Exploring youth participants experience of boxing in Nagaland, India : 나그랜드 인도의 청소년 복싱 참여 경험 탐색

Abstract

The study starts with a brief history of Nagaland which is the northeast part of India. The research is based on the youth boxers of Nagaland. Sports is frequently regarded as an effectual mechanism for promoting positive youth development. However, it also depends on how the program is connected and its factors. To get a deeper understanding and link the connection, research study is done based on program-based and evaluation approaches. The study of this research uses the qualitative research to understand and explore the youth sports development through boxing in Nagaland connecting with Bensons theory of Development assets on Positive youth development and highlighting the importance, drawbacks, challenges and attentions needed for the development of boxing within the state. The researcher draws its attention closer to the experience of boxers, Using the in-depth interview to gather data, sampling techniques, 10 participants (Athletes, coaches and administrators) were selected for the research. The final analysis has been generated and the three research questions are answered which are RQ1. What is the experience of a youth boxer in Nagaland participating in Boxing? RQ2. What is the outcome of Positive Youth Development through youth boxers in Nagaland? RQ3. What factors influence the outcome in youth boxers in Nagaland. No two experience are identical and it narrates differently (The National Archives, n.d.).

The presence of a friend increased youths motivation to be physically active (Salvy, 2009). The findings reveal how the support of parents and friends encouraged them to pursue their interest. However, the challenges remain with lack of sparing partners and similar weight category. Limited exposure, tournament and lack of infrastructure are also seen as the cause to poor performances. As Kristin Hallmann 2012 says Sports infrastructure with good supply of facilities attracts more sports participation. Challenges with medical facilities during injuries are seen a concern.

The study also supports Bensons theory of Development assets on Positive Youth Development as one of the solutions for the athletes development at the same time the researchers also suggest the need of right infrastructure, proper identification of athletes at grass root level, sports education and medical facilities go hand in hand and are a necessity. There is an urgent need to facilitate the opportunities when given and build a platform so as the keep the spirit of sportsmanship alive. The findings also discuss and identify the gap on researches done in Nagaland, India. This study is intended to contribute and recommend for further future research on sports and boxing in Nagaland, India.

본 연구는 인도의 북동쪽에 위치하고 있는 나그랜드의 청소년 복서들의 경험을 탐색한다. 선행연구에 따르면 스포츠는 긍정적인 청소년 개발 (positive youth development)에 많은 영향을 주는 것을 확인할 있다. 그러나 각 개발 프로그램이 어떠한 요인들과 연관이 되어있는지에 따라 결과는 다르게 나타난다. 심층적인 이해와 각 요인들간의 연결고리를 분석하기 위해서 본 연구는 프로그램 중심으로 연구가 진행되었으며 프로그램 평가의 접근 방식으로 탐색했다. 따라서 본 연구는 질적연구 방법을 통해 복싱경험을 통한 청소년 스포츠 개발 경험을 이해하고 Benson의 이론에 근거하는 개발 요소 (development assets)을 바탕으로 개발의 중요성, 의미, 어려움, 주시 등의 요인을 심층적으로 살펴보고자 한다. 에이 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1) 나그랜드의 청소년 복서들은 무엇을 경험하는가? 2) 청소년 복서들의 경험을 통해 positive youth development의 결과는 무엇인가? 3) 어떤 요소들이 청소년 복서들의 positive development 에 영향을 미치는가? 이에 연구자는 10명의 연구대상인 복싱참여자, 코치 그리고 행정가들의 경험과 관점을 이해하기 위해 심층면담을 진행했다.

결과에 따르면 청소년 참여대상자들은 친구의 참여와 가족의 영향으로 참여동기에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 같은 체급에 스파링을 할 수 있는 파트너가 많지 않았던 점도 경험을 했다. 토너먼트와 인프라 구조의 부족함으로 각자의 운동수행능력이 떨어지는 것으로 확인되었다. 스포츠의 참여 증진은 시설, 구조, 스포츠의 노출 등의 다양한 측면의 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있었다. 더 나아가 연구대상자들은 의료적인 시설의 부족으로 복싱에 참여를 하는 동안 겪을 수 있는 부상의 위험도 경험했다.

또한 본 연구는 development assets의 positive youth development에 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있었다. 코치들과 행정가들은 기초적인 단계에서 선수들을 양성할 수 있는 시설과 구조를 구축해야 한다는 것을 인지하고 있었다. 이에 청소년 참여자들이 스포츠맨십을 기르고 스포츠에 참여할 수 있는 기회는 청소년 개발 단계에서 중요하다는 점을 행정가들과 코치들이 표현했다