The Effect of In-Utero Exposure to the Covid-19 Pandemic : 코로나19 대규모 감염사태와 출생결과: 한국의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

The fact that the prenatal environment affects a person's human capital formation over a lifetime is widely known. Natural experiments, using events such as natural disasters, wars, terror attacks, and the spread of influenza as exogenous shocks, have been conducted to explore the effect of exposure to negative incidents during pregnancy on birth outcomes. This paper examines the effect of the spread of Covid-19 in Korea on the birth outcomes by applying difference-in-difference method to the Vital Statistics of 2019 and 2020. The birth weight of those who spent the second trimester of pregnancy in Daegu have decreased, but those who spent the first trimester showed improvement in LBW probability and preterm birth probability. The negative effects of the pandemic were stronger in the population with low socioeconomic status. The birth weight of those whose father is an elementary worker decreased with a greater magnitude, when exposed during their second trimester. They were also more likely to be low birth weight.

태아기 환경이 한 개인의 인적 자본 형성에 일생에 걸쳐 영향을 미친다는 사실은 경제학에서 널리 알려진 바다. 자연재해, 전쟁, 테러, 인플루엔자 확산 등의 외생적 충격이 발생한 사례를 활용해 태아기에 경험한 부정적 사건이 출생 결과 및 장기적인 사회경제적 성과에 미친 영향을 분석하는 많은 자연적 실험 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구는 통계청의 인구동향조사를 사용하여 한국에서의 코로나19 확산이 출생 결과에 미친 영향을 살펴본다. 이중차분법을 활용해 분석한 결과, 대구에서 임신 2주기를 보낸 이들의 출생체중이 감소하였으나 임신 1주기를 보낸 이들은 저체중 출생 확률과 조산 확률이 낮아졌다. 팬데믹의 부정적 효과는 사회경제적 지위가 낮은 계층에서 더욱 두드러졌다. 아버지가 단순노무종사자인 경우, 대구에서 임신 2주기를 보낸 이들의 출생체중은 더 크게 감소했으며 저체중으로 태어날 확률 또한 높았다.