과중채무와 우울감의 관계 : 물질적 결핍의 역할을 중심으로 : The Relationship between Over-indebtedness, Material hardships, and Depressive Symptoms

Abstract

본 연구는 부채의 사용이 대중화된 흐름 속에서, 능력에 비해 과한 부채를 진 상태를 뜻하는 과중채무 개념을 사용하여 과중채무가 개인의 우울감 수준에 영향을 미치는지, 그리고 이 과정을 물질적 결핍이 매개하고 있는지 확인함으로써 과중채무가 어떻게 우울 수준에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 메커니즘(mechanism)을 이해하고자 하였다.

오늘날에는 개인이나 가구가 부채를 사용하는 것이 일반적이고 보편화되었다. 가계부채의 총량이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다는 소식은 미디어를 통해 자주 접하였으나, 가계부채가 미시적인 수준에서 개인에게 심리적으로 어떠한 영향을 끼치고 있는지에 대한 탐구는 충분히 시도되지 못했다. 부채가 실제적으로 개인의 삶의 질을 개선하였는지에 대한 충분한 학술적 논의가 진행되지 못한 것이다. 가계부채는 소득과 자산이 적은 계층, 구체적으로 근로빈곤층, 고령층, 영세 자영업자, 다중채무자, 저소득 가구 등에게 삶을 잠식시키는 심각한 위험 요인이 될 수 있다. 이들은 부채로 인한 어려움에 노출된, 취약성을 지니는 집단이다. 본 연구는 부채가 개인에게 일시적으로 목돈을 제공하여 도움을 주는 듯하지만, 한편으로는 실패감과 낙인감을 통해 심리적으로 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 양날의 검을 지녔다고 본다(Tay et al., 2017).

특히 부채의 하위개념인 과중채무(over-indebtedness)에 집중하였는데, 이는 삶의 수준을 낮추어도 부채를 상환해야 하는 의무를 이해하기 어려운 상황을 의미한다. 본 연구는 Pearlin(1981)의 스트레스 과정 이론(Stress Process Model)을 적용하여 스트레서(Stressor)로서의 과중채무를 이해하고자 하였다. 과중채무라는 사건과 이로 인한 경제적 어려움이 개인의 우울감 수준에 부정적인 영향을 준다고 본 것이다.

본 연구에서 검증하고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과중채무는 우울감 수준에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 과중채무는 물질적 결핍 수준에 영향을 미치는가?, 셋째, 과중채무와 우울감 수준 간 관계에서 물질적 결핍 수준이 매개효과를 가지는가?

이러한 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 한국복지패널 14차 자료(2019년)를 활용하였다. 주요 변수에 결측치와 이상치가 없는 18세 이상 성인 가구주 6,059명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 개인적 요인과 사회적 요인을 통제한 상태에서 과중채무가 물질적 결핍 수준을 매개로 우울감 수준에 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다. 이 때 과중채무는 한국은행의 가계부실위험지수(HDRI: Household Default Risk Index)를 활용하여 부실위험가구 해당 가구와 비해당 가구를 구분하였다. 자료 분석은 OLS다중회귀 분석을 실시하였으며, 물질적 결핍의 간접효과 검증을 위해 부트스트랩(bootstrapping) 분석방법을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과중채무(부실위험가구)는 우울감 수준에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 부실위험 해당가구가 부실위험 비해당 가구에 비해 우울감 수준이 높다는 것이다. 둘째, 과중채무(부실위험가구)는 물질적 결핍 수준에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 부실위험 해당가구가 부실위험 비해당 가구에 비해 물질적 결핍 수준이 높다는 것이다. 셋째, 과중채무(부실위험가구)와 우울감 수준 사이에서 물질적 결핍이 완전매개역할을 하는 것으로 검증되었다. 달리 말하면, 과중채무와 우울감 수준 간 관계에서 직접효과가 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았으며 이 관계를 물질적 결핍이 완전 매개하고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 스트레스 과정 이론에 따라 삶의 사건(과중채무)이 야기한 경제적 부담(물질적 결핍)이 지속적인 긴장감(enduring strains)을 야기하고, 이것에 의해서 우울감이 높아진 것을 확인한 것이다.

