Why did the 52-hour Workweek policy fail to reduce working hours? : 왜 주 52시간 근로제는 근로시간을 줄이지 못했는가?

Abstract

This paper investigates the evolution of the working-hour distribution caused by the South Korean 52-hour workweek policy by taking a difference-in-differences approach. The policy was initiated in 2018 in South Korea to lower the statutory limit on the maximum workweek from 68 to 52 hours, in which the upper limit was gradually reduced by industry and firm size. As theoretical models predict, the empirical results show that there is no statistically significant evidence that regulation has led to a successful decrease in overall working hours. Instead, the regulation has significantly decreased the probability of working more than 52 hours a week by about 0.9% point and increased the probability of working between 41 and 52 hours a week by about 1.2% point. This implies that to abide by the regulation firms have reallocated the distribution of working hours, rather than reducing employees working hours, on average.

본 논문은 이중 차분법을 사용해서 한국의 주 52시간 근로제로 인해 근로시간 분포가 어떻게 변천했는지 연구한다. 주 52시간 근로제는 한국에서 법정 주간 최대 근로시간을 68시간에서 52시간으로 줄이기 위해 2018년에 제정되었다. 이를 통해 근로시간 상한은 산업과 사업체 규모에 따라 점진적으로 감소했다. 이론 모형에서 예측하는 바와 같이, 실증 결과에 따르면 근로시간 규제가 전반적인 근로시간을 통계적으로 유의하게 줄였다는 증거는 없다. 오히려, 근로시간 규제는 주 52시간을 초과하여 일할 확률을 약 0.9% 포인트 감소시키고 주 41시간에서 52시간까지 일할 확률을 약 1.2% 포인트 증가시켰다. 이는 기업이 주 52시간 근로제를 준수하기 위해 평균적으로 근로시간을 줄이기 보다는 근로시간의 분포를 재편했다는 것을 암시한다.