인지편향의 보완을 위한 메타인지의 도덕교육적 함의 연구 : A study on the Moral Educational Implications of Metacognition to Compensate for Cognitive Biases

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to discuss the moral educational implications of metacognition to compensate for the cognitive bias that hinders the rational thinking process. In order to reveal the possibility of supplementing the cognitive biases of metacognition, I propose the dual-process theory as an innate way of thinking human beings, and discuss the cause of cognitive biases from the dual-process theorys point of view. By synthesizing various dual processing theories from a critical point of view, I reveal that human cognition is operated by Type 1 processes(autonomous processes) and Type 2 processes(reasoning processes). By automaticity of Type 1 processes, it is possible to reserve the cognitive capacity for higher-order functions of Type 2 processes. Also, by monitoring and controlling of Type 2 processes, it is able to deal with errors or complex problems resulting from Type 1 processes. In this way, Type 1 processes and Type 2 processes interact with each other and constitute a cognitive process. Cognitive bias as a systematic distortion is a specific part of objective reality and occurs when the heuristic response of Type 1 processes is not properly adjusted by Type 2 processes. Cognitive bias is a cause of failure of moral behavior, and hinders rational judgment, reasoning of moral subjects, and consequently desirable decision-making.

Metacognition can be a way to overcome the problem in the moral process caused by cognitive bias by signaling to activate the Type 2 processes that controls the Type 1 processes at the right time. Metacognition, which includes metacognitive experience, metacognitive skills, and metacognitive knowledge as sub-elements, is a higher thinking process that operates with priority given to reflective thinking. Metacognition is distinguished from general cognitive abilities that include Type 1 and Type 2 processes, and has more persistent and domain-general characteristics. Metacognition is a mechanism that activates the intervention of Type 2 processes to Type 1 processes, and can play the role as a thinking process that enables the complementation of cognitive biases. In a moral context, metacognition is conceptualized as moral metacognition, meaning recognizing, monitoring, reflecting, and regulating thinking in the specific context of moral reasoning. Unlike general metacognition that works on logical domains dealing with relatively structured problems, moral metacognition works on solving unstructured moral problem situations, giving greater weight to the use of reflective thinking. This moral metacognition is the main ability to lead the cognitive aspect of moral reflection, and it enables better moral decision-making by examining and controlling one's thinking of moral problem.

By applying the research results of metacognition that can compensate cognitive biases and lead to moral development, I suggest moral and educational implications in terms of curriculum, teaching and learning, and the role of teachers. First, in order to supplement the problems that appear in the current curriculum, this study focuses on the metacognitive model of reflection and the new taxonomy of educational goals, and suggests specific improvement plan. In addition, based on research on the process of moral metacognition(Cheruvalath, 2019a; Cheruvalath, 2019b) and several previous studies on metacognitive training strategies, I propose improvement plan about teaching-learning. The value-conflict model is improved, and the moral metacognitive prompt card and the moral metacognitive questions list are presented. Furthermore, for the development of moral metacognition, a self-evaluation method that can be used in the actual educational field is suggested. By reconstructing the items of the Moral Metacognitive Scale(MMS), I suggest self-evaluation materials in the form of a pre-checklist and rubric to provide concrete and immediate feedback to students in the actual educational field. Finally, it is pointed out that teachers should be moral expert and play the role as an environment maker that promote metacognitive awareness to improve the perception of the role of teachers.

This study attempted to comprehensively understand about cognitive process through the study of the causes of cognitive biases in the view of dual-process theory of thinking and metacognition to compensate for them. Through this study, the existing experimental studies presented in a fragmentary form are synthesized. Furthermore, based on the theoretical framework of synthesized dual-process theory, the cause of the cognitive bias that hinders moral decision-making and behavior and the working process of metacognition within dual-process theory are identified. The possibility of supplementing the cognitive bias through metacognition is investigated in relation to the dual-process theory.

In addition, this study attempted to systematize the meaning, characteristics, and operation of metacognition in a moral context. The moral thinking differs from the general logical thinking in that it focuses on abstract values ​​and ideological confrontation, and takes unstructured problems as the main object of thinking. In this study, by systematization previous studies on the meaning, operational process, role, and function of moral metacognition, the study of cognitive process in the moral realm was deepened.

Finally, I would like to point out that this study focused on metacognition as a reflective competency and an attempt to materialize it within the context of moral education. Providing an educational method that can nurture the ability to self-reflection, control, and regulate one's own thinking is not just to enhance moral judgment, but to nurture the competency to live on ones own. In a rapidly changing and unpredictable society, the education is needed to foster the competency to respond, make decisions, and act appropriately to any problem rather than teaching how to deal with specific problems. Moral metacognition can act as a ability to think and decide appropriately about the diverse and complex moral situations of modern society that are more exposed to the risk of cognitive biases. Moral metacognition can function as an ability to help draw appropriate judgments by critically examining and controlling one's own thinking.

