청년의 공간전유와 주거실천

'Young Adults' Appropriation of Their Space and Residential Practice: Focused on the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults in Seoul

서울시 역세권 청년주택을 중심으로

This study focuses on the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults to analyze the residential practices and the institutional process of how young adults from 19 to 39 rent a public housing. Recently, the housing issues 20s and 30s face caused a stir as slangs such as youngkeul (pulling everything together to purchase something), bittoo (investing with leverage), panic buying, and byeorakgeoji (overnight beggar; suddenly poor) appeared. As the gap between earned income and assets income increased, the young adults turned to investments in real estate which guarantee economic profitability as well as stability. The modifier invincible myth of real estate which goes through daily newspaper infers that home ownership in Korean society has become an important staple of a stable life.

Meanwhile, the Seoul Metropolitan Government promoted the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults in 2016 to solve shortage of housing for young adults. With the purpose of stable home for young adults, the SMG supplied rental houses to them by mitigating regulations on the development of areas close to subway stations. In this context, the project is an inspirational policy as it helps preparing a field for young adults where they can escape the issue of housing shortages and move forward. Based on this, the study examines the conception process of the project, how the realization of the policy affects the lives of young adults, and the experience of how they make residential practices. How young adults are arranged in the subway station area in the city, and what residential practices they do can be divided into more detailed questions as follows: (1) What are the institutional conditions for the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults to be promoted? (2) How did the policy realize its purpose and how do the young adults appropriate the space as well as perform residential practices? (3) How do the young adults staying in this space see their prospects of their future? And the following chapter examines the precedent study on the young adults at full-scale in order to answer all the questions mentioned above.

First, the study analyzed the institutional conditions of the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults. The institutional conditions are composed of the policy formation reflecting young adults, the rental housing as a means of policy implementation, and planning rental space. Young adults have a case of being tenants of the key areas in Seoul since they are appointed as both underprivileged in housing and expected to become normative citizens in Korean society. Meanwhile, the 2015 corporate rental housing New Stay policy—what the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults is based on—has a quality where it is temporarily rented then transitioned to being distributed that it suits the young adults rather than the supported groups that need long-term rental support. Also subway station areas are known to be a prestige address as they influence much of housing price volatility relating to increasing traffic convenience and peoples expectations of possible regional development.

Young Adults Housing in Samgakji was formed based on these conditions. Samgakji Station used to be one of the hidden places by the Ministry of National Defense and the U.S. Army Garrison Yongsan. So the primary function of the area wasnt much of a residence but instead the traffic network between the areas such as Mapo, Yeouido, Jongno, and Gangnam. As the U.S. Army Garrison moved to Pyeongtaek, leaving its land vacant, which then became so-called Seouls golden land among investors. However, even though it was a subway station area, it had to remain like an idle land due to the overground railway between Namyeong Station and Yongsan Station. Then this land was selected as a land for Youth Housing of which the multipurpose apartment buildings of 1,086 units were built on. Therefore, the Youth Housing in Yongsan Samgakji is the ideal model of Youth Housing. With elective affinity, all three conditions of turning the abandoned Samgakji Station area into multipurpose apartment buildings, the participation of private businesses, and the selected young renters who would live their lives taking initiatives in the midst of the city created the ideal final result.

The young tenants make it their home by appropriating the space and residential practices, which lead to various experiences of their home. The study found diverse opinions on the experiences such as a single room or share type of residence, limited rental period for and during the designated youth time, and regulations within the Youth Housing. As the young tenants reflect on the meaning of their new home, they come to build an identity of the Youth House and expand it to that of the Yongsan District. The new identity then leads to attachment and sense of belonging to the town as residents. Appropriation of the Youth House and the sense of belonging expand from the space of their own to the urban space and subway station areas, and they have an effect on urban regeneration. When the Youth House appeared near Samgakji Subway Station, the pleasant and settlement environment was formed. This improved the cultural value and restored the land view of the area. Furthermore, the young tenants could build their attachment and secure settlement in Yongsan by strengthening residents abilities and activating the community.

