장애감수성 형성을 위한 박물관·미술관 전문인력 교육 구성요소 타당성 탐색 : A Delphi Study of Museum Professionals Training Program for Disability-Inclusive Museum

Abstract

본 연구는 박물관·미술관 직원의 장애감수성 형성을 위한 교육프로그램의 구성요소와 타당성을 탐색하고자 델파이 조사를 실시하였다. 먼저, 문헌 및 사례조사를 통해 이론적 토대인 장애인과 포용적 박물관·미술관에 대한 담론들, 박물관·미술관 직원과 장애이해교육에 대한 내용을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 박물관·미술관 직원, 특수교사와 장애인 관람객을 대상으로 초점집단면담(FGI)과 일대일 심층 면담을 실시하여 교육에 대한 요구를 조사하였다. 문헌 및 사례조사와 면담을 통한 요구조사 결과를 바탕으로 델파이 조사 도구를 개발하고, 박물관·미술관과 장애분야 전문가 17명을 대상으로 2차례의 델파이 조사를 실시하였다. 델파이 조사 결과, 2개의 차원과 4개의 핵심요소, 61개의 내용 요소가 최종적으로 도출되었으며, 이를 바탕으로 박물관·미술관 직원 대상 장애감수성 형성 교육의 목표와 대상, 구성, 방법, 개발 및 운영 시 고려사항을 제시하였다.

장애감수성 형성을 위한 박물관·미술관 직원 대상 교육의 가장 우선적인 목표는 기관과 조직 차원에서의 장애인 접근성 향상 정책을 마련하고 실천하는 것이다. 교육의 대상은 기관장과 부서장 및 관리자, 실무자 등 전 직원이며, 직원의 직급과 담당하는 업무 영역의 특수성을 반영하여 세부 교육내용의 주력사항을 다르게 적용할 필요가 있다. 교육의 구성은 공통교육과 심화교육으로 구분하여 공통교육-장애에 대한 인식 고취, 공통교육-조직적 공감대 형성과 실천, 심화교육-다양한 장애 유형에 대한 이해, 심화교육-업무 영역별 역량 강화의 4가지 영역을 제안하였다. 교육의 방법은 장애인과 비장애인이 상호작용하며 서로를 이해하는 체험 및 활동 중심의 방식이 효과적이다. 마지막으로 교육 개발 및 운영 시 교육 내용과 업무와의 연계성을 가장 중요하게 고려해야하며, 전문성을 갖춘 강사 섭외에 중점을 둘 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 향후 박물관·미술관 직원 대상 장애이해교육 프로그램 개발의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구를 시작으로 관람객 중심 직무교육 설계의 기반을 마련하며, 박물관·미술관의 장애인 접근성 향상과 장애인을 포함한 우리사회 소수자 관람객 연구가 확장될 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study conducted a Delphi survey to explore the components and validity of an educational program for the formation of disability sensitivity among museum and art gallery staff. First, through literature and case studies, this study examined discourses on people with disabilities, inclusive museums and art galleries that are the theoretical foundation, as well as the contents of museum and art gallery staff and disability awareness education. Next, a focus group interview (FGI) and one-on-one in-depth interview were conducted with museum and art gallery staff, special education teachers, and visitors with disabilities to investigate their educational needs. Based on the literature, case studies, and interview results, the researcher developed a Delphi survey tool and performed two Delphi surveys on 17 experts in the field of museums, art galleries, and disabilities. The Delphi surveys derived two dimensions, four core elements, and 61 content elements. Based on this, the researcher presented the goals and objectives, composition, method, and considerations for the development and operation of education to build disability sensitivity for museum and art gallery staff. The overriding goal of such education is to formulate and implement policies to improve the accessibility of people with disabilities at the institutional and organizational level.

The training targets all employees, including the head of the institution and department, managers, and working-level staff. It is necessary to apply the main focus of detailed education contents differently by reflecting the position of employees and the specificity of their responsible duties. This study divided education into common and intensive education, and suggested four areas: raising awareness of disability (common education), forming and practicing organizational consensus (common education), understanding various types of disability (intensive education), and enhancing competency through responsible duties (intensive education). The effective method of education is an experience- and activity-oriented way in which people with and without disabilities interact and understand each other. Finally, when developing and operating education programs, it is necessary to consider the important linkage between education contents and duties, and focus on recruiting instructors with expertise.

This study could be used as basic data for the development of disability awareness education programs for museum and art gallery staff. Furthermore, it is hoped that this study could lay the foundation for visitor-centered job training, improve accessibility for people with disabilities in museums and art galleries, and expand research on minority visitors in society, including people with disabilities.