젠더 교육에 대한 도덕 교사의 인식 및 교육 실태 연구 : Teachers' Perception and Actual Conditions of Gender Education through Moral Classes

Abstract

본 연구는 도덕과 수업을 통한 젠더 교육에 대해 논의한다. 한국 사회에서는 온라인을 중심으로 전개된 젠더 갈등의 영향이 심화되고 있다. 한국의 젠더 갈등은 특히 청년 세대를 중심으로 전개되고 있으며 청소년에게도 영향력을 발휘하고 있으므로, 이에 대한 교육적인 접근이 필수적으로 요구된다. 그러나 양성평등교육은 명칭상의 한계와 독립적인 지위를 확보하지 못하는 문제로 인해 젠더 관련 주제를 다루는 실질적인 교육활동으로 실천되지 못하고 있다. 또한 2025년 이후 예정된 학교 변화는 젠더 교육 활동이 도덕과 수업을 통해 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 한국의 도덕·윤리과 교사들을 대상으로 하는 설문 조사를 통해 도덕 수업을 통한 젠더 교육의 가능성을 검토하였다. 연구 결과, 도덕·윤리과 교사들은 도덕과 수업을 통한 젠더 교육이 강화되어야 한다는 데 공감대를 형성하고 있으며 젠더 교육의 실행 주체로서 책임을 느끼고 있었다. 그러나 필요성 인식에 비해 관련된 수업의 빈도는 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 이에는 도덕과 교과서의 내용 부족, 주제 및 대상 학생에 따른 교사효능감의 차이, 젠더 교육 관련 전문성 훈련 경험 부족 등이 원인으로 작용하고 있다.

이러한 연구 결과에 기초하여 본 연구에서는 다음과 같이 제언한다. 첫째, 도덕과 교육의 젠더 관련 내용 요소가 강화되어야 한다. 둘째, 젠더의 주제를 다룰 수 있는 도덕 교육적 관점과 전략을 취해야 한다. 셋째, 도덕 교사의 젠더 교육 역량 증진을 위한 지원이 필요하다.

This study discusses practical methods of gender education. Korean society is suffering from the influence of gender conflicts developed online. The gender conflict in Korea is especially unfolding around the youth generation and is also exerting influence on students. Therefore, an educational approach to this is inevitable.

However, there is a disadvantage in that gender equality education in Korea, which is composed from a comprehensive perspective, is difficult to practice as a practical educational activity. In addition, school changes scheduled for after 2025 suggest that value delivery should be made through moral classes.

Therefore, this study examines the possibility of gender education through moral classes through a survey of moral teachers in Korea. Moral teachers formed a consensus that gender education through moral classes should be strengthened, and they felt a strong responsibility as the execution entity of gender education. However, on the one hand, it is required to prepare various support measures to revitalize gender education through moral classes. In this study, it is argued that the curriculum should be improved, moral education strategies should be considered, and administrative support should be provided.