However, the study also found that intention of the Seoul Metropolitan Government competed with the reality of the young tenants in the process of policy implementation that it created some friction. The young tenants do not passively stop at experiencing the Youth House as mere beneficiaries of a policy. Instead of staying as nurtured beings to become normative citizens, as institutional control imposes on them, they manifest agency and actively appropriate their home in nontraditional ways. This agency reveals the gap of the policy and addresses the fact that the project was a temporary housing policy, and therefore the young adults anxiety about housing issues has not been resolved and could stay permanent. The study found that, at the point of disagreement between the governments intention and young adults residential outlook, the heterogeneity of the category of which young adults are included existed. They were called under the category of young adults that the government defined as beneficiaries of the policy, but once you remove the cap, there are various classes. In other words, theyre all young adults who have come forward for their residential stability, but without this common ground there is a big disparity that its not realistic for them to introduce something as a strong group with homogeneity.

This gap causes a heterogeneous residential outlook as it divides the group into those who prefers to stay as longstanding residents of the Youth House and those who try to leave the Youth House. There was a distinct difference between the residential space (one room/share type) and rental type (public/private). The young tenants of one room or private rental type tend to be longstanding residents or hope to be, whereas those of share or public rental type tend to show their intention to stay temporarily.

In conclusion, while the policy of the Subway Station Area Housing Project for Young Adults has an aspect of making lives of young adults to be structured and institutionalized by accepting the reality, but it also shows an aspect of resistance to take charge of their future and achieve their dreams by autonomously utilizing the system. Within the conditional framework surrounding the project, the young tenants reinterpret their dreams and residential future through manifesting their identity.

본 연구는 서울시 역세권 2030 청년주택 사업을 중심으로, 만 19세에서 만 39세의 청년에게 청년주택이 임대되기까지의 제도적 과정과 그들의 주거실천에 대해 분석한다. 2021년 영끌, 빚투, 패닉바잉, 벼락거지 등의 신조어가 생겨날만큼 부동산 및 주식 시장이 과열된 상황에서, 2030 청년의 주거문제는 더욱 심화되었다. 근로소득과 자산소득 간의 격차가 크게 벌어지면서 청년들은 경제적 수익과 안정을 보장하는 부동산 투자에 눈을 돌렸다. 일간지에 오르내리는 부동산 불패 신화라는 수식어에서 유추할 수 있을 만큼 한국 사회에서 자가소유는 삶의 안정을 담보하는 중요한 산물이 되었다.

한편 서울시는 2016년 청년들의 주거난을 해소하고자 역세권 2030 청년주택 사업을 추진하였다. 청년들의 안정된 보금자리를 위해 역세권 규제를 완화해 청년들에게 임대주택을 대량 공급하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 청년들을 위한 임대주택은 열악한 주거난에서 벗어나 미래를 위해 전진할 수 있는 장을 마련해준다는 차원에서 고무적인 정책이다. 이에 기반하여 본 연구는 이 사업의 구상과정을 살피고, 이 정책의 실현이 청년의 삶에 어떠한 영향을 미치며 또 청년은 어떠한 실천을 만들어내는지 그 경험에 주목하고자 한다. 즉, 역세권이라는 도심 공간에 어떻게 청년이 배치되었으며, 그 공간에서 청년들은 어떠한 주거실천을 행하는가? 이 질문은 다음과 같은 세부 질문으로 나눠질 수 있다. 첫째, 역세권 청년주택 사업이 추진될 수 있었던 제도적 조건은 무엇인가? 둘째, 역세권 청년주택 정책은 어떠한 모습으로 실현되었으며 청년들은 이 공간을 어떻게 전유하며 주거실천을 행하는가? 셋째, 청년들은 이 공간에서 어떠한 꿈과 미래를 전망하는가? 본격적으로 위의 질문에 답하기 위하여 청년과 관련한 선행연구를 검토 하였다.

다음으로 역세권 청년주택 사업의 제도적 조건에 대해서 분석하였다. 이 제도적 조건은 정책설계에 반영된 청년, 정책 집행 수단으로서의 임대주택, 그리고 정책구상 공간으로 구성되어 있다. 한국 사회에서 청년은 주거약자로 생산되고, 규범적인 시민으로 거듭나기를 요청받는 대상으로 도심의 핵심 중추 공간을 임대받을 수 있는 당위성을 갖는다. 한편 역세권 청년주택의 모태인 2015년 기업형 임대주택 뉴스테이 정책은 단기 임대 후 분양으로 전환되는 특성이 있기 때문에, 장기간 임대지원을 필요로 하는 주거지원계층보다 청년기를 보내는 청년들의 시기적 특성에 부합함을 확인하였다. 또한 역세권은 교통의 편의성 증대와 인근 지역 사람들의 개발심리를 높여 주택가격 상승에 많은 영향을 미치는 곳으로 부의 상징으로 여겨지는 공간이다.

