논쟁문제수업 가치태도 평가를 위한 척도개발 연구 : Scale Development Research for the Assessment on Value-Attitude in Teaching Controversial Issues

Abstract

The modern democratic society is characterized by the expression and coordination of pluralistic values, and one of the elements of citizenship that students who will live in such a society must cultivate is the ability to solve controversial issues. Considering the recent complexities and diversification of society and the emergence of sharp value conflicts among members from various rifts such as gender, race, religion, economy, and diplomatic issues, the issue of social debate is no longer something to be ignored or avoided in our society. has become a subject that should be willingly faced and accepted as a subject matter of education.

However, there are still many obstacles to actively educating controversial issues in school settings. This is because, inevitably, the question of how to teach fairly and objectively the controversial issues in which there are social differences and sometimes differences of opinion can lead to serious political confrontation. In particular, in Korean society, where teachers have no choice but to respond sensitively to the issue of political neutrality in education through an authoritarian government, just mentioning politically controversial issues may cause objection from students and parents, or the media may discriminate students politically. It cannot be freed from criticism for instigating it.

Although there may be various obstacles in teaching controversial issues in schools, this study puts the biggest problem awareness of the controversial class in the absence of an appropriate evaluation tool to evaluate students' learning and performance. have. In previous studies, the evaluation tool for argument class was mainly focused on the cognitive characteristics of argument class, that is, intellectual analysis ability, decision-making ability, and argument construction ability. This was meaningful in that it evaluates the ability to form one's opinion on a controversial issue and solve it correctly.

However, the educational significance of the argument is not limited to the cognitive domain. In a democratic society, before the aspect of resolving the problem, the students themselves find the answer to how to accept the opinions that differ from mine and how to resolve and integrate the conflicts by experiencing the experiences of pluralistic values ​​opposing and conflicting with each other. provide experience. Intellectual analysis ability and ability to secure evidence are important for policy establishment that requires rapid decision-making on public issues. They should also be treated with great importance and made the subject of evaluation. In this way, there is a need to develop an alternative evaluation scale in that the evaluation in the previous study was mainly focused on the cognitive domain. From the viewpoint of the evaluation of the affective domain, the previous studies related to the evaluation of the desirable attitude to be followed in the debate process were relatively insufficient.

In accordance with the above problem awareness, this study set the research question of What are the factors and sub-items for evaluating the value attitude in the controversial class and designed the theoretical background. First, in order to develop a scale that can evaluate the values ​​and attitudes of the affective domain in the debate problem class, previous studies and related theories were reviewed. In order to develop an evaluation scale, it is necessary to clearly set the subject of evaluation. Subjects and non-objects of evaluation were divided. In this process, the three principles of the German political education principle, the Beutelsbach consensus, and the 'overlapping consensus' as a principle of justice that all interlocutors can agree on despite the diversity of values ​​from the point of view of political liberalism asserted by John Rawls was selected as the main conceptual framework.

Based on this conceptual framework, it was possible to separate 'things that can't be agreed upon' and 'things that can be agreed upon' in relation to values ​​in the debate problem class. The former value is included in the realm of free value formation and is a personal expression expressed as an opinion for or against an issue. On the other hand, the latter is a value attitude related to the procedure of an argument and a part that has the nature of overlapping consensus. This is an area of ​​attitude that participants in the debate can agree on no matter what values ​​they have, and it is conceptualized as a procedural value attitude in this study. It is not appropriate to evaluate and score a purposeful value orientation as it can be a kind of coercion and edification on the values ​​of students from a liberal point of view, and it is desirable to only evaluate procedural values. Therefore, the value attitude evaluation scale of the debate problem class was developed in the form of items that can measure procedural value attitudes properly.

As a result of the study, the procedural value attitudes that can be measured for the evaluation of the value attitudes of the controversial class were derived into three categories: 'subjective attitude', 'empathetic attitude', and 'open attitude'. The three procedural value attitudes are logically derived from the characteristics of the debate problem class, and belong to the attitude toward one's own opinion, the attitude toward the opinions of others, and the attitude toward the coordination and integration of opinions, respectively. First, in the educational sense, the debate problem class should focus on the essence of the argument, arguing one's opinion rather than solving the problem. The subjective attitude is derived from the fact that for an argument to continue, there must be no coercion, and students must be encouraged to express their opinions independently. Second, since the argument always presupposes the existence of the other, in the argument problem class, not only one's own logical development but also an empathic attitude, which is an attitude of accepting the opinions of others, is required. Third, in order for the debate not to end in wasted discussion and lead to productive interaction, which can reach the goal of civic education, an open attitude is required for interlocutors to be open to each other and to integrate conflicts at a higher level.

