고등학생의 학습활동에 대한 평가 참여가 시민의식에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of High School Students' Participation in Assessment as Learning on Citizenship

Abstract

In order to realize the ideology of democracy, it is necessary to cultivate the citizenship of the members of society as a desirable quality of citizen along with the political institutionalization of democratic principles. Accordingly, civic education aimed at cultivating civic consciousness has been emphasized as an important mechanism for the maintenance and development of a democratic society, and schools have been functioning as an important educational area where such civic education is implemented.

Citizenship as a goal of civic education encompasses knowledge, skills, values, and attitudes, which can be cultivated through democratic experiences related to the content of rights and duties required of citizens in a democratic society. A representative example of such a democratic experience is the activity of participating in decision-making for the community, and therefore, various student participation in schools has been studied as a concrete way to implement civic education.

Several civic education studies in the past have focused on student participation in extracurricular activities within the school, but recently, interest in student participation in curriculum activities, especially student participation in the evaluation area, has increased. This interest is based on the emergence of the concept of 'assessment as learning', which presupposes the educational experience that students have by participating in evaluation itself as the purpose of evaluation. In this context, there has been a discussion that the student's experience of participating in evaluation can be an educational experience that has a significant effect on the cultivation of citizenship. The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of high school students' participation in evaluation of learning activities on the level of civic consciousness through empirical research. To achieve the above objectives, two hypotheses were established to understand the effects of self-assessment and peer assessment, which are specific types of student participation in evaluation activities, on citizenship. For this study, based on the results of previous studies, participation consciousness and community consciousness were set as sub-components of civic consciousness, which are dependent variables, and parental parenting attitude, relationship with teachers and peers, autonomous activity experience, school climate as control variables. was set. The hypothesis of this study is as follows.

[Hypothesis 1] The self-assessment experience of high school students will have a positive effect on the level of civic consciousness.

[Hypothesis 2] The peer assessment experience of high school students will have a positive effect on the level of citizenship.

In order to verify the above hypothesis, we analyzed the response data of 5,986 students collected in the 6th year of KELS 2013, which was conducted for first year high school students. Using the SPSS 26.0 program, descriptive statistics, correlation, and multiple regression analysis were conducted. As a result of the analysis, both the self-assessment experience and the peer-assessment experience of high school students significantly and positively affect the level of citizenship. Hypothesis 1 and Hypothesis 2 were all adopted.

Through these analysis results, this study drew the following conclusions. First, it has been verified through empirical studies that the execution of self-assessment and peer-assessment can have educational effects on its own. Second, the experiences of self-assessment and peer-assessment can be used as a concrete way to implement civic education, and various academic discussions related to it must be made.

민주주의 이념이 실현되기 위해서는 민주적 원칙의 정치적 제도화와 더불어 바람직한 시민의 자질로서 사회구성원들의 시민의식(citizenship) 함양이 필요하다. 이에 시민의식 함양을 목표로 하는 시민교육은 민주주의 사회의 유지와 발전을 위한 중요한 기제로서 강조되어 왔으며, 학교는 이러한 시민교육이 실행되는 중요한 교육의 장으로서 기능하여 왔다.

시민교육의 목표로서 시민의식은 지식, 기능, 가치 및 태도 영역을 포괄하는 것으로 이는 민주주의 사회에서 시민에게 요구되는 권리 및 의무의 내용과 관련된 민주적 경험을 통해 함양할 수 있다. 이러한 민주적 경험의 대표적인 사례는 공동체에 대한 의사결정에 참여하는 활동이며, 때문에 학교에서 이뤄지는 다양한 학생 참여는 시민교육을 실행하기 위한 구체적 방안으로서 연구되어 왔다.

그간의 여러 시민교육 연구들은 학내 비교과 활동에서의 학생 참여에 주목해왔으나 최근에는 교과 활동에서의 학생 참여, 특히 평가 영역에서의 학생 참여에 대한 관심이 높아졌다. 이러한 관심은 학생이 평가에 참여함으로써 가지게 되는 교육적 경험 자체를 평가의 목적으로 전제하는 학습으로서의 평가(assessment as learning) 개념의 등장을 배경으로 한다. 이러한 맥락에서 학생의 평가 참여 경험이 시민의식 함양에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 교육적 경험이 될 수 있다는 논의가 제기되었으며, 이에 본 연구는 한국교육종단연구(KELS) 2013의 6차년도 자료를 활용하여 고등학생의 학습활동에 대한 평가 참여 경험이 시민의식 수준에 미치는 영향을 경험적 연구를 통해 검증하고자 하였다. 이상의 목적을 달성하고자 평가 활동에 대한 학생 참여의 구체적 유형인 자기평가와 동료평가가 시민의식에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 2가지 가설을 설정하였다. 본 연구를 위하여 선행연구의 결과를 기반으로 종속변인인 시민의식의 하위 구성요소로 참여의식과 공동체의식을 설정하였으며, 통제변인으로 부모의 양육태도, 교사 및 또래와의 관계, 자치활동 경험, 학교풍토를 설정하였다. 본 연구의 가설은 다음과 같다.

[가설1] 고등학생의 자기평가 경험은 시민의식 수준에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

[가설2] 고등학생의 동료평가 경험은 시민의식 수준에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

이상의 가설을 검증하고자 고등학교 1학년을 대상으로 진행된 KELS 2013의 6차년도 조사에서 수집된 5,986명의 응답 자료를 분석하였다. SPSS 26.0 프로그램을 활용하여 기술통계, 상관관계 및 다중회귀 분석을 실시하였으며, 분석 결과 고등학생의 자기평가 경험 및 동료평가 경험은 모두 시민의식 수준에 유의미하게 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 가설1과 가설2는 모두 채택되었다.

이러한 분석 결과를 통해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 자기평가 및 동료평가의 실행은 그 자체로서 교육적 효과를 지닐 수 있음이 경험적 연구를 통해 검증되었다. 둘째, 자기평가 및 동료평가 경험은 시민교육을 실행하기 위한 구체적 방안으로서 활용될 수 있으며, 이와 관련된 다양한 학술적 논의가 이뤄져야 한다.