The influence of Taekwondo training in the mood state of Ecuadorian adolescents : 태권도 훈련이 에콰도르 청소년들의 기분상태에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Taekwondo is the most popular martial art in Ecuador whose benefits have not yet been investigated in the realm of psychological research. This study examined in Ecuadorian context the influence of Taekwondo training on adolescents mood state. Total mood disturbance (TMD) was measured based on the Profile of Mood States for Adolescents (POMS-A). A series of multiple regression analysis were developed to analyze the data collected from adolescents (N = 760) from conveniently selected schools in Quito, Ecuador. The results showed that male adolescents had a lower TMD score compared to female adolescents (Coefficient (Coef) = -6.609, SE = 0.976, p < 0.001); and the same was found for younger adolescents compared to older adolescents in this study (Coef = 0.437, SE = 0.209, p < 0.05). Regarding participation in Taekwondo, adolescents with a higher Taekwondo training time reported a lower score on TMD (Coef = -0.056, SE = 0.014, p < 0.001). Also, there was a significant interaction effect between gender and Taekwondo training time (Coef = 0.058, SE = 0.027, p < 0.05). The analysis showed that in the overall role of Taekwondo training in mood improvement, female adolescents appear to be benefitted from it in a more impactful way than male adolescents. The main findings in this study indicate an enhancement in adolescents mood product of a longer training experience in Taekwondo. Therefore, integration of Taekwondo practice in different settings such as physical education, youth development programs, fitness facilities, and even clinical environments; is recommended.

태권도는 에콰도르에서 가장 인기 있는 무술이지만 심리학 분야에서 그 장점이 조사된 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구는 에콰도르 맥락에서 태권도 훈련이 청소년들의 기분 상태에 미치는 영향을 조사했다. 본 연구의 종속변수인 Total mood disturbance (TMD)는 청소년 기분 상태 프로파일(POMS-A) 척도를 기반으로 측정되었다. 에콰도르의 수도 Quito 내 학교의 청소년들로부터 수집한 데이터(N = 760)를 분석하기 위해 다중 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 남성 청소년의 TMD 점수는 여성 청소년에 비해 낮았으며 (계수 = -6.609, 표준에러 = 0.976, p < 0.001), 연령이 높은 청소년과 비교했을 때 (계수 = 0.437, 표준에러 = 0.05, p <0.05) 어린 청소년에게도 동일하게 나타났다. 태권도 참여시간의 경우, 훈련시간이 높은 청소년은 TMD (계수 = -0.056, 표준에러 = 0.014, p < 0.001) 점수가 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 뿐만 아니라, 성별과 태권도 훈련 시간 사이에는 유의미한 상호작용 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다(계수 = 0.058, 표준에러 = 0.027, p < 0.05). 청소년들의 기분상태의 향상에 있어 태권도 훈련의 전반적인 역할은 여성 청소년들이 남성 청소년들보다 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구의 주요 결과를 통해 태권도를 더 오랜 기간 훈련한 경험이 있는 청소년들의 기분 상태가 향상되었음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 체육, 청소년 개발 프로그램, 피트니스 시설, 임상 환경 등을 비롯한 다양한 환경에서 태권도 종목을 통합하여 태권도 참여를 권장할 필요가 있다.