After devising the concept of three procedural value attitudes, in order to develop specific evaluation scales, subjective, empathic, and open attitudes were defined operationally, respectively, and then elements were created to scale them. Considering that the scale was newly designed by the logic of the researcher without borrowing the preceding scale, each value attitude was used using the cognitive-emotional-behavioral three-component system commonly used in the development of attitude scales to systematize the scale composition. sub-components of cognitive, emotional, and behavioral aspects were derived. For the derivation of factors, the theoretical basis or previous research supporting each value attitude was referred to. From this, a total of 12 procedural value attitude components were devised, and each component functions as an evaluation standard to evaluate students' value attitudes in class situations.

A sentence expression that can measure each component was derived through a review of previous studies, and a preliminary evaluation scale consisting of a total of 37 items was developed. In order to improve the validity of the developed preliminary scale, a Delphi method was conducted by inviting a panel of experts in the field, such as debate problem classes, social studies education researchers, and field teachers. The Delphi survey was conducted over a total of two rounds, and in each survey, it was requested to respond on a 5-point scale about how well the devised preliminary questions reflect the components of procedural value attitudes as an evaluation standard. Quantitative analysis was performed on the collected Delphi response data to calculate the Content Validity Ratio (CVR) and the degree of consensus and convergence. Through the process of collecting and synthesizing the opinions of the expert panel, the procedural value attitude questions of the debate problem class were supplemented. For the items showing positive values ​​in the content validity ratio and consensus level, the validity of the items was confirmed, and even after the second questionnaire, the items showing negative values ​​were deleted and supplemented, and 36 scale items were finally developed.

The significance of this study was in an attempt to establish a value attitude evaluation system based on 'controversiality' in relation to the evaluation of the controversial class, which has been relatively neglected. In the theoretical aspect, this enriches the goals of the debate problem class, and in the practical aspect, it also suggests a standard by which teachers can evaluate students in the actual argument problem class. As a result of expert advice, it was necessary to more rigorously suggest the components that make up the attitude and to consider the behavioral expression of the item or the description method appropriate to the student's developmental stage.

현대 민주주의 사회는 다원적 가치의 표출과 조정을 속성으로 하며, 그러한 사회를 살아가게 될 학생들이 함양해야 할 시민성의 요소 중 하나로 논쟁적 문제에 대한 바람직한 해결능력을 들 수 있다. 최근 사회가 복잡다단해지고 성별, 인종, 종교, 경제, 외교문제 등 다양한 균열로부터 구성원간의 첨예한 가치갈등이 대두되고 있는 현상을 고려하면, 사회적 논쟁문제는 더 이상 외면하거나 피해가야 할 것이 아니라 우리 사회가 기꺼이 직면하고 교육의 소재로서 받아들여야 할 하나의 주제가 되었다.

하지만 논쟁문제를 학교 현장에서 적극적으로 교육하기에는 여전히 많은 장애물이 존재한다. 사회적으로 이견이 갈려 있고, 때로는 견해의 차이가 심각한 정치적 대립으로까지 이어질 수 있는 논쟁문제를 어떻게 공정하고 객관적으로 가르칠 수 있는가 하는 문제가 필연적으로 따라오기 때문이다. 특히 권위주의 정부를 거치며 교육의 정치적 중립성 문제에 민감하게 반응할 수밖에 없게 된 한국 사회에서는, 교사가 정치적으로 논쟁적인 사안을 언급하는 것만으로도 학생과 학부모로부터 반감을 사거나, 학생을 정치적으로 선동하였다는 언론의 비판으로부터 자유로울 수 없게 된다.

학교에서 논쟁문제를 교수하는 데에 있어 여러 가지 장애물이 있을 수 있겠으나, 본 연구는 논쟁문제수업에 대한 가장 큰 문제의식을 학생들의 학습과 수행을 평가하기 위한 적절한 평가도구가 부재하다는 데에 두고 있다. 선행 연구에서의 논쟁문제수업 평가도구는 주로 논쟁문제수업의 인지적 성격, 즉 지적 분석능력과 의사결정능력, 논변 구성능력 등의 요소에 초점을 맞추어 진행되었다. 이는 논쟁문제에 대해 자신의 의견을 형성하고 올바르게 해결할 수 있는 능력을 평가한다는 점에서 의의가 있었다.

