Examining Equity of Gender Stratification in Indian Newspapers : 인도신문 성별계층화 형평성 조사 연구: 인도 크리켓리그 기사의 내용분석을 중심으로

Abstract

Sport has long been considered the generic preserve of males. Because of hegemonic masculinity, females have encountered numerous obstacles in their quest to participate in and receive the benefits from sports. The demand for the equal depiction of athletes in the media has always been a topic of discussion, one which has flashed various arguments and attention to the inequality in the mediated time of mens and womens sports. This study have found that the media coverage of womens IPL (Womens T20 challenge) is inadequate when compared with coverage of Mens IPL (Indian Premiere League). The results of these studies have revealed inequality in terms of quantity of coverage. Findings demonstrate that there is less number of news articles coverages to female in compare to men in newspapers. The results also revealed that although the number of coverages the female athletes received was similar in terms of words, but the amount of articles was not.

A content analysis of total 296 news articles was administered, the total 296 articles by the percentage of females (33.8 %) and males (66.2%) enrolled in the selected Indian newspapers the Hindu and the Telegraph. And the data scrapped with using Microsoft excel sheets, these were then imported into data coding analysis computer software and subsequently to descriptive statistics using frequencies and cross tab in SPSS a statistics interactive software was carried out between May, 2019 and Nov to Dec 2020 to examine the equity of gender in newspapers articles and photographs. The fact that the current content analysis represents an imbalanced equity of coverages. Females were underrepresented in numbers of articles and photographs on the selected Indian Newspapers.

스포츠는 오랜 시간 동안 남성의 전유물로 여겨져 왔다. 스포츠 영역에서 남성성의 패권장악은 여성의 스포츠참여와 스포츠 참여를 통한 이익 획득에 장애를 가져다주었다. 특히 미디어에서 운동선수의 묘사가 남성위주로 되어 있다는 점은 역사적으로 토론주제를 형성해 왔고, 특히 남성과 여성의 성적 불평등과 그 양상에 관한 연구가 주로 이뤄져 왔다. 이 연구는 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 인도의 크리켓리그 중 남성IPL(남성 프리미어리그)와 여성 IPL(여성 T20 챌린지 리그)의 언론 보도의 불균형성을 발견하고자 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 위해 인도의 유명 신문 저널인 힌두와 텔레그래프를 대상으로 총 296개의 신문기사를 수집한 후 내용분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 여성(33.8%)과 남성(66.2%)의 비율을 였으며, 동시에 기사의 분량 또한 남성이 여성보다 많다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구에서는 SPSS를 활용한 기술통계분석 및 교차분석 T-TEST를 통해 여성과 남성기사가 내용적으로 어떤 차이를 보이고 있는 지 분석해 보았다. 사진사용횟수, 성적 대상화 정도, 퍼포먼스를 강조한 사례수와 같은 스포츠기사에서 주로 사용되는 프레이밍의 차이를 관찰하였고, 남성과 여성에 이와 같은 것들이 남성 위주로 우세하여 불균형을 이루고 있다는 사실을 발견할 수 있었다.