거시건전성정책과 통화정책의 정책효과 분석 : The Effects of Macroprudential Policy and Monetary Policy: An Analysis of Macroeconomy and Banking Indicators

Abstract

본 논문은 Uhlig (2005)의 부호제약 SVAR모형을 채택하여 수요충격, 자본충격, 그리고 통화충격을 식별한다. 내생변수는 9개이며 거시경제지표, 은행대출지표, 은행자본지표로 대별된다. 분석에는 2003년 4분기부터 2021년 1분기까지의 분기자료가 사용되었다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 양의 수요충격이 발생할 경우 실질GDP와 인플레이션은 상승하고 콜금리의 변동은 미미하였다. 거시경제의 수요증가에 따라 은행대출규모는 상승하였고 위험자산의 증가에 대비하기 위해 은행자본규모가 확대되었다. 둘째, 양의 자본충격으로 대변되는 완충자본 적립의무 확대가 시행될 경우 경제 내 신용공급이 감소하였다. 이에 따라 실질GDP와 인플레이션은 감소하였고 콜금리는 증가하였다. 은행은 규제비율을 충족하기 위해 대출감소보다 자본확대에 의존하는 행태를 보였다. 셋째, 음의 통화충격이 발생할 경우 실질GDP와 관련한 퍼즐현상이 발생하였다. 대출규모 측면에서 은행자본경로 및 위험추구경로가 정상적으로 작동하였고, 단기적으로는 위험추구경로가 우세한 것으로 파악되었다. 은행의 대출스프레드는 감소하였다.

본 논문은 거시적 관점의 거시경제지표와 미시적 관점의 은행지표를 고려하여 변수들 간의 동시적, 동태적 인과관계를 파악하였다는 의의가 있다. 이전까지 국내은행들을 대상으로 시행된 분석들은 단일방정식을 이용한 연구가 대부분이었고, SVAR 모형을 이용한 연구 역시 거시경제지표들에 한정되었다. 이에 본고는 은행지표를 실물과 금융을 연결하는 매개체로 설정하여 충격요인을 식별하였고, 특정 부문에서 발생한 충격이 상호간에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀냈다.

This paper adopts the SVAR model with sign restrictions which was suggested by Uhlig (2005) to evaluate the demand shock, capital shock, and monetary shock. For these identifications, I consider nine endogenous variables which are broadly classified into macro- economic indicators, bank lending indicators, and bank capital indica- tors. Quarterly data from the fourth quarter of 2003 to the first quar- ter of 2021 are used for the empirical analysis.

The main results are as follows. First, as a positive demand shock occurred, real GDP and inflation rise, but the movements in the call rate is negligible. After a macroeconomic demand increased, the bank lending volume surged. Also the size of bank capital is expanded to prepare for the rise of risk-weighted asset. Second, as the obligation to reserve Countercyclical Capital Buffer(CCyB), represented by a positive capital shock, is imposed, the credit supply in the economy is shrunk. As a result, real GDP and inflation is decreased, and the call rate is increased. To meeting regulatory ratios, Banks tend to depend on capital expansion rather than lending reduction. Third, the negative monetary shock causes a Puzzle related to real GDP. In terms of bank lending, the bank capital channel and the risk-taking channel opertaed normally and the latter appears to prevail over the former. In addition, the bank lending spread decreases.

This paper is meaningful in that it examines the simultaneous and dynamic causality between macroeconomic indicators of macro- perspective and banking indicators of micro-perspective. Most of previous literatures analyzed domestic banks using single equation or employed the SVAR model which were limited to macroeconomic indicators. Accordingly, this paper identifies shock factors by setting the banking indicators as a medium connecting real economy and financial market. As a result, it was found that the shocks occured in specific sectors have significantly mutual effect on each other.