사회적 점화에 나타난 3세 전후 아동의 동조 : Conformity of Children Around the Age of Three Years Following Social Priming

Abstract

이 연구는 만 3세 전후인 2.5세∼3.5세 아동을 대상으로 지각적 판단과 개인적 선호 영역에서의 동조를 비교하고, 아동의 동조가 사회적 관계에 의해 점화되는지, 특히 사회적 유대와 배척에 의해 다르게 점화되는지를 알아보고자 했다. 이를 통해, 유아기 초기의 동조 행동 및 동조의 동기에 대해 보다 깊이 이해하기 위한 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

【연구문제 1】 3세 전후 아동의 동조는 객관적 정답 유무(지각적 판단, 개인적 선호)에 따라 차이가 있는가?

【연구문제 2】 3세 전후 아동의 동조는 사회적 관계(물체, 1인, 마주봄, 등짐)에 의해 다르게 점화되는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 2.5세에서 3.5세 사이의 아동 88명에게 점화단계와 동조 과제를 실시하였다. 먼저, 점화단계에서 아동은 비사회적 물체, 혼자 있는 사람, 또는 마주 보거나 서로 등을 지고 있는 사진에 노출되었다. 그리고 나서 동조 과제에서 아동은 보기와 같은 모양을 고르거나(지각적 판단), 자신이 좋아하는 것을 고르는(개인적 선호) 과제를 제시받았다. 아동은 자신의 답을 말하기 전에, 세 명의 또래가 무엇을 고르는지를 관찰하였다. 이후 아동이 선택한 답을 연구자가 코딩하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계, 이항검정, 대응표본 Wilcoxon 부호 순위 검정, Mann-Whitney U검정, Kruskal-Wallis 검정을 사용해 분석되었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 2.5세에서 3.5세 아동은 전반적으로 동조하기보다 자신의 의견을 유지했지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 아동은 객관적 정답이 없는 개인적 선호의 영역보다 객관적 정답이 있는 지각적 판단의 영역에서 더 많이 동조하였다. 둘째, 객관적 정답이 있는 지각적 판단의 영역에서 2.5세에서 3.5세 아동의 동조는 두 사람이 마주보고 있는 장면보다 두 사람이 등지고 있는 장면에 노출되었을 때 더 많이 점화되었다. 반면에, 객관적 정답이 없는 개인적 선호의 영역에서 아동의 동조는 사회적 관계에 의해 다르게 점화되지 않았다.

결론적으로 이 연구는 3세 전후 아동이 객관적 정답의 유무에 따라 동조 정도에 차이를 보이고, 객관적 정답이 있는 지각적 판단 영역에서 사회적 유대관계보다 사회적 배척 관계의 회피가 아동의 동조에 중요한 동기일 수 있음을 암시한다.

The present study compared childrens conformity in perceptual judgments and personal preferences at around age three years. In addition, we examined whether childrens conformity would differ depending on the types of social priming.

Eighty-eight children between the ages of 2.5 and 3.5 years participated. They were exposed to photographs of non-social objects (i.e., stacks of blocks), a single doll, two dolls facing each other in close proximity, or two dolls standing back to back, depending on the conditions that they were randomly assigned to. Then, they were given conformity tasks, in which they were asked to choose the same shape as the sample (the perceptual judgment task), or to choose the one that they liked better (the personal preference task). Collected data were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0. Descriptive statistics, binomial tests, paired-sample Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, Mann-Whitney U tests and Kruskal-Wallis tests were employed.

The main results were as follows:

Overall, children were more likely to maintain their opinions, rather than conforming to the majoritys opinion. Nevertheless, children conformed more in the area of perceptual judgments than in the area of personal preference. In the area of perceptual judgments, children primed with social ostracism (the back-to-back dolls) were more likely to conform than those primed with social affiliation (the face-to-face dolls). However, childrens conformity in the area of personal preference did not differ across the different types of social priming.

The results suggest that children around age three may conform more when there is supposed to be one single objectively correct answer than when multiple answers are possible. The results also suggest that avoiding social exclusion may be a key motivation for young childrens conformity.