정신질환 연구의 유전화는 누가 주도하는가 : Who Leads the Genetification of Mental Disorders : Focusing on the role of Government and Medical Industry

Abstract

본 연구는 정신질환(Mental disorder)의 유전화(Genetification)를 유전학(Genetics)과 정신의학(Psychiatry) 분야가 접목하여 정신질환을 유전자와 그들 간의 상호작용의 관점에서 이해하고 설명하려는 현상으로 정의한다. 어떻게 유전학 연구는 정신질환의 진단, 예측, 치료에 대한 포괄적인 의학적 근거를 축적할 수 있었을까? 유전학 연구에 필요한 다양한 인적, 물적, 기술적 자원을 동원하여 유전자를 둘러싼 과학적 지식을 생산하는 조직적 행위자는 누구일까?

해당 질문에 답하기 위해, 본 연구는 유전화 현상을 주도할 수 있는 행위자로서 정부와 기업(제약 및 바이오 기술 회사)이 정신질환의 의료 지식에 미치는 영향력을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 펍메드(PubMed)에서 정신질환을 다루는 논문을 수집하고, 구조적 토픽모델링(Structural topic model)을 활용하여 논문의 출간 시기, 정부의 펀드 여부, 저자의 기업 소속 여부가 텍스트의 토픽 발현 확률에 어떻게 영향을 주는지 분석하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부는 뇌와 유전자로 대표되는 정신질환의 생물학적 원인을 파악하는 것에 집중한다. 둘째, 정부는 환자의 신체적 증상을 바탕으로 환자 집단을 구성하고, 그들이 사회적 관계 안에서 어떤 고통을 마주하는지 주목한다. 셋째, 기업은 약물의 효과 및 안전성을 검증하는 것에 초점을 둔다. 넷째, 출간 시기 변수를 통제했을 때, 유전학 연구는 정부에 의해 주도되지만, 출간 시기와 기업 소속 변수의 상호작용을 관찰했을 때, 유전학 연구는 2010년 이후 기업 소속의 논문에서 그 비중이 증가했다.

논문의 분석 결과는 두 가지 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 정부와 기업은 정신질환에 대한 의료 지식을 둘러싸고 일종의 역할 분담을 수행한다. 정부가 정신질환의 원인과 증상에 주목한다면, 기업은 약물 치료의 안전성과 효과에 집중한다. 둘째, 유전학은 정부와 기업의 이해관계가 결합할 수 있는 분야이다. 정부는 유전적인 위험 인자에 근거하여 정신질환을 조기에 효과적으로 관리할 수 있다. 기업은 부작용을 줄이고 유전자의 기전을 조기에 억제할 수 있는 맞춤형 약물을 개발하여 의료 시장을 확대할 수 있다.

This study defines the genetification of mental disorders as a phenomenon in which genetics and psychiatry are combined to understand and explain mental disorders in terms of genes and their interactions. How was genetic research able to accumulate comprehensive medical evidence for the diagnosis, prediction, and treatments of mental disorders? Who are the organizational actors that produce the scientific knowledge on genetic research by mobilizing various human, physical, and technological resources?

In order to answer these questions, this study analyzed the impacts of governmental agencies and medical industries (pharmaceutical and biomedical companies) on the medical knowledge of mental disorders. After collecting the articles dealing with mental disorders from PubMed and applying structural topic modeling to the textual data, this study analyzed how publication dates, governmental funding, and affiliation with the medical industry influenced the topic prevalence.

The statistical findings are as follows. First, the governmental agencies focused on the two biological causes – brain and genes – of mental disorders. Second, they organized patient groups based on their physical symptoms and pay attention to the pain they face in their social relationships. Third, the medical industries focus on validating the efficacy and safety of the drugs for mental disorders. Fourth, when the publication date variable is controlled, the governmental agencies led the development of genetic research. However, when the interaction effect of the publication dates and governmental funding variables is observed, genetic research has increased its proportion in the articles affiliated with the medical industry since 2010.

The result has two implications. First, the governmental agencies and the medical industry played different roles in the medical knowledge of mental disorders. Whereas the governmental agencies focused on the causes and the symptoms of mental disorders, the medical industry paid attention to the safety and efficacy of the drug treatments. Second, governmental and industrial interests are combined in the field of genetics. The governmental agencies can manage mental disorders effectively based on the genetic risk elements. The medical industry can expand the medical market by developing customized drugs that can reduce their side effects and inhibit the genetic mechanisms early.