<인공지능 수학> 교과서 최적화 영역의 연결성 분석 : An Analysis of the Connection in the Optimization area of Textbooks

Abstract

With the development of Artificial Intelligence, many changes are taking place in our society. The education field is also undergoing a major change in recent years. Attempts to teach artificial intelligence are being made around the world. In Korea, a subject called has been opened to teach mathematics used in artificial intelligence. has been opened from the second semester of the 2021 academic year and is being taught at school sites. However, the development period of textbooks is short, and concepts not found in existing school mathematics are added, so it is necessary to analyze the textbooks in detail.

Therefore, this study intends to analyze the optimization area, which is the last unit and core area of ​​the textbook. If we look at the related learning elements in the optimization area, there are four types: loss function, function limit, differential coefficient, and gradient descent method. According to the curriculum, related learning elements suggest major mathematical concepts or principles related when mathematics is used in artificial intelligence. Among them, the loss function and gradient descent method has been first introduced to school mathematics through , and the limit and differential coefficient of functions were previously taught concepts in . It is necessary to analyze how the concepts taught in other subjects of college mathematics and school mathematics are defined in the textbook, which has different characteristics from the existing mathematics subjects in the curriculum.

has many parts to be connected with existing school mathematics and academic mathematics. If you look at the curriculum document, you can see that it is a subject that emphasizes mathematical connection. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze how this mathematical connection appeared in textbooks. Accordingly, the following three research questions were established.

Research Question 1. How is the definition method and level of terms in the optimization area of ​​ textbook?

Research Question 2. How is the mathematical connection in the optimization area of ​​ textbook?

Research Question 3. How is the relationship between the definition type and the mathematical connection in optimization area of textbook?

In order to solve the research question 1, the previous studies were analyzed and the definition method and the definition level were reviewed. After that, the definition type analysis criteria were set to analyze the definition types of 7 terms in the optimization area of textbook.

In order to solve research question 2, previous studies were analyzed focusing on the mathematical connectivity of NCTM. The textbook was analyzed by establishing a framework for analyzing mathematical connectivity by referring to domestic studies that analyzed textbooks based on mathematical connectivity.

Research question 3 is to analyze the relationship between definition types and mathematical connectivity in the optimization area of textbook after solving research questions 1 and 2. The research results are as follows.

First, The optimization area of textbooks showed various definition methods and definition levels. Compared to textbooks analyzed in previous studies, the ratio of connotative definition is low and the ratio of synonymical definition is high, so it can be seen that the definition is less rigorous. In addition, it was shown that the level of definition tends to rise as textbooks are defined more strictly.

Second, the mathematical connection in the optimization area of ​​ textbook also differed for each textbook. In particular, there was a textbook that emphasized the use of engineering tools, while there was a textbook that did not show the use of engineering tools at all. As the curriculum emphasizes the use of appropriate engineering tools, it seems necessary to suggest the use of appropriate coding and engineering tools.

Third, there was a strong negative correlation between the definition level and external connection in the optimization area of textbook. The higher the definition level of textbooks, the less cases of external connectivity tend to appear. Since is a subject that emphasizes the external connection of mathematics, it is necessary to find a way to strengthen the external connectivity in textbooks.

This study analyzed the definition type and mathematical connectivity in the optimization area of ​​ textbook according to the 2015 revised curriculum. It is expected that the results of this study will be used as reference materials for the development of textbooks for the next curriculum.