본 연구결과를 통해 과중채무와 우울감 수준 사이의 관계에서 물질적 결핍은 우울을 야기하는 요인이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 그런데 주목해야 할 점은 완전매개효과를 가지는 물질적 결핍 개념이 포괄하고 있는 내용이다. 물질적 결핍은 경제적인 어려움으로 인해 일상생활에서 기본적인 욕구 충족(basic needs)을 할 수 없는 것을 의미한다. 이 개념이 기초적인 욕구 미충족 경험으로 측정하고 있는 것은 음식, 주거, 생활 필수재, 건강·의료 영역이다. 달리 말하면, 우울 수준에 있어 단순히 채무 자체가 문제가 되기보다는 과중채무로 인해 일상생활에서 결핍을 경험하고 제약을 겪는 것이 우울감의 주요한 원인이라는 것이다. 이는 나아가 물질적 결핍이 고용, 주거, 건강, 사회적 관계 차원에서 영향을 미쳐 우울감 수준에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 이를 바탕으로 물질적 결핍 수준이 과중채무와 우울감 수준 간의 관계를 매개할 때, 후속 연구에서 구체적으로 물질적 결핍이 고용, 주거, 건강, 사회적 관계의 차원에 어떠한 영향을 미쳐 우울 수준에 영향을 미칠 수 있는지에 대한 관계를 이중 매개모형을 구성하는 등의 후속 연구를 통해 구체적으로 규명할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 이론적 함의를 지닌다. 첫째, 부채로 인한 연구가 주로 국가부채, 기업부채를 중심으로 거시적으로 이루어져 왔으며, 부채로 인해 어려움을 겪는 개인에 대한 논의가 부족한 상황에서 본 연구는 부채라는 개념을 과중채무로 한정하고, 과중채무의 영향력을 개인의 내적 수준에서 살펴보았다는 차별성을 지닌다. 둘째, 과중채무가 우울감 수준에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 데서 그치지 않고 우울감을 일으키는 원인이 무엇인지, 어떠한 메커니즘(mechanism) 때문인지 경로를 이해하고자 하였다는 점이다. 셋째, Pearlin et al.(1981)의 스트레스 과정 이론(Stress Process Model)을 적용하여, 우울 수준에 영향을 미치는 사회적 요인으로서의 과중채무와 과중채무가 야기한 물질적 결핍을 강조하였다. 넷째, 1차 자료의 설문조사가 아닌, 2차 자료인 한국복지패널 데이터를 사용했다는 점에서 표본의 대표성을 지니고 있다는 의의를 지닌다. 한국복지패널 자료는 국내에서 수행 중인 가구단위 패널조사 중 두 번째로 규모가 큰 패널조사로 대표성을 띤다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 과중채무의 상위 개념인 부채를 사회경제적 지위에 반영해야 한다는 논의를 확장하는 기반을 제공한다. 과중채무는 가계의 실질적인 가처분소득(disposable income)을 감소시키는 역할을 하므로 자산이나 소득에 관한 연구와는 다른 접근이 필요하며, 사회경제적 지위에 부채를 반영하는 것은 개인의 사회경제적 지위를 더 세밀하고 적절하게 파악하는 것이기 때문이다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 정책적·실척적 함의를 가진다. 첫째, 사회복지의 새로운 이슈라고 할 수 있는 금융복지에 관심이 정책적, 실천적인 관점에서 증가해야 함을 확인하였다. 부채 사용 이전에 부채를 사용할 수 밖에 없었던 상황은 무엇이었는지, 부채 사용이 실질적이고 본질적으로 개인의 삶의 질을 높일 수 있을 것인지에 대한 사회적 고민이 필요하다. 둘째, 사회복지실천의 초기 과정인 사정(assessment) 단계에서 채무에 대한 자료 수집이 필요하다. 현장에서 다양한 사회적, 개인적 문제를 지닌 대상자를 만나는 사회복지사는 문제를 지속적으로 야기하는 상황과 요인에서 채무와 관련한 이슈는 없는지 금융 상황에 대한 민감도를 높일 필요가 있는 것이다. 이를 위해서는 셋째, 사회복지사를 대상으로 하는 금융역량강화 교육이 필요하다. 현장에서 클라이언트를 가장 일선에서 만나는 사회복지사의 금융 역량 강화를 통해 클라이언트의 위기 파악이 용이해질 것이며, 복지 자원을 더 효율적으로 연계할 수 있을 것이다. 넷째, 금융복지상담센터 인프라 확충이 필요하며 금융복지상담사의 적극적 양성이 필요하다. 다섯 번째, 취약계층부터 모든 개인에게 이르기까지의 건강한 금융생활을 위한 교육과 이를 위한 도구(toolkit)가 필요하다. 여섯 번째, 사회복지실천 분야 이외에 과중채무자를 대상으로 사적, 공적 채무조정제도를 제공하는 신용회복위원회, 대한법률구조공단 등과 같은 곳에서 물질적 결핍과 관련한 선별검사(screening)가 필요함을 시사한다. 마지막으로 금융포용(Financial inclusion)을 위한 전반적인 사회의 금융의식과 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 제도 마련이 필요함을 강조하였다.

As the use of debt is being popularized, this study attempted to understand the mechanism of how over-indebtedness, a state of excessive debt compared to the repayment ability, affects the level of depression by examining whether over-indebtedness affects an individuals level of depression and whether material hardship mediates this process.

Today, it has become common for individuals and households to use debt. The news that the total amount of household debt continues to increase has been frequently reported through the media, but how the household debt psychologically affects individuals at a micro level has not been empirically studied. There have been few attempts to verify whether debt actually improves the quality of life of individuals. Household debt can be a serious risk factor that erodes life for those with low income and assets, specifically the working poor, the elderly, small business owners, multiple debtors, and low-income households. These are vulnerable groups exposed to difficulties caused by debt. This study considers debt a double-edged sword that can temporarily provide large sums of money to individuals, but on the other hand, negatively affect individuals psychologically through a sense of failure and stigma (Tay et al., 2017).

