Primary Classroom Teachers Motivation in Teaching Physical Education : 초등학교 선생님들의 체육 교육 수업 동기: 자기 결정 이론 관점을 기반으로

Abstract

The main purpose of the study is to explore the motivation of class room teachers for carrying out Physical Education (PE), using the model Self-determination theory (SDT) in understanding their motivation from the perceived fulfillment of three psychological needs: autonomy, competence, and relatedness. Moreover, the study will look into how various personal, and environmental factors impact on teachers fulfillment of autonomy, competence and relatedness for a positive motivational outcome. The participants of this study were 160 primary classroom teachers (142 females and 18 males) from the government schools in Male (capital of Maldives) who teach physical education. A cross-sectional, survey-based study design was employed. Participants were administered questionnaires using online means (email and online messaging applications) that reliably and accurately assessed the variables of the study. Descriptive analysis were computed. Internal consistency trustworthiness of all the constructs were determined using Cronbachs alpha. To address the first purpose of the study multiple regression analysis were employed to determine how the perceptions of autonomy, competence, and relatedness influence the dependent variables of perceived motivation to teach PE. The second purpose of the study administered multiple regression to explore how personal (i.e., educational background, teaching experience), and physical education environment (i.e., PE facility quality, administrative support) variables predict teachers perception of autonomy, competence, and relatedness. Results indicated that teachers perception of autonomy, competence, and relatedness were positively associated with self-determined motivation. Furthermore, personal and environmental factors did not indicated any relations with perceived needs satisfaction. Findings support the tenets of SDT, on the contrary, personal and environmental variables did not contribute to the needs satisfaction.

본 연구의 목적은 자기 결정 이론(SDT)을 활용하여 체육 교사들의 세 가지 심리적 욕구 충족(자율성, 유능성, 관련성)에 따른 동기를 탐구하는 데 있다. 더불어 어떠한 개인적, 환경적 요인이 체육 교사의 긍정적인 동기를 위한 자율성, 유능성, 관련성 충족에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 말레(몰디브의 수도)의 국공립 초등학교에서 근무하는 초등학교 체육 교사 160명(여 142명, 남 18명)이 본 연구에 참여하였으며, 온라인(E-mail 및 메시지 어플리케이션)을 통한 설문을 진행하였다. 설문지 기반의 단면 연구가 설계되었고, 참여자들의 모든 응답은 신뢰할 수 있고 정확하게 측정할 수 있는 온라인 수단(E-mail 및 메시지 어플리케이션)을 통해 기록 및 관리되었다. 수집된 응답을 바탕으로 기술 통계 분석을 실시하였으며, 모든 측정 도구의 신뢰도는 크롬바하 알파 값을 사용하여 확인하였다. 본 연구의 첫 번째 목적인 자율성, 유능성, 관련성에 대한 인식이 종속 변수인 체육 수업 동기에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 두 번째 목적인 개인적 변인(예: 교육 배경, 수업 경험) 및 물리적 교육 환경 변인(예: 체육수업 도구의 질, 행정적 지원)이 교사의 자율성, 유능성, 관련성 인식에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 마찬가지로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과로서 자율성, 유능성, 관련성에 대한 교사들의 인식은 자기 결정 동기와 긍정적인 연관을 보였다. 그러나 개인적 및 환경적 변인은 자율성, 유능성, 관련성과 어떠한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 자기결정이론을 지지한다는 점을 시사하지만, 개인적 및 환경적 변인에 따른 영향을 밝히지 못함으로써 완벽하게 이론을 지지하지 못하였다.