인공지능이 발전함에 따라 우리 사회 곳곳에서 많은 변화가 일어나고 있다. 교육계 역시 최근 큰 변화의 흐름을 겪고 있으며 전 세계적으로 인공지능을 가르치고자 하는 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 우리나라에서는 인공지능에서 활용되는 수학을 가르치기 위하여 이라는 과목을 개설하였다. 은 2021학년도 2학기부터 개설되어 학교 현장에서 가르쳐지고 있다. 하지만 교과서의 개발기간이 짧고, 기존 학교수학에는 없던 개념들이 추가되어 교과서를 면밀히 분석하는 것이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는 교과서의 마지막 단원이자 핵심이 되는 영역인 최적화 영역을 분석하고자 한다. 최적화 영역의 관련 학습 요소를 살펴보면 손실함수, 함수의 극한, 미분계수, 경사하강법 네 가지이다. 교육과정에 따르면 관련 학습 요소는 인공지능에서 수학이 활용될 때 관련되는 주요 수학적 개념이나 원리를 제시한 것으로, 이러한 수학적 개념이나 원리를 자세히 다루기보다는 인공지능에서 어떻게 활용되는지를 중심으로 다루도록 유의하여야 한다. 이 중 손실함수와 경사하강법은 을 통해 처음으로 학교수학에 도입되었고, 함수의 극한과 미분계수는 기존에 에서 지도되었던 개념들이다. 대학수학과 학교수학의 다른 과목에서 가르쳐졌던 개념들이 교육과정의 기존 수학 과목들과는 다른 특성을 가지고 있는 교과서에서 어떻게 정의되고 있는지를 분석할 필요가 있다.

은 기존 학교수학 및 학문수학과 연결되는 부분이 많다. 교육과정 문서를 살펴봐도 수학적 연결성을 강조한 과목임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 교과서에서 이러한 수학적 연결성이 어떻게 나타났는지를 분석할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 다음과 같은 세 가지의 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구 문제 1. 교과서 최적화 영역의 용어의 정의 방법과 정의 수준은 어떠한가?

연구 문제 2. 교과서 최적화 영역의 수학적 연결성은 어떻게 나타나는가?

연구 문제 3. 교과서 최적화 영역의 정의 유형과 수학적 연결성은 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

연구 문제 1을 해결하기 위하여 선행연구를 분석하며 정의 방법과 정의 수준에 대하여 검토하였다. 그 후 정의 유형 분석 기준을 설정하여 교과서 최적화 영역의 7개 용어들의 정의 유형을 분석하였다.

연구 문제 2를 해결하기 위하여 NCTM의 수학적 연결성을 중심으로 선행연구를 분석하였다. 수학적 연결성을 기준으로 교과서를 분석한 국내 연구들을 참조하여 수학적 연결성 분석 틀을 설정하여 교과서를 분석하였다.

연구 문제 3은 연구 문제 1과 연구 문제 2를 해결한 후 교과서 최적화 영역에서 정의 유형과 수학적 연결성 사이의 관계를 분석하는 것이다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교과서 별로 최적화 영역의 정의 방법과 정의 수준은 다양하게 나타났다. 종합하여 봤을 때, 기존 선행연구들에서 분석되었던 교과서에 비해 내포적 정의의 비율이 낮고, 동의적 정의의 비율이 높아 비교적 덜 엄밀하게 정의되었다고 볼 수 있다. 또 교과서가 엄밀하게 정의될수록 정의 수준이 상승하는 경향이 있음을 보였다.

둘째, 교과서 최적화 영역의 수학적 연결성 역시 교과서별로 차이가 있었다. 특히 공학적 도구의 활용을 강조한 교과서가 있는 반면, 공학적 도구의 활용이 전혀 나타나지 않은 교과서도 있었다. 교육과정에서도 적절한 공학적 도구의 활용을 강조하고 있는 만큼 적절한 코딩 및 공학적 도구의 활용의 제시가 필요해 보인다.

셋째, 교과서 최적화 영역의 정의 수준과 외적 연결성은 강한 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 교과서의 정의 수준이 높아질수록 외적 연결성의 사례가 적게 나타나는 경향이 있는 것이다. 이 수학 외적 연결성을 강조한 과목인 만큼 교과서에서 외적 연결성을 강화시킬 수 있는 방안이 필요하다.

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 교과서 최적화 영역의 정의 유형과 수학적 연결성을 분석하였다. 본 연구 결과가 차기 교육과정의 교과서 개발에 참고 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.