This study has limitations in that it did not understand the analysis of the relationship between the sub-elements of moral metacognition and the specific operating principle through it. In addition, because of reviewing metacognition and moral metacognition focusing on previous overseas studies, it was not possible to sufficiently examine the cognitive biases and characteristics of metacognition in the domestic socio-cultural context. Finally, the effectiveness of the moral instruction model for the promotion of moral reflection and moral metacognition' presented in this study was not empirically verified. Therefore, if I can clearly understand the operation process of moral metacognition and the interaction pattern of sub-elements, and examine further characteristic of moral metacognition in the domestic socio-cultural context through additional research, it will be possible to promote a deeper understanding of metacognition. In addition, it seems necessary to objectively confirm the effectiveness of the teaching model presented through empirical research. Through this, this study can contribute to enhancing students' moral competency by systematizing metacognition as a reflective competency and materializing it within the context of moral education.

본 논문은 합리적 사고 과정을 저해하는 인지편향을 보완하기 위한 메타인지의 도덕교육적 함의에 대해 논하는 것을 목적으로 하는 연구이다. 메타인지의 인지편향 보완 가능성을 밝히기 위해 먼저 인간의 생득적인 사고 작동 방식으로서의 이중처리과정 이론을 제시하고, 이를 통해 인지편향의 발생 원인에 대해 논하였다. 다양한 이중처리과정 이론을 비판적 관점에서 종합함으로써, 자동성을 그 특징으로 하는 1유형 사고와 인지적 노력의 수반을 특징으로 하는 2유형 사고에 따라 인간의 인지 과정이 처리됨을 밝혔다. 1유형 사고의 자동화된 기술이 작동함으로써 2유형 사고의 고차원적 기능을 위한 인지 용량을 확보할 수 있으며, 1유형 사고가 취약함을 드러내는 신속한 판단에 따른 오류나 복잡한 문제에 대처하기 위하여 2유형 사고가 검토와 수정의 절차를 실시하게 되며, 이처럼 1유형 사고와 2유형 사고는 서로 상호작용하며 인지 과정을 구성해나간다. 객관적 현실의 특정한 부분에 대한 체계적인 왜곡으로서의 인지편향(cognitive bias)은 1유형 사고의 휴리스틱 반응이 2유형 사고를 통해 적절하게 조정되지 못할 때 발생된다. 인지편향은 도덕적 행동의 실패를 초래하는 원인으로서, 도덕적 주체의 합리적인 판단과 추론, 이에 따른 바람직한 의사결정을 저해한다.

메타인지(meta-cognition)는 적절한 시기에 1유형 사고를 통제하는 2유형 사고를 활성화하도록 신호를 보냄으로써, 인지편향으로 인한 도덕적 과정에서의 문제를 극복할 수 있는 방안이 될 수 있다. 메타인지적 경험, 메타인지적 기술, 메타인지적 지식이라는 하위 요소를 포함하는 메타인지는 반성적 사고를 중심으로 작동하는 상위의 사고 과정이다. 이러한 메타인지는 1유형 사고와 2유형 사고를 포함하는 일반적인 인지 능력과는 구분되어, 더 고차원적이며 영역 일반적인 특성을 지닌다. 메타인지는 1유형 사고에 대한 2유형 사고의 개입을 활성화시키는 기제로서, 인지편향의 보완을 가능하게 하는 사고 과정으로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있다.

도덕적 맥락에서 메타인지는 도덕적 추론의 특정 맥락에서 사고를 인지하고, 감시하며, 성찰하고, 조절하는 것을 의미하는 도덕적 메타인지로 개념화된다. 일반적인 메타인지가 비교적 구조화된 문제를 다루는 논리적 영역에 대해 작동하는 것과 달리, 도덕적 메타인지는 비구조화된 도덕적 문제 상황을 해결하기 위해 작동함으로써, 반성적 사고의 활용에 더 큰 비중을 두고 작동하게 된다. 이러한 도덕적 메타인지는 도덕적 성찰의 인지적 측면을 이끌어나가는 주요한 능력으로, 자신의 사고 과정을 점검하고 이를 조절 및 통제함으로써 더 나은 도덕적 의사결정을 가능하게 한다.

본 연구에서는 인지편향을 보완하고 도덕성 발달에 기여할 수 있는 메타인지에 대한 연구 결과물을 적용하여, 도덕과 교육과정, 도덕과 교수학습, 도덕 교사의 역할의 세 가지 차원에서 각각 도덕교육적 함의를 제시하였다. 첫째, 도덕과 교육과정과 관련하여 본 연구에서는 현행 도덕과 교육과정에서 나타나는 문제점을 지적하고, 이를 보완하기 위한 방법을 제시하였다. 나아가 실제 교육과정 내에서 이러한 보완점을 반영한 구체적인 교육과정 개선 방안을 제시하였다. 둘째, 도덕과 교수학습과 관련하여서는 여러 메타인지 선행 연구를 바탕으로 가치갈등 수업 모형을 개선하였다. 또한 그러한 수업 과정에서 활용할 수 있는 도덕적 메타인지 절차 카드와 도덕적 메타인지 질문 목록을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 도덕적 메타인지 발달을 위해 실제 교육현장에서 활용할 수 있는 자기평가 방안을 구체화하였다. 도덕적 메타인지 척도(MMS)(McMahon & Good, 2016)의 문항 내용을 재구성하여 사전 체크리스트와 채점 기준표 형식의 자기평가 자료를 개발함으로써, 실제 교육현장에서 학생들에게 구체적이고 즉각적인 피드백을 제공할 수 있는 방안을 제시한 것이다. 셋째, 도덕 교사가 도덕적 전문가이며, 메타인지적 인식을 촉진하는 환경 조성자로서의 역할을 수행해야 함을 지적하면서, 도덕 교사의 역할 인식에 대한 개선을 도모하였다.

