스포츠 제품광고에서 소비자가 지각하는 경외심과 해석수준에 따른 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성에 관한 연구 : A Study of Consumers' Perceived Awe and Construal Level on Consumer Brand Identification and Brand Distinctiveness in Sports Product Advertisement

Abstract

최근 여러 광고유형 중 사람의 감정을 움직일 수 있는 광고유형에 많은 방점을 두고 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 특히 여러 감정 중 경외심을 이용한 광고에 대한 연구가 새롭게 진행되고 있다. 선행연구에 따르면 광고에서 소비자들로 하여금 단순히 경외심을 유발하는 것 보다는 경외심과 해석수준이론이 서로 조화를 이뤘을 때, 소비자들에게 보다 큰 광고 효과가 나타나는 것을 발견했다. 이러한 선행연구 결과에 따라, 본 연구에서는 소비자가 인지하는 스포츠 광고 속 경외심과 해석수준이론을 활용한 광고유형이 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다.

위와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 아웃도어 스포츠 제품 구매 경험이 있는 20대에서 30대를 조사하였다. 표집 방법으로는 편의 표본 추출법(convenience sampling)을, 조사도구로는 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다. 응답자가 스스로 설문지를 읽고 답하는 방식인 자기평가기입법(self-administration method)을 이용하여 작성하게 한 후 회수하였다. 회수한 설문지 232부 중 불성실한 응답을 한 13부를 연구에서 제외하여 유효표본 219부를 최종유효표본으로 사용하였다. 자료처리는 SPSS Ver 26.0을 활용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석, 신뢰도분석, 일원분산분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 경외심 고(高)광고 유형 집단은 경외심 저(低)광고 유형집단보다 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 상위해석수준 메시지 유형 집단은 하위해석수준 메시지유형 집단보다 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로는 상호작용 효과에 대한 연구 결과이다. 첫째, 경외심과 해석수준에 따른 상호작용 효과로 경외심 고(高)유형일 때 상위해석수준 메시지 유형 집단이 하위해석수준 메시지 유형 집단보다 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 경외심과 해석수준에 따른 상호작용 효과로 경외심 저(低)유형일 때 하위해석수준 메시지 유형 집단이 상위해석수준 메시지유형 집단보다 소비자 브랜드 동일시와 브랜드 차별성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 스포츠 상황에서 소비자들이 필수적으로 느끼는 감정인 경외심(Awe)라는 감정을 스포츠 소비자들 관점에서 스포츠 광고에서의 영향을 미치는지 연구했다는 점에서 이론적 의의가 있다. 또한 심리학에서 주로 사용되는 해석 수준이론을 아웃도어 스포츠 경외심에 적용시켜 매칭 효과를 내는 것을 밝혀냈다. 연구 결과에 따라 아웃도어 스포츠 경외심이 스포츠 제품광고에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다는 것을 도출하였으며 아웃도어 스포츠 경외심이 해석 수준 이론과 적절하게 조합되었을 때, 그 효과는 더욱 증가한다는 이론적 함의를 발견할 수 있다.

이처럼 스포츠 제품 광고에서의경외심이라는 감정은 소비자들로 하여금 효과적인 광고 메시지를 전달할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 소비자가 브랜드와 동일시하고하는 행동을 취하게 만들고 타 브랜드와의 차별성을 강조할 수 있다. 연구 결과에따라 추후 스포츠 제품 광고에서의 소비자들이 경험하는 감정에 대한 연구 자료로 사용될 수 있다.

Research on advertisements that evoke specific emotions have been of high scholarly interest, among which the emotion awe has gained particular attention in recent studies. Findings from previous research indicate that the emotion awe is more effective in increasing persuasiveness of advertisements when combined with construal level theory rather than simply eliciting awe in consumers. Based on this, the aim of the current study was to investigate how consumers' perception of awe in sports advertisements and the different levels of construal advertising messages influence brand identification and brand distinctiveness.

To achieve this, data was collected using convenience sampling from a total of 219 participants in their 20s and 30s who had previous experience in purchasing outdoor sporting goods. A structured questionnaire was used as the survey tool in which participants were asked to fill out using the self-administration method. To analyze the data, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, correlation analysis, reliability analysis, and ANOVA were conducted using the statistical program SPSS Ver 26.0.

Overall, results of the study show that the high awe advertisement group showed higher consumer brand identification and brand distinctiveness than the low awe advertisement group. Moreover, the group exposed to high level construal advertising messages showed higher consumer brand identification and brand distinctiveness than the group exposed to low level construal advertising messages. Interaction effects were also examined between perceived awe and construal level, in which results found that when perceived awe was high, the group exposed to high level construal advertising messages showed higher consumer brand identification and brand distinctiveness than the group exposed to low level construal advertising messages. When, perceived awe was low, the group exposed to low level construal advertising messages had higher consumer brand identification and brand distinctiveness than the group exposed to high level construal advertising messages.

Findings from this study provide strong theoretical significance in that it studied whether the emotion of awe, which is an essential emotion for consumers in sports situations, influence persuasiveness of sports advertisements from the perspective of sport consumers. In addition, a match-up effect was found by applying the construal level theory, which is often used in psychology, and perceived awe in the context of outdoor sports. All in all, results demonstrate that outdoor sports awe plays an important role in sports product advertisement, and when outdoor sports awe is properly combined with construal level theory, persuasiveness of advertisement is greater. As such, by using the emotion of 'awe' in sports product advertisements, brands can not only increase advertising effectiveness but also increase consumers identification towards the brand and strengthen brand differentiation. Results of this study provide strong empirical evidence of how emotions play a central role in sport product advertising.