In particular, this study focused on 'over-indebtedness', a sub-concept of debt, the situation not being able to fulfill the obligation to repay the debt even if the living standard becomes lower. This study applied Pearlin's (1981) stress process model to understand over-indebtedness as a stressoron the assumption that the event of over-indebtedness and the resulting economic difficulties negatively affect the level of individual depression.

The research questions to be verified in this study are as follows. First, does over-indebtedness affect the level of depression? Second, does over-indebtedness affect the level of material hardship? Lastly, does the level of material hardship have a mediating effect on the relationship between over-indebtedness and depression level?

In order to answer the research questions, the 14th dataset (2019) of the Korean Welfare Panel was used. The study targeted 6,059 adult household owners aged 18 or older who had no missing values and outliers in major variables. Controlling for personal and socioeconomic variables, the study verified whether over-indebtedness affected the level of depression through material hardship. The study classified the households at risk of insolvency from households not being at risk of insolvency using the Bank of Korea's Household Default Risk Index (HDRI). In the case of data analysis, OLS multiple regression analysis was performed and bootstrapping analysis methods were used to confirm the indirect effect of material hardship.

For the main findings first, over-indebtedness (being risk of insolvency households) had a statistically significant positive effect on the level of depression. In other words, households at risk of insolvency have a higher level of depression than households not being at risk of insolvency. Next, over-indebtedness (being risk of insolvency households) had a statistically significant positive effect on the level of material hardship. This means that households at risk of insolvency have a higher level of material hardship than households not being at risk of insolvency. Finally, it was verified that material hardship fully mediates between over-indebtedness(being risk of insolvency households) and depression level. In detail, the direct effect was not statistically significant in the relationship between over-indebtedness and depression level, and material hardship completely mediated the relationship. According to the stress process theory, these results support that the economic burden (material hardship) caused by life events (over-indebtedness) leads to enduring strains, which raise depression.

The findings suggest that material hardship is a factor that causes depression in the relationship between over-indebtedness and depression level. However, what should be noted here is the meaning that material hardship encompasses. Material hardship means that basic needs (in domains of food, housing, life essentials, and health care) cannot be met in daily life due to economic difficulties. In other words, in terms of the level of depression, experiencing hardship and restrictions in daily life due to over-indebtedness is a major cause of depression rather than simply being a problem with debt itself. This further suggests that material hardship can affect the level of depression by affecting domains such as employment, housing, health, and social relationships. Therefore, it is suggested for the subsequent studies to specifically identify the relationship between material hardship and the dimension of employment, housing, health, and social relationships, which can affect the level of depression by constructing dual mediation model.

Furthermore, this study also provides a few theoretical implications. First, while research on debt has mainly focused on national and corporate debt and there has been a lack of discussion on individuals suffering from debt, this study limits the concept of debt to over-indebtedness and examines the influence of over-indebtedness at the individual's internal level. Second, this study tried not only to confirm the effect of over-indebtedness on the level of depression, but also to understand the path of the mechanism that causes depression. Third, by adopting the stress process model of Pearlins (1981), the study emphasized the over-indebtedness and material hardship caused by over-indebtedness as social factors affecting the level of depression. Fourth, it is significant that it has the representativeness of the sample since it used the data of the Korean Welfare Panel, which is the secondary data, not the survey of the primary data. The dataset from the Korean Welfare Panel is representative as it is the second largest panel survey among household panel surveys that have been conducted in Korea. Finally, this study provides a basis for expanding the discussion that debt, the higher concept of over-indebtedness, should be reflected in socioeconomic status. As over-indebtedness plays a role in reducing households' actual disposable income, a different approach from research on assets or income is required, and reflecting debt in socioeconomic status is a more detailed and appropriate understanding of an individual's socioeconomic status.

The results of this study also have the following both policy and practical implications. First, the study showed that interest in 'financial welfare', a new issue of social welfare, should be increased from politic and practical point of view. Social attention should be given to consider what was the situation in which having no choice but to use debt before the use of debt, and whether the use of debt could actually and essentially improve the quality of life of individuals. Second, it is necessary to collect data regarding debt during the assessment process of social work practice. Social workers who meet clients with various social and personal problems in the field need to increase their sensitivity to the financial situation to identify whether there is any debt-related issue in the situations and factors that continuously raise the problem. To this end, third, education on strengthening financial capabilities for social workers is needed. By strengthening the financial capabilities of social workers who meet clients at the forefront of the field, it will be easier to identify clients' crises and to link welfare resources more efficiently. Fourth, it is necessary to both expand the infrastructure of the Financial Welfare Counseling Center, and actively cultivate financial welfare counselors. Fifth, education for healthy financial life from the vulnerable to all individuals and toolkits for the education are required. Sixth, in addition to the field of social work practice, the study suggests that screening related to material hardship is necessary in organizations such as the Credit Counseling and Recovery Service and the Korea Legal Aid Corporation, which provide private and public debt relief programs to over-indebtors. Finally, it is emphasized that there is a need to prepare a system to support the overall financial consciousness of society for financial inclusion.