그러나 논쟁이 줄 수 있는 교육적 의의는 인지적 영역에만 국한되지 않는다. 민주사회에서 논쟁이란 문제를 해결하는 측면 이전에, 다원적인 가치가 서로 대립하고 갈등하는 경험을 체험함으로써 나와 다른 의견을 어떻게 받아들여야 하는지, 갈등을 어떻게 풀어나가고 통합해야 하는지에 대한 해답을 학생 스스로 찾아가는 경험을 제공한다. 공적인 쟁점에 대해 신속한 의사결정을 내려야 하는 정책 수립의 차원에서는 지적 분석능력과 근거 확보 능력이 중요하겠으나, 시민교육적 맥락에서 논쟁문제는 지적인 영역 못지않게 상술한 민주적 체험, 즉 논쟁을 대하는 가치태도의 함양 또한 비중 있게 다루고 평가의 대상으로 삼아야 한다. 이렇게 보면 기존 연구에서의 평가가 주로 인지적 영역에 집중되어 있었다는 점에서 대안적인 평가척도를 개발할 필요성이 생긴다. 정의적 영역의 평가라는 관점에서 논쟁의 절차 속에서 지켜야 할 바람직한 태도에 대한 평가와 관련된 선행연구는 비교적 미흡하였다.

위와 같은 문제의식에 따라, 본 연구는 논쟁문제수업에서 가치태도를 평가하기 위한 요소와 그 하위항목은 무엇인가?라는 연구 문제를 설정하고 이론적 배경을 구상하였다. 먼저 논쟁문제수업에 있어서 정의적 영역의 가치, 태도를 평가할 수 있는 척도를 개발하기 위해 선행연구 및 관련 이론을 고찰하였다. 평가척도를 개발하기 위해서는 평가의 대상을 명확히 설정하는 작업이 선행되어야 하므로, 논쟁성의 의미에 대한 고찰로부터 시작하여, 논쟁문제에 대하여 합의할 수 있는 지점과 합의할 수 없는 지점을 구분하여 평가의 대상과 비대상을 구분하였다. 이 과정에서는 독일의 정치교육 원칙인 보이텔스바흐 합의의 세 가지 원칙, 그리고 존 롤스가 주장하였던 정치적 자유주의 관점에서 가치관의 다양성에도 불구하고 모든 대화자가 동의할 수 있는 정의의 원칙으로서 중첩적 합의의 개념을 주요한 개념틀로 선정하였다.

이러한 개념틀을 기준으로 하여 논쟁문제수업에서 가치와 관련하여 합의할 수 없는 것과 합의할 수 있는 것을 분리할 수 있었다. 전자에 해당하는 가치는 자유로운 가치관 형성의 영역에 포함되는 것이자 쟁점에 대한 찬/반 의견 등으로 나타나는 개인적 표현으로서 본 연구에서는 목적적 가치지향이라고 개념화하였다. 반면 후자는 논쟁의 절차와 관련된 가치태도이자 중첩적 합의의 성격을 지니는 부분이다. 이는 논쟁의 참여자들이 어떤 가치관을 가지고 있든지 합의할 수 있는 태도의 영역으로서, 본 연구에서 절차적 가치태도라고 개념화하였다. 목적적 가치지향에 대해 평가하고 점수를 매기는 것은 자유주의적 관점에서 학생의 가치관에 대한 일종의 강압과 교화가 될 수 있어 적절하지 않으며, 절차적 가치태도에 대한 평가만 이루어지는 것이 바람직하다. 따라서 논쟁문제수업의 가치태도 평가척도는 절차적 가치태도를 타당하게 측정할 수 있는 문항을 개발하는 형태로 이루어졌다.

