Network-based job searching and the labor market outcomes of Female Marriage Migrants : 사회연결 기반의 구직과 여성결혼이민자의 직업: 연대와 체류기간의 효과 중심으로

Abstract

It has been widely acknowledged in the migration and labor scholarship that social ties are important channels through which migrants find opportunities and integrate in the labor market of their destination countries. The impacts of relying on social ties on the labor market outcomes show mixed results in many studies as they depend on individual-level factors, group-level factors, and structural contexts of the sending countries and the destination countries. In the South Korean context, female marriage migrants as one of the major long-term immigrants have been receiving attention from various sectors including the government and the civil societies. As on average their numbers have been increasing, their socioeconomic integration has become one of the main issues that need to be examined further. It is known that marriage migrants generally benefit from social networks and social capital of different sources, but it is not clear what type of social ties are useful in the context of job searching for marriage migrants and whether the effect differs for newer and older migrants. Specifically, the effects of network-based job search methods on the labor market outcomes and their varying effect on the labor market outcomes by the length of residence of migrants have been neglected in the field. This study adopts the lens of the strength of ties and ethnic social capital in examining the association between social network-based job search methods and the labor market outcomes of female marriage migrants. The hypotheses that, controlling for other variables, the effect of each job search method on being employed and type of occupations marriage migrants have is different for the total sample and for each ethnic group is tested. Moreover, the hypothesis that the effect of each job search method on being employed and type of occupations marriage migrants have also differs by the length of residence is also examined. Analyzing the data from the National Survey of Multicultural Family 2018, the study aims to examine the effect of network-based job search methods on the labor market outcomes of marriage migrants and how the effect on labor market outcomes differ by the period of t me migrant have settled in the host society. The analysis method includes binary logistic regression on the employment status of marriage migrants, binary logistic regression on the employment of marriage migrants ethnic subsamples, and multinomial logistic regression on the type of occupations. The overall result confirms that the effect of network-based job search method on the employment status of female marriage migrants varies for the total sample. Job searching through coethnic strong tie yield higher odds of being employed, but when taking the effect of length of residence into account, job search through Korean weak tie shows higher odds of being employed. This confirms that while coethnic strong ties are initial important source of labor market mobility, Korean weak tie as host-country specific becomes more important as migrants adapt to the host society over time. For each ethnic subsample, Korean-Chinese, Chinese, Vietnamese, and other Southeast Asians show different patterns of reliance on social ties, even after taking into account the effect of length of residence. However, a test on the effect of job search methods on the type of occupations marriage migrants have showed a mixed result. This study contributes to the scholarship by considering the temporal dimension of economic integration through the lens of network-based job search activities, showing that each type of social ties can render useful paths to economic integration at different stages of migrants adaptation to the host society

사회적 유대는 이민자가 기회를 찾거나 목적지 국가의 노동시장에 통합되기 위해 중요한 통로라는 것이 이민자 및 노동학문계에 널리 인정되고 있다 사회적 유대의 영향에 기반한 노동시장 결과는 개인차원에서의 요소, 집단차원에서의 요소와 파견국가와 대상국가의 구조적맥락에 따라서 서로 다른 연구결과를 보여주고 있다. 한국의 맥락에서는 여성 결혼이민이 주요 장기이민자의 하나로 정부와 시민사회 등 다양한 분야로부터 많은 주목을 받아오고 있다. 여성 결혼이민자의 수의 증가와 함께 그들의 사회경제적 통합은 더욱 더 검토되어야할 주요 이슈가 되었다. 결혼이민자들은 일반적으로 사회네트워크와 다양한 분야의 사회자본의 혜택을 받는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 어떠한 사회적 유대가 결혼이민자들의 구직에 유용한지 그리고 새로운 이민자와 기존의 이민자들간의 어떤 다른 효과가 있는지 명확하지 않다. 구체적으로, 네트워크 기반 구직 방법이 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향과 이주자의 거주기간에 따라 노동시장 성과에 미치는 다양한 영향은 현장에서 간과되어 왔다. 본 연구는 소셜 네트워크 기반 구직 방법과 여성 결혼이민자의 노동 시장 성과 간의 연관성을 조사하기 위해 유대와 민족적 사회적 자본의 강도라는 렌즈를 사용합니다. 다른 변수를 통제하여 각 구직 방법이 취업 및 결혼이민자의 직업 유형에 미치는 영향이 전체 표본과 민족별로 다르다는 가설을 검증하였다. 또한, 결혼이민자의 취업형태와 직업유형에 따른 구직방법의 영향도 거주기간에 따라 다르다는 가설도 살펴보았다. 2018년 전국 다문화가족 실태조사 자료를 분석하여 네트워크 기반 구직활동이 결혼이민자의 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향과 이주기간에 따른 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 한다. 호스트 사회에 정착했습니다. 또한, 결혼이민자의 취업형태와 직업유형에 따른 구직방법의 영향도 거주기간에 따라 다르다는 가설도 살펴보았다. 2018년 전국 다문화가족 실태조사 자료를 분석하여 네트워크 기반 구직활동이 결혼이민자의 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향과 이주기간에 따른 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 한다. 호스트 사회에 정착했습니다.

분석 방법은 결혼이민자의 고용상태에 대한 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석, 결혼이민자 소수민족 고용에 대한 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석, 직업 유형에 대한 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 포함한다. 종합적인 결과는 네트워크 기반 구직활동이 결혼이주민 여성의 취업상태에 미치는 영향이 전체 표본에 따라 다르다는 것을 확인시켜준다. 민족적 유대관계를 통한 구직은 취업확률이 높지만 체류기간의 영향을 고려할 때 한국의 약한 유대관계를 통한 구직활동은 취업확률이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 인종적 강한 유대가 노동 시장 이동의 초기 중요한 원천이지만 이민자들이 시간이 지남에 따라 수용 사회에 적응함에 따라 수용 국가로서의 한국의 약한 유대가 더욱 중요해진다는 것을 확인시켜줍니다. 각 민족 하위표본에 대해 조선족, 중국인, 베트남인 및 기타 동남아인은 거주 기간의 영향을 고려한 후에도 사회적 유대에 대한 의존 패턴이 다른 것으로 나타났습니다. 그러나 결혼이민자의 직업 유형에 대한 구직 방법의 효과에 대한 테스트는 엇갈린 결과를 보였다. 이 연구는 네트워크 기반 구직 활동의 렌즈를 통해 경제 통합의 시간적 차원을 고려하여 각 유형의 사회적 유대가 이민자의 수용 사회 적응의 다양한 단계에서 경제적 통합에 유용한 경로를 제시할 수 있음을 보여줌으로써 장학금에 기여합니다.