한국군 신체활동과 부상 위험요인 및 예방운동 : Physical Activity, Injury Risk Factors, and Injury Prevention Exercises for Korean Military

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: The purposes of the current study were to analyze the amount of physical activity in the Korean military and to confirm the associations with sociodemographic variables such as age, gender, education level, marital status, military unit type, rank, unit area, and branch, anthropometric of BMI, and health behavior of smoking variables.

Second, it analyzed injuries in the Korean military and confirmed the associations with those sociodemographic, anthropometric, and health behavior variables.

Third, it analyzed the effectiveness of exercises for injury prevention through systematic literature review and meta-analysis.

METHODS: The cross-sectional study was conducted using the secondary data from the Korean Military Health Survey during 2014 and 2015 to achieve the first and second research objectives. In the analysis of physical activity and injury occurrence epidemiology, the mean and standard error of continuous variables were calculated. In the case of categorical variables, each group's ratios and 95% confidence intervals were presented, and the p-value was calculated through the chi-squared test when comparing the two categorical groups. Odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals were calculated through logistic regression analysis with adjusting covariates to analyze the independent relationship between physical activity and variables of interests, and injury occurrence and variables of interests. Data analysis for above mentioned two research purposes used STATA (version 16.1, StataCorp., College Station, Texas, U.S.). All statistical significance levels were p<.05.

A systematic literature review and meta-analysis of exercise-related studies for injury prevention were conducted for the third research purpose. As for the effect size, the injury incidence rate ratio between groups was used. When the heterogeneity among studies was high, the possible heterogeneity factors were analyzed through subgroup analysis. The degree of heterogeneity was determined through forest plots, T2-test, and I2. A funnel plot was analyzed to confirm publication bias. Furlan et al. (2009)s method was used to evaluate the risk of bias in the collected papers. All statistical analyses used version 4.0.3 (https://cran.r-project.org).

RESULTS: As a result of the first study, it was found that the Korean military had an average of 12 hours of moderate to vigorous physical activity a week. Under the age of 25, men, less than high school graduates, smokers, unmarried, marine, enlisted, and combat branch groups tended to have more moderate to vigorous physical activity. The report showed that 52% of Korean soldiers exercise more than three days a week for muscle-strengthening. Under the age of 25, men, normal (BMI), unmarried, marine, enlisted, combat branch groups tended to exercise more. It was found that 61% of the Korean military satisfies both guidelines for moderate to vigorous physical activity and muscle-strengthening exercise. Women, underweight (BMI), Navy and Air Force, noncommissioned officers and officers, administrative and special branches, and groups working in remote areas were less satisfied with both guidelines.

According to the second study, the Korean military was mainly injured by collisions and falls. Under 25 years of age, men, obese, less than college graduation, smokers, unmarried, enlisted, combat branch, and Marine groups tended to have more injuries. In addition, the higher the moderate to vigorous physical activity, the higher the injury ratio. The more groups that do not do muscle-strengthening exercise or do too much (more than five days), the higher the injury rate.

As a result of the third study, exercise had an injury reduction effect of about 18%, although it was not significant through a meta-analysis of the ten selected previous studies. Among the potential factors that can affect injury prevention, the only studies with a high exercise volume significantly reduced injury by 44%.

CONCLUSION: Overall, the Korean military's physical activity is at a high. However, some soldiers do not comply with the physical activity guidelines for adult health. For groups that lack the physical activity to improve health and physical fitness, exact causes should be identified, and intervention should be applied. On the other hand, excessive physical activity increases the risk of injury. The relationship between the amount of physical activity and injury occurrence was examined through previous studies and cross-sectional surveys of the current study. Since the physical activity of soldiers is inevitable in the circumstances of military duties, it is not easy to reduce the amount of physical activity itself. Soldiers should always maintain a healthy body, so attention should be paid to injuries. Exercise is cost-effective and easy to apply among the various injury prevention methods. As a result of meta-analysis in this study, it was found that injury prevention exercises should be included in soldiers' training programs, and the amount of exercise should be set relatively high for effectiveness.

This study achieved three objectives. Through this, the amount of physical activity of the Korean military was identified, the relationship between physical activity and injury occurrence was suggested, and the effect of exercise was summarized as a method of preventing injury. The results of this paper will be used as primary data for future research on injury prevention in the Korean military.

연구 목적

본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 한국군의 신체 활동량을 분석하고, 인구사회학(나이, 성별, 교육수준, 결혼상태, 군 부대 유형, 계급, 부대 지역, 병과), 인체측정학(BMI), 건강행동적(흡연) 변인과의 연관성을 확인하는 것이다. 둘째, 한국군의 부상발생을 분석하고, 인구사회학, 인체측정학, 건강행동적 변인과의 연관성을 확인하는 것이다. 셋째, 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석을 통해 운동방법의 부상예방효과를 분석하는 것이다.