이처럼 본 연구에서는 사고의 이중처리과정에서 인지편향이 발생하는 원인과 이를 보완하기 위한 메타인지에 대한 논의를 통해, 인간의 사고 과정에 대해 종합적으로 이해하고자 하였다. 인간의 생득적인 사고 구조와 작동 방식에 대한 여러 이론들을 비판적 관점에서 종합함으로써, 사고의 이중처리과정 모델을 제시하였다. 나아가 이러한 사고 과정에 대한 이론적 틀을 바탕으로, 도덕적 의사결정 및 행동을 저해하는 인지편향의 발생 원인을 파악하였으며, 메타인지를 통해 인지편향을 보완할 수 있다는 가능성을 사고의 이중처리과정과 관련하여 밝히고자 하였다. 단편적인 형태로 제시되어 있던 기존의 실험 연구들을 종합하여 하나의 사고 처리과정 모델로 제시하고, 이러한 구조 내에서 메타인지의 작동 과정을 파악하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

또한 본 연구에서는 도덕적 맥락에서 메타인지의 의미, 특성, 작동 방식에 대해 체계화를 시도하였다. 추상적인 가치와 이데올로기적 대립을 중심으로, 비구조화된 문제를 주된 사고의 대상으로 삼는다는 점에서 도덕적 영역은 일반적인 논리적 사고의 영역과의 차이를 보인다. 본 연구에서는 도덕적 메타인지의 특징적인 의미, 작동 방식, 역할, 기능 등에 대한 선행 연구들을 종합하여, 이에 대한 체계화를 시도함으로써, 도덕적 영역에서의 사고 과정에 대한 연구를 심화하고자 하였다.

끝으로 본 연구는 도덕적 성찰 역량으로서의 메타인지에 대한 연구와 이를 도덕교육적 맥락 내에서 구체화하고자 하는 시도였음을 지적하고자 한다. 예측 불가능한 미래 사회에서는 특정한 문제에 대한 대처 방법을 알려주는 것보다, 어떤 문제를 마주하더라도 이에 적절하게 반응하고 의사결정하며 행동할 수 있는 힘을 길러줄 수 있는 교육이 필요하다. 도덕적 메타인지를 통해 자기 주도적으로 자신의 사고를 검토하고 통제 및 조절할 수 있는 능력을 길러줄 수 있는 교육 방안을 마련하는 것은, 단순히 도덕적 판단 능력을 증진시키는 것을 넘어 스스로 살아갈 수 있는 힘을 길러주는 것으로서의 의미를 지닌다. 도덕적 메타인지는 인지편향의 위험에 더욱 크게 노출되는 다양하고 복잡한 현대 사회의 도덕적 문제 상황 속에서 적절하게 사고할 수 있는 힘으로서 작용할 수 있다. 도덕적 메타인지가 스스로의 사고에 대해 비판적으로 검토하고 이를 조정하도록 하여, 적절한 판단을 도출할 수 있도록 도와주는 능력으로서 기능할 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구는 도덕적 메타적지의 하위 요소들의 관계에 대한 분석과 이를 통한 구체적인 작동 원리에 대해서는 파악하지 못하였다는 한계를 내포하고 있다. 또한 메타인지 및 도덕적 메타인지에 관하여 해외의 선행 연구를 중심으로 검토함으로써, 국내의 사회문화적 맥락 안에서 드러날 수 있는 인지편향 및 메타인지의 특성에 대해 충분히 검토하지 못하였다. 끝으로 본 연구에서 제시한 도덕적 성찰 및 메타인지 증진을 위한 도덕 수업 모형의 효과성을 경험적으로 검증하지 못했다는 한계를 지닌다. 따라서 추가적인 연구를 통하여 도덕적 메타인지 기술의 작동 과정을 보다 분명히 파악하고, 국내의 사회문화적 맥락에 따라 타인과의 상호작용 양상이 메타인지의 작동과 특성, 나아가 발달에 어떠한 영향을 주게 되는지를 검토한다면, 메타인지에 대한 더욱 깊은 이해를 도모할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 경험 연구를 통해 제시한 수업 모형의 효과성을 객관적으로 확인해야 할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다. 이를 통해 본 연구가 도덕적 성찰 역량으로서의 메타인지를 체계화하고, 이를 도덕교육적 맥락 내에서 구체화함으로써, 학생들의 도덕적 역량을 증진시키는 데에 이바지할 수 있기를 기대한다.