Migration Factors of Afghan Athletes and its impact on Afghanistan sports : 아프가니스탄 선수의 이주 요인과 아프가니스탄 스포츠에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study investigates the reasons for Afghan athletes' immigration and its impact on Afghanistan sports. It is worth mentioning that this research was conducted by interview method, which was asked conversation questions by interviewing them through Skype and zoom; interviewees were the Afghan emigrant athletes who live abroad in Afghanistan.

This study's analysis enables us to understand the causes of Afghan athletes' immigration. Secondly, we will understand their experiences before, during, and after the migration, which is necessary to investigate. And lastly, we will be able to understand the impact of the migration of Afghan athletes on Afghanistan sports; there will be some negative points and some positive points for the Afghan Emigrant Athletes.

Today, because of changing the regime and insecurities with lots of financial challenges, mostly the young generation of Afghanistan, particularly the Afghan athletes, want to migrate to change their and their family's lives; some for security issues, some for financial barriers, and another for more opportunities. All these decisions will impact Afghanistan sports and the Afghan Emigrants, which in this research, we will investigate.

본 연구는 아프가니스탄 선수들의 이주 이유와 이에 따르는 아프가니스탄 스포츠에 미치는 영향을 탐구하고자 한다. 따라서 질적연구방법을 통해 아프가니스탄 스포츠 선수들의 연구대상으로 선정하여 심층면담을 진행했다. 또한 이 연구를 통해 아프가니스탄 선수들이 이주를 하는 원을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 그들의 경험을 이주 전, 중, 후로 이해할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 그들의 경험을 이해함으로써 아프가니스탄 스포츠에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 탐구할 수 있었다. 본 연구에 따르면 선수들의 이주로 인한 긍정적인 영향과 부정적인 영향을 알아볼 수 있었다.

오늘날 정권의 변화와 경제적인 불안정감으로 인한 사회적인 경험을 젊은 세대의 아프가니스탄인들, 특히 운동선수들이 경험을 한다. 그들은 본인과 가족들의 삶에 변화를 주고 싶어하며 안정감에 따르는 이슈들, 경제적 장벽, 다양한 기회를 잡을 수 있도록 환경을 바꾸고자 한다. 이와 같은 선수들의 선택은 아프가니스탄 스포츠에 영향을 미칠 것이며 본 연구는 이에 대한 탐색을 했다.