켰다. 만주족은 이에 맞서 각종 단체를 결성하고 국회 내 만주족 또는 東三省을 단위로 하는 독자적 의석 확보를 지속적으로 추진하였다. 간혹 필요에 따라서는 기존의 종족 연합인 기인 체제를 활용하여 한족, 몽골족과 연합하면서 공동의 이익 확보를 위해 노력하기도 하였다. 그러나 풍옥상 집권 이후 󰡔우대조건󰡕이 수정되고 국민당 정부가 이에 대해 별다른 회복 의지를 보이지 않자 이를 國體變換의 조건 불이행이자 상호 신뢰의 배반으로 간주하고 본격적으로 독자적 행보에 나서게 되었다.

아울러 혁명의 기치로서 내걸었던 五族共和에 대한 집권세력의 인식 역시 변모하였다. 북양정부의 경우 오족공화를 명분상이라도 준수하고자 하는 노력을 보였으나, 손문을 중심으로 한 혁명 세력은 장훈의 복벽 시도 실패 이후 완전히 오족공화에서 벗어나 한족 중심의 민족주의적 인식을 드러내고 있었다. 그러나 어느 쪽이든 만주족은 한족에게 동화되었음을 주장하며 그 민족적 독자성을 무시하거나 부정하였다. 이에 만주족 단체들은 오족공화를 근거로 삼아 몽골족, 장족과 같은 대우를 획득하고자 활동하였다. 그러나 혈연과 공동의 지역 기반, 곧 집단 거주지를 주된 기준의 하나로 삼는 근대 민족 개념에 비추어 볼 때, 북양정부도 국민정부도 만주족에 대하여 몽·장과 같은 수준의 독자적 참정단위임을 인정하지 않았다. 이는 오족공화의 또다른 구성원인 회족이 집단 거주지를 확보하고 있음에도 종교 공동체의 성격이 강하다는 이유로 독자성을 인정받지 못하였던 것과 맥을 같이한다. 이에 만주족은 필요시 회족과 연대하면서 각자의 독자성을 인정받고자 하였다. 동시에 청조 이래 지니고 있던 무력집단으로서의 특성을 신국가의 군인 혹은 경찰 조직 내에서 발휘함으로써 국가에서의 필요성을 증명하는 동시에 안정된 생계수단을 확보하고자 하였다. 아울러 청말 개혁 과정에서 설치된 각종 교육기관을 통해 신식 학문과 생산 기술 등을 연마하여 자립의 기반을 만들고자 하였다. 비록 이들이 현실적인 차별을 피하기 위해 한족의 성씨로 개명하는 경우가 많았지만, 가문의 족보 편찬을 통해 만주족의 계통성을 유지하고자 하는 노력 역시 지속되었다.

한편 국체변환 이후 관외에서 독자적 정권 수립을 희망하는 움직임 역시 나타났다. 혁명 직후 종사당이 일본 및 몽골과의 협력 하에 독립운동을 전개하면서 만주는 만주족의 만주를 주장하였다. 동삼성 지방 정권은 민국 체제 하에 속해 있었으나 관내 다른 성들에 비해 상대적으로 독자적인 행보가 가능하였다. 이는 지역 토착 만주족이 상대적으로 다수 지방 권력에 진출할 수 있는 원인으로 작용하였다. 이들 역시 한편으로 일본과의 협력 관계를 지속적으로 구축하고 있었으며, 이는 9.18 사변 이후 동삼성의 빠른 이탈과 만주국 합류로 이어졌다. 여기에 소조정의 出宮 이후 천진으로 이주한 부의 역시 󰡔우대조건󰡕 회복 요구에 대한 국민당 정부의 계속되는 무시와 방기에 분노하여 만주국으로 합류하면서 새로운 국가의 구심점과 명분이 갖추어졌다.

그러나 동삼성은 종래부터 중국과 일본을 중심으로 한 국제 사회의 대결 구도 하에 만주족, 한족, 일본인, 조선인이 서로의 명분과 이익을 위해 경쟁하던 곳이었다. 청조 존속 기간 동안 부재지주로서 토지를 장악하지 못했던 만주족의 자리는 서서히 한족과 일본인 및 조선인이 대체해 갔다. 만주족은 토착 세력을 중심으로 자신들의 지위를 지켜 나갔으나, 일본의 침략 범위가 확대되면서 그 불안정성이 증가하고 있던 상황이었다. 이에 만주족은 일본과 협력하여 건설된 새로운 국가에서 왕도주의를 실현하는 오족협화의 구성원으로서 새롭게 자리매김할 수 있을 것이라 기대하였다. 그러나 滿係라는 이름으로 만주족과 한족이 뒤섞이면서 만주족의 고유한 정체성과 특성은 공식적인 수치에서 은폐되었다. 여기에 계속되는 민족간 경쟁에서 밀려난 만주족은 삶의 기반을 상실하고 점차 그 존재감을 상실하게 되었다.

다만 이들의 부흥 노력이 기대한 만큼의 성과를 거두지 못한 것은 첫째, 만주족이 청조의 입관 이래 관내 주방에 분산 거주하면서 민족의 독자적 거주지를 온전히 확보하지 못했던 점, 둘째, 민족의 구심점이 되어야 할 소조정이 일반 만주족과 유리되었다는 점, 셋째, 동삼성이 지니는 독자성을 활용하여 새롭게 근거지를 확보하려고 하였던 노력은 국가권력의 지원을 받는 민족들과의 경쟁 끝에 번번이 좌절되었기 때문이었다.

본고는 기존 연구에서 소략하게 다루어진 청조 멸망 이후 만주족의 역량과 적극성을 황실, 기인과 일반 민인, 종사당의 세 부류로 나누어 부각시킨 점에서 의미가 있다고 하겠다. 이를 통해 만주족이 혁명 이후, 특히 우대조건의 파기 이후 독자적 민족으로서 스스로를 정립하려는 노력이 강화되었음을 규명하였다. 부흥노력은 위에 말한 몇가지 이유로 인해 소기의 성과를 거두지 못했지만 만주족의 적극적인 활동과 이를 지속시킨 잠재적 역량은 오히려 중화민국 북경정부와 국민당 정부 집권 세력이 만주족을 지속적으로 견제하고 그 독자성을 부인하는 이유가 되었다.