지각정보에 따른 운동 타이밍과 협응 제어 연구 : Motor Timing and Coordination according to the Perceptual Information

Abstract

움직임의 타이밍은 지각하는 정보와 동작의 협응에 따라 결정된다. 지각과 동작이 최적으로 결합 되는 과정에서 어떤 정보가 중요하고, 어떻게 동작의 특성이 변화하는지 관찰하는 것은 인간행동을 이해하는 데 매우 중요한 문제이다. 본 연구의 목적은 지각정보에 따른 운동 타이밍과 협응 제어를 비교하고, 운동 타이밍 향상에 필요한 전략을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 30명의 건강한 성인을 대상으로(age: 26.3 ± 4.7y, female: 2) 가상현실에서 주기적인 자극에 따라 원을 그리는 타이밍 과제를 진행하였다. 실험1의 동기화 과제에서는 자극의 양식(청각, 시각, 촉각)과 템포(20bpm, 30bpm, 60bpm)에 따른 타이밍 정확성과 가변성, 공간 정확성, 예측 경향성, 그리고 감각 기여도를 비교하였다. 실험2에서는 템포가 변하는 적응 과제를 통해 타이밍 수정 반응과 협응 특성을 알아보았다. 연구결과 타이밍 정확성에 유리한 감각정보는 자극의 템포에 따라 차이가 있었다. 구체적으로 빠른 템포에서 촉각정보, 중간 템포에서는 청각정보가 타이밍 정확성에 효과적이었다. 또한, 템포가 느릴수록 타이밍 예측 경향성이 크고, 템포가 감소하는 변화는 증가의 경우보다 타이밍 과수정 반응이 나타났다. 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용한 감각 기여도 비교 결과, 다감각 조건에서 촉각, 시각, 청각 순으로 타이밍 정확성에 미치는 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 적응 과제에서 감각양식은 협응 특성에 영향을 미치지 않았으나, 템포의 변화는 협응 패턴과 안정성의 변화를 가져왔다.

본 연구는 지각과 동작의 두 가지 측면에서 다양한 운동 타이밍의 특성을 검증하고자 하였다. 실제 스포츠 현장에 연구 결과를 적용하기 위해서는 지각정보의 다양한 측면에서 운동 타이밍과 협응 제어를 살펴볼 필요가 있으며, 감각 기여도의 정량화 및 예측을 통하여 타이밍 정확성에 유리한 전략을 세우는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 최종적으로 본 연구를 통하여 도출한 다양한 결과는 운동 타이밍을 이해하고 발전시키는데 기초적인 자료로서 운동학습 현장에서 지도자의 피드백 정보 및 학습자의 수행력에 도움을 줄 것이라 기대한다.

Motor timing is determined by the coordination of perceptual information and action. Searching for the optimal perceptual-motion combination, and observing which information is important and how the characteristics of motion change, is a very important problem in understanding human motor behavior. The purpose of this study is to examine the motor timing and coordination control according to perceptual information and to explore the strategies necessary to improve the motor timing. 30 healthy adults (age: 26.3 ± 4.7y, female: 2) performed a timing task(circle drawing) according to periodic stimuli in virtual reality. In Experiment 1, timing accuracy and variability, spatial accuracy, prediction tendency, and sensory reliability were compared through the synchronization task according to the sensory modality (auditory, visual, tactile) and tempo (20bpm, 30bpm, 60bpm). In Experiment 2, the timing correction response and coordination characteristics were investigated through an adaptation task in which the tempo changes. As a result, there was a difference which sensory modality was effective for timing accuracy. Specifically, tactile modality at fast tempo and auditory modality at medium tempo were effective for timing accuracy. In addition, the timing prediction tendency was high at slow tempo, and timing over-correction response was observed in the slowing tempo change. As a result of comparing the sensory reliability using logistic regression analysis, it was found that under multi-sensory conditions, tactile, visual, and auditory had the greatest effect on timing accuracy in the order. Finally, in the adaptation task, sensory modality did not affect the motor coordination, but the change in tempo brought about changes in coordination pattern and stability.

This study tried to verify the characteristics of various motor timing in two aspects of perception and motion. In order to apply the research results to the sports field, it is necessary to examine the motor timing and coordination control in various aspects of perceptual information, and it will help to establish a strategy favorable to timing accuracy through quantification and prediction of sensory modality. Finally, the various results derived from this study are basic data for understanding and developing the motor timing, and it is expected that it will help the feedback information of the coach and the learner in the filed of motor control and learning.