공의 속도에 따른 테니스 포핸드 드라이브 스윙 전략 : Effect of ball velocity on the strategy of tennis forehand drive

Abstract

현대 프로 테니스 경기에서 포핸드 드라이브 스트로크는 서브 다음으로 경기 결과를 결정하는 중요한 요소이며, 그 사용 빈도는 가장 높다. 이 연구의 목적은 이러한 포핸드 드라이브 동작이 날아오는 공의 속도에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지를 운동학적 변인들을 기반으로 보고자 하였다. 연구 참여자는 현역 대학 테니스 선수 집단과 경력 3년 이하의 아마추어 동호인 집단으로 구분하였고, 날아오는 공의 속도 조건은 세 단계로 구성하였다. 자료 분석은 골반, 어깨, 상완, 손 총 네 분절의 움직임을 분석하였다.

속도와 상관없이, 집단 간의 차이를 보인 변인은 테이크백(takeback)에서 어깨와 상완의 각도, 포워드 스윙 동안의 상완의 각변위, 골반의 최대 각속도가 이루는 시점 그리고 상완의 최대 각속도이다.

집단에 상관없이 속도 간 차이를 보인 변인은 네 분절의 테이크백에서의 각도, 회전 시작 시점, 최대 각속도 시점이며, 골반과 어깨의 최대 각속도 역시 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 포워드 스윙 동안 각변위의 경우 골반, 어깨, 상완에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다.

결론적으로 선수 집단과 초급자 집단은 집단 간 포핸드 스윙의 차이를 보임에도 속도에 따른 스윙 전략을 변화하는 양상은 대부분 유사하였다. 다만, 어깨의 경우에는 선수 집단이 초급자 집단에 비해 날아오는 공의 속도에 따라 더 선형적으로 스윙 전략을 변화시키는 능력이 뛰어남을 볼 수 있었다.

The forehand drive is the second most important skill that often dictates the outcome of a match, and the most frequently hit shot in modern tennis. The purpose of research was to investigate the effect of ball velocity on tennis forehand drive motions of two groups: a varsity (expert) player group and a novice player group whose experience of tennis was under three years. There were three different ball velocity conditions (slow, medium, fast). Difference in kinematic variables for four body segments – pelvis, shoulder, upper arm and hand - were compared between groups and velocity conditions.

First, the variables which showed a significant difference between the two groups regardless of velocity conditions were the angle of takeback of the shoulder and the upper arm, the angular displacement of the upper arm during the forward swing, the timing of the maximum angular velocity of the pelvis, and the maximum angular velocity of upper arm.

Second, the variables which showed a significant difference between the three ball velocity conditions regardless of group were the angle of takeback, the timing of the initiation of forward rotation, and the timing of the maximum angular velocity of all four segments. The maximum angular velocities of the pelvis and the shoulder, and the angular displacements of the pelvis, shoulder, and upper arm during forward swing also showed significant differences.

Overall, both groups made a change their forehand drive strategy in a similar way to adjust to different ball velocities, although there were differences between two groups. However, for the shoulder, the expert group changed their swing strategy in a more linear fashion in reaction to different ball velocity conditions as compared to their novice conterparts.