연구 결과, 논쟁문제수업의 가치태도 평가를 위해 측정할 수 있는 절차적 가치태도를 주체적 태도, 공감적 태도, 개방적 태도의 세 가지로 도출하였다. 세 가지 절차적 가치태도는 논쟁문제수업의 특성으로부터 논리적으로 도출되는 것으로서, 각각 자신의 의견에 대한 태도, 타자의 의견에 대한 태도, 의견의 조정과 통합에 대한 태도에 속하는 것이다. 첫째, 교육적 의미에서 논쟁문제수업은 문제해결보다는 자신의 의견을 논증한다는 논쟁의 본질에 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 논쟁이 지속되려면 강압이 있어서는 안 되며, 학생의 주체적인 의견 개진을 장려해야 한다는 점에서 주체적 태도가 도출된다. 둘째, 논쟁은 항상 타자의 존재를 전제하기 때문에, 논쟁문제수업에서는 자신의 논리전개뿐만 아니라 타인의 의견을 받아들이는 태도인 공감적 태도가 필요하다. 셋째, 논쟁이 소모적인 토론으로 끝나지 않고 생산적인 상호작용으로 이어져 시민교육적 목표와 맞닿게 하기 위해서는 대화자들이 서로에 대해 열린 마음을 가지고 갈등을 더 높은 차원에서 통합하고자 하는 개방적 태도가 요구된다.

세 가지 절차적 가치태도의 개념을 구상한 후, 구체적인 평가척도를 개발하기 위해 주체적, 공감적, 개방적 태도를 각각 조작적으로 정의한 후 이를 척도화하기 위한 구성요소 생성 작업을 수행하였다. 선행 척도를 차용하지 않고 연구자의 논리에 의해 새롭게 고안된 척도라는 점을 고려하여, 척도 구성을 체계화하기 위해 태도 척도개발에서 일반적으로 사용되는 인지-정서-행동 3요소 구성체계를 사용하여 각각의 가치태도에 대해 인지적, 정서적, 행동적 측면의 하위 구성요인을 도출하였다. 요인의 도출은 각각의 가치태도를 지지하는 이론적 근거 또는 선행연구를 참조하였다. 이로부터 총 12개의 절차적 가치태도 구성요인을 구안하였으며, 각각의 구성요인은 수업 상황에서 학생의 가치태도를 평가하기 위한 평가기준으로 기능한다.

각각의 구성요인을 측정할 수 있는 문장표현을 선행연구 고찰을 통해 도출하였고 총 37개 문항으로 이루어진 예비 평가척도를 개발하였다. 개발된 예비척도의 타당성을 제고하기 위해 논쟁문제수업 및 사회과교육 연구자, 현장 교사 등 해당 분야의 전문가 패널을 섭외하여 델파이 조사(Delphi method)를 실시하였다. 델파이 조사는 총 2차에 걸쳐 진행되었고, 각 조사에서는 구안된 예비문항이 평가기준으로서 절차적 가치태도의 구성요소를 얼마나 타당하게 반영하고 있는지에 대한 점수를 5점 척도로 응답하도록 요청하였다. 수집된 델파이 응답 자료에 대한 양적 분석을 시행하여 내용타당도 비율(Content Validity Ratio, CVR) 및 의견합의도, 수렴도를 계산하였다. 전문가 패널의 의견을 수렴, 종합하는 과정을 통해 논쟁문제수업의 절차적 가치태도 문항을 보완하였다. 내용타당도 비율, 의견합의도 수치에서 긍정적인 값을 나타낸 문항에 대해서는 문항의 타당성을 확인하였고, 2차 설문 이후에도 부정적인 값을 나타낸 문항에 대해서는 삭제 및 보완이 이루어져 최종적으로 36개의 척도문항이 개발되었다.

이 연구의 의의는, 그동안 비교적 소홀히 다루어졌던 논쟁문제수업의 평가와 관련하여 논쟁성을 기준으로 한 가치태도 평가체계를 구축하려는 시도에 있었다. 이는 이론적 측면에서는 논쟁문제수업의 목표를 풍부화하고, 실천적 측면에서는 교사가 실제로 논쟁문제수업을 함에 있어 학생을 평가할 수 있는 기준을 제시한 것이기도 하다. 한편 전문가 자문의 결과 태도를 이루는 구성요소를 보다 엄밀히 제시하고 문항의 행동표현 또는 학생의 발달단계에 걸맞은 서술방식 등을 고려할 필요성이 제기되었으며, 이를 통해 좀 더 현장 맥락에 적합한 척도로 개발되도록 후속 연구가 진행되어야 한다.