에너지 전환과 토지이용 변화 : Energy Transition and Changes in Land Use : A case study of Solar Farms on Farmlands in Daejeong, Jeju

Abstract

As climate change is the defining crisis of our time, there have been commitments from countries to set carbon-neutral goals, which make energy transition agendas draw more attention. This study is conducted on a case of Jeju, in which it achieved a 16.2% renewable energy generation ratio, resulted from the rapid spread of solar farm in Jeju over the past decade.

Meanwhile, energy transition process requires specific spatial facility and infrastructure. In other words, energy transition processes have their own socio-spatial processes. For example, since the location process of solar farm occupies a lot of physical area, which requires it to be accompanied by variegated socio-spatial changes as well. Thus, this study examines the background of rapid distribution in the energy transition of Jeju, and analyzes the socio-spatial changes resulted from the location process of Solar Farms on Farmlands(the SFF) in Daejeong, Jeju.

There are two Research Questions(RQs). The first RQ concerns why solar farms have a spatial selectivity to farmlands, and how territorialization of rent seeking is socio-spatialized under the location process of the SFF based on land property. The second RQ is associated with what kinds of issues can be occurred during the processes mentioned above.

The results are summarized as follows.

1. The Changes of Land Category of Farmland(농지전용) is a prerequisite procedure for the SFF location processes', which also can be used as a tool for rent seeking', provoking the transition as well.

2. A result of rapid electrification evokes temporary oversupply to Jeju power system. Also, it makes an unexpected result of Electricity Output Restriction(전력출력제한), which limits solar farmers electricity production.

3. The ownership relations of the SFFs are geographically expanded, which stands for solar farm locations might easily be installed and operated regardless of local actors interests.

4. Majority of the solar farmers make loans for the SFFs installation. This would enables the farmers to transfer ownership when electricity price remains low like present.

5. If the agricultural profits continues to decrease as present, the farmlands encroachment may additionally take place by both farmers and outsiders.

6. It appears that Daejeong has a high social acceptance of the SFFs locations, though it has ironical aspects in fact.

The present study has significance in two senses. First, the framework of the study would be applied to other areas other than Daejeong. Second, the results of this study can be used as a basis for emphasizing the need to consider harmony with the existing system like agricultural regime when establishing energy transition policy in the future. Last, it is expected to use a similar analysis for Agrophotovoltaics(영농형태양광), regarded as an alternative for SFFs because the rent seeking territorialization, inclusion and exclusion of specific forces, still can come into being as long as the logic of the rent seeking territorialization still continues.

재생에너지 전환은 글로벌스케일의 기후위기가 지속되고, 각국에 탄소 감축 의무가 부과되기 시작하면서 더욱 중요한 과제가 되고 있다. 본 연구는 신재생에너지 발전비율 16.2%(2020년 기준 전국최고치)를 달성하고 있는 제주를 대상으로 수행된다. 이는 전국평균 7.43%의 두 배를 초과하는 것으로, 특히 지난 10년간 제주에서 이루어진 태양광발전시설의 빠른 보급이 큰 역할을 한다.

한편, 재생에너지 전환은 그에 필요한 시설 및 인프라의 설치를 반드시 요구한다. 이는 매우 구체적인 사회공간적 과정으로서, 여러 행위자의 장소성 및 영토적 이해관계와 깊이 연관된다. 특히 태양광발전소의 경우 입지 과정에서 물리적인 공간을 많이 차지하기 때문에 이와 관련한 복잡한 사회공간적 변화를 동반할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 제주의 에너지 전환에서 태양광발전소가 빠르게 보급될 수 있었던 이유를 규명하고, 제주 대정 지역을 구체적인 사례로 하여 농지를 대상으로 한 태양광발전소 입지가 어떠한 사회공간적인 변화를 만들어내는지 분석한다.

본 연구의 질문은 크게 두 가지다. 첫째, 태양광발전소는 왜 농지로 향하게 되었으며, 사례지역 농지 태양광발전소 입지 과정에서 토지재산권에 기반한 지대추구 행위는 어떤 방식으로 드러나는가? 둘째, 사례지역 농지에 태양광발전소가 입지함에 따라 사회공간적으로 어떤 변화가 발생하고, 문제는 무엇인가?

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 제주의 에너지 전환은 자산으로서 토지가 지닌 지대추구적 특성을 활용함에 따라 신규 입지가 촉진되고, 전환이 가속화되었다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 농지를 대상으로 한 태양광발전소가 빠르게 보급되면서 사례지역은 전환이 지닌 지속가능성이라는 의미를 왜곡 및 방해할 수 있는 요소가 함께 존재하게 된다. 연구 결과는 구체적으로 아래와 같이 정리할 수 있다.

1. 농지에 태양광발전소 입지를 위해 필요한 농지전용 절차가 지대추구적인 도구로 이용될 수 있다. 이는 전환을 촉진하는 요인이 될 수 있다.

2. 태양광발전시설의 빠른 보급은 제주스케일에서 전력의 일시적 과잉공급을 발생시킨다. 한편, 이러한 상황의 지속은 전력출력제한 조치로 이어지게 되는데, 풍력발전과 같이 발전 규모가 큰 재생에너지원에 대해 먼저 조치가 취해지는 등 우발적 결과를 낳았다. 또한 태양광발전사업자들은 전력출력제한조치를 사유재산권 침해로 받아들이고 전국스케일의 교섭단체를 조직하면서 이익단체로서 역량을 강화해나가고 있다.

3. 사례지역에 입지하게 된 농지 태양광발전시설의 소유권 관계는 지리적으로 확장되어있다. 이는 태양광발전소 입지가 지역주민들의 이해관계와 무관하게 이뤄질 수 있음을 의미한다.

4. 사례지역 자영농태양광 사업자 대다수는 시설 입지 과정에서 융자를 활용한다. 지금처럼 낮은 전력가격이 지속되면 소유권 이전을 유발할 수 있다.

5. 농업이윤의 감소가 지금처럼 지속되면, 농민과 외지인 둘 다에 의한 농지잠식이 추가적으로 발생할 수 있다.

6. 사례지역 농지 태양광발전소 입지는 표면적으로는 높은 주민수용성을 보이고 있으나, 역설적 측면을 지닌다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 연구의 분석틀은 제주스케일 전반의 농지 태양광발전소에 대해서도 적용을 시도해 볼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 연구의 결과 역시 향후 에너지 전환 정책의 수립에서 기존 체제와의 조화를 고려할 필요, 지대추구 영토화 논리가 지닌 특성 등을 강조하는 근거로 사용할 수 있다. 이를 통해 정의로운 전환을 이루는 데 기존의 입지 촉진 논리만을 활용해서는 분명한 한계가 있음을 드러낼 수 있다. 한편, 지금처럼 농지를 전용하여 태양광발전소를 짓는 대신에 새로운 대안으로서 제시되고 있는 영농형 태양광에 대해서도 본 연구와 유사한 종류의 분석을 시도해 볼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 토지의 지대추구 영토화 논리가 지금처럼 지속되는 한, 영농형 태양광이라는 대안도 마찬가지로 특정 세력들에 대한 포섭과 배제라는 영토적 논리가 농지를 둘러싸고 계속해서 발생할 수밖에 없기 때문이다.