연구 방법

첫번째 및 두번째 연구목적 달성을 위한 한국군 신체 활동, 부상관련 연구는 한국 군 건강조사(2014, 2015년) 2차자료를 이용한 횡단연구를 진행하였다. 신체활동과 부상발생 분석은 변인 특성에 따라 연속변인의 경우 평균, 표준오차를 계산하였다. 비 연속변인의 경우 그룹별 비율 및 95% 신뢰구간을 제시하였고, 두 그룹 간 비교는 카이제곱 검정을 통해 p 값을 계산하였다. 각 신체활동 및 부상발생과 인구사회학, 인체측정학, 건강행동적 변인과의 독립적 연관성을 분석하기 위해서 공변인을 보정한 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 오즈비(Odds Ratio)와 95% 신뢰구간을 계산하였다. 두 연구목적을 위한 자료분석은 STATA(version 16.1, StataCorp., College Station, Texas, U.S.)를 활용하였다. 모든 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05 로 설정하였다.

세번째 연구목적을 위해 운동을 통한 부상예방 연구들의 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석을 실시하였다. 효과크기는 그룹간 부상발생비율 (injury incidence rate ratio)을 사용하였다. 부상예방에 영향을 미치는 잠재요인들의 하위그룹분석(subgroup analysis)을 통해 이질성의 잠재요소를 탐색적으로 분석하였다. 이질성의 정도는 숲 그림(forest plot), I2을 통해 결정하였다. 출판편향을 확인 하기위해 깔때기 그림 (funnel plot)을 분석하였다. 수집된 논문의 비뚤림 위험 평가를 위해서 Furlan et al. (2009)의 방법을 사용하였다. 모든 통계분석은 R (version 4.0.3, R: A language and environment for statistical computation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria, https://cran.r-project.org)을 활용하였다.

연구 결과

첫번째 소 논문 결과, 한국군은 평균적으로 일주일 12시간의 중고강도 신체활동을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 25세 미만, 남자, 고졸 미만, 흡연자, 미혼, 해병대, 용사, 전투병과 그룹일수록 중고강도 신체 활동량이 많은 경향을 보였다. 한국군 52%가 주당 3일 이상의 근력운동을 실시하는 것으로 나타났다. 25세 미만, 남자, BMI 기준 정상체중, 미혼, 해병대, 용사, 전투병과 그룹일수록 근력운동을 많이 하는 경향을 보였다. 한국군 61%가 중고강도 신체활동 및 근력운동 가이드라인을 모두 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 여자, BMI 기준 저 체중, 해군 및 공군, 부사관 및 장교, 행정 및 특수 병과, 격오지에 근무하는 그룹일수록 두가지 가이드라인을 모두 만족하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

두번째 소 논문 결과, 한국군은 주로 충돌과 낙상으로 인해 부상을 당하는 것으로 나타났다. 25세 미만, 남성, BMI 기준 비만, 대학 졸업 미만, 흡연자, 미혼, 용사, 전투 병과, 해병대 그룹일수록 부상이 많은 경향을 보였다. 또한 중고강도 신체 활동량이 높을수록 부상비율도 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 근력운동을 하지 않거나, 너무 많이(5일 이상) 하는 그룹일수록 부상비율이 높아지는 경향을 보였다.

세번째 소 논문 결과, 최종 선정된 10개의 선행연구의 메타분석을 통해 유의하지 않았지만 운동은 18% 정도의 부상감소 효과가 있다고 나타났다. 부상예방에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 잠재요인 중 유일하게 운동량이 많았던 연구들이 부상을 44% 유의하게 감소시키는 효과 가 있었다.

결론

전반적으로 한국군의 신체 활동량은 많은 수준이다. 하지만, 성인의 건강을 위한 최소한의 신체활동 가이드라인을 준수하지 않는 군인들도 존재한다. 건강과 체력향상을 위해 신체활동이 부족한 집단에 대해서는 세부원인을 파악하고 중재방법을 적용해야 한다. 한편, 신체 활동량이 과도하면 부상위험이 높아진다. 이러한 신체 활동량과 부상발생의 관련성은 선행연구와 본 연구의 횡단조사를 통해 제한적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 군인들의 신체활동은 군 임무 수행상 필연적인 것이므로 신체 활동량 자체를 줄이는 것이 어렵다. 군인은 항상 건강한 신체를 유지하여 즉시 전력으로 활용 가능해야 하므로 특히, 부상에 유의해야 한다. 여러 부상예방 방법 중 운동은 비용 효율적이고, 적용하기 용이한 방법이다. 본 연구에서의 메타분석 결과 부상예방 운동은 군인들의 트레이닝 프로그램에 포함되어야 하고 비교적 운동량을 높게 설정해야 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 3가지 소 논문 목적들을 달성하였다. 이를 통해, 한국군의 신체 활동량을 파악하였고, 신체 활동량과 부상발생과의 관련성을 제시했으며, 나아가 부상예방 방법으로써 운동의 효과를 정리하였다. 본 논문결과는 차후 한국군의 부상예방 연구를 위한 기초자료로 활용될 것이며 더 질 높은 연구를 위한 근거로 쓰일 것이다.