A Case Study on the Impact of COVID-19 on Cambodian Teachers : 코로나-19가 캄보디아 교사에게 미친 영향에 관한 사례연구

Abstract

1990년대 이후부터 국제사회는 평등하고 양질의 교육을 제공하기 위한 노력을 지속해왔다. 모두를 위한 교육 (EFA), 새천년개발목표 (MDGs), 지속가능개발목표 (SDGs)과 함께 국제사회의 교육 목표가 실천되었다. 그러나 코로나 바이러스감염증-19 (코로나-19)가 전 세계로 퍼지면서 모든 나라의 교육은 부정적인 영향을 받게 되었다. 교육 시스템에 큰 위기가 찾아왔고, 인프라와 재정이 부족한 개발도상국에는 더 큰 위협이 되었다. 이 연구는 캄보디아 교사들은 위기 상황 속에서 어떤 어려움을 겪었고, 어떻게 대우받았는지에 대한 궁금증으로부터 시작되었다. 본 연구에서는 코로나-19로 인한 교사들의 어려움, 교사들에 대한 정부의 지원 등을 통한 이해를 바탕으로 캄보디아 사회 내 교사들의 상황을 보여주고자 한다. 연구의 목적은 위기 상황을 통해 캄보디아 교사가 겪은 어려움과 교육의 질을 위협하는 문제들을 드러내는 것이다.

연구는 사례연구를 통해 진행되었다. 교사 인터뷰와 교육부 공무원 인터뷰를 통해 데이터를 수집하였다. 주된 데이터는 캄보디아 교사의 인터뷰이다. 연구결과는 인터뷰 자료와 보고서들을 통해 구체화하고, 분석되었다.

본 연구를 통해 발견할 수 있는 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 캄보디아 교사들의 공통적인 어려움은 온라인 수업 운영과 적응, 학생 관리, 적절한 인터넷 제공 부족, 과도한 업무가 있다. 코로나 19를 통해 발생한 어려움은 이전보다 교사들에게 더 많은 부담과 스트레스를 부과하였다. 교사들은 이러한 어려움을 극복하기 위해 노력하였다.

둘째, 캄보디아 교사를 위한 예산 지원, 교사 교육, 급여의 지원이 부족했다. 일반 공립학교 교사들을 위한 학습 물품 지원이 부족했다. 교육부에서 교사교육을 제공하였지만 모든 교사들이 참여할 수 없었다. 영어로 의사소통이 가능한 교사들이 교육을 받을 가능성이 많았다. 영어가 가능한 교사들이 다른 교사들에게 알려주는 방식으로 온라인 수업을 위한 교육이 전달되었다. 다수의 교사들에게 기본적인 지원의 필요성이 드러난다.

셋째, 교육부의 지원은 제시된 계획과 차이가 있었다. 교육부는 코로나 대응 계획을 발표해 교사 지원에 대한 강조점을 드러냈다. 계획에 나온 것처럼 교사교육, 온라인 교육지원이 이루어졌다. 그러나 교사들에 대한 공평한 예산 지원, 기기 지원이 부족하였다. 또한, 교사들의 필요를 위한 지원보다는 보건 물품에 대한 지원이 우선순위가 되었다. 따라서 교사 월급의 인상이 이루어지지 않았고, 교사들은 학습 자료와 함께 재정적인 어려움을 겪게 되었다.

캄보디아는 다양한 교육 정책 발표와 함께 교육 위기에 대응을 위한 노력을 하였다. 그러나 정책에서 강조된 만큼 현장에서의 실천은 아직 부족하다. 본 연구의 결과는 캄보디아 교사가 위기 상황 속에서 겪은 어려움을 보여주었다. 캄보디아가 강조하는 교육의 질 제고는 교사를 통해 이루어질 수 있다. 따라서 교사에 대한 사회의 인식 변화와 함께 그들을 위한 적절하고 공평한 지원과 대우가 실천되어야 한다.

Since 1990, the international society has continued to improve the conditions of education all around the world. Educational goals of the international society were implemented along with the goals such as the Education for All (EFA), the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). However, as Coronavirus Disease-19 (COVID-19) spread around the world, education in all countries has been negatively affected. Then there was a crisis in the education system, and it has become a greater threat to developing countries that lack infrastructure and finances.

This study begins with the questions about what difficulties Cambodian teachers faced in crisis and how they were treated. It aims to reveal the situation of teachers in Cambodian society based on the understanding of the difficulties of teachers due to COVID-19 and the government's support for teachers. The purpose of the study is to reveal the challenges of Cambodian teachers and problems that threaten the quality education in crisis situations.

The research was conducted through case study methods. Data were collected through teacher interviews and public officials of the Ministry of Education. The main data are interviews with Cambodian teachers. The findings were embodied and analyzed with the interviews and reports.

The results that can be found through this study are as follows: first, common difficulties for Cambodian teachers include online class operation and adaptation, student management, lack of adequate Internet provision, and excessive work. The difficulties caused by COVID-19 imposed more pressure and stress on teachers than before. Teachers tried to endure these problems.

Second, the support for Cambodian teachers was not enough in budget support, teacher education, and salary. The learning materials was insufficient for general public school teachers. Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sport (MoEYS) provided education to teachers, but not all of them could participate. The teachers who are better at English had a higher opportunity of receiving this education program. They taught others how to teach in online class. It shows there is a need to assist the most teachers.

Third, there was a gap between the plans and actions of MoEYS. It draws up a plan on how to react to COVID-19, stressing the importance of support for teachers. As shown in the plan, teacher education and online education support were provided. However, there was a lack of budget and devices given. In addition, support for health products has become a priority rather than teachers' needs. Therefore, salaries were not raised, and the teachers had to suffered financial difficulties.

Cambodia made efforts to respond to the educational crisis along with the announcement of various policies. However, it is still not practiced as much as emphasized in the policy. The results of this study showed the difficulties of teachers. The development of education emphasized, which Cambodia is aiming to reach, cannot be fulfilled when there is an insufficient support on teachers. Therefore, along with changes in society's perception of teachers, appropriate and equitable support and treatment for them should be practiced.