이러한 조건의 결합으로 탄생한 청년주택 중 한 곳이 바로 삼각지역 청년주택이다. 삼각지역은 본래 국방부와 용산미군기지에 가려져 있던 공간 중 한 곳이었다. 따라서 동네의 주기능이 주거지역이기보다는 마포, 여의도, 종로, 강남 등 인근 지역구로 이동하기 위한 접근성 높은 교통망으로써 활용되었다. 그러나 미군기지가 평택으로 이전하면서 삼각지역을 둘러싸고 있던 미군기지 부지가 빠르게 공지(空地)가 되었고, 투자자 사이에서 서울 금싸라기 땅으로 입지를 올렸다. 그러나 이 부지가 남영역에서 용산역을 잇는 지상 철도 구간이기 때문에 역세권임에도 불구하고 유휴부지와 같이 공터로 남아있었고, 이후 이 부지가 청년주택 부지로 선정되면서 1,086세대가 거주할 수 있는 주상복합 아파트가 들어서게 되었다. 이렇게 등장한 용산 삼각지역 청년주택은 역세권 청년주택 사업의 이념형 모델이라고 할 수 있다. 방치되고 있었던 삼각지역 역세권 부지와 민간기업의 참여로 건축된 주상복합 아파트형 주택, 그리고 그 도심 속에 살아갈 주체로 호명된 청년까지, 세 조건이 선택적 친화력을 보이며 만들어낸 이념형적 구성물이라고 볼 수 있다.

청년들이 이와 같은 주거공간에서 각자 나름의 전유와 주거실천을 통해 장소로서의 집만들기에 주목한다. 이러한 전유방식은 집에 대한 다양한 체험으로 이어진다. 1인실과 셰어형으로 구분된 주거 타입, 청년기로 한정된 임대기간, 청년주택 내부 규율의 통제 등 각자가 체험한 주거경험의 목소리가 다양하게 드러났다. 좁게는 청년주택, 넓게는 용산구 전체에 대한 정체성을 키워나간다. 이러한 정체성은 거주민으로서 동네에 대한 애착, 소속감 부여한다. 역세권 도심 공간 전유는 효율적인 도심 재생에 영향을 미친다. 삼각지역에 청년주택이 들어서면서 쾌적하고 안전한 정주환경을 조성하였고, 이에 따라 지역의 문화가치의 향상과 경관을 회복할 수 있었다. 나아가 주민역량을 강화하고 공동체를 활성화함으로써 용산에 대한 정주의식과 애착을 형성한다.

그러나 정책 실현 과정에서 서울시의 정책적 의도가 현실 속의 청년과 경합하면서 일종의 마찰을 빚어냄을 발견할 수 있다. 청년들은 정책 수혜자로서 수동적으로 청년주택을 체험하는 것에서 그치지 않는다. 청년들은 이들에게 가해지는 제도적 통치, 즉 규범적 시민으로서 육성되는 존재로 머물지 않고, 행위자성(agency)을 발현하며 구조에 빗나가는 능동적인 방식으로 집을 사유하고 전유한다. 이러한 주체성은 정책의 빈틈을 드러내 이 사업이 단발성 주거정책이었음을 고발하고, 그에 따라 청년들의 주거 불안은 여전히 해소되지 못한 채 영속적으로 지속될 수 있음을 제기한다.

정책의 의도와 청년의 주거전망이 어긋나는 지점에는, 청년이라는 범주가 가진 이질성이 있었다. 청년주택 거주자들은 10대에서 40대까지 청년으로 통칭되고 있었으며, 이들은 상이한 소득수준과 다양한 직업군에 포진해 있었다. 이들은 단지 청년이라는 이름으로 제도 대상자에 호명되었을뿐 실제 청년이라는 범주를 걷어내면 각기 다른 계층의 사람들이다. 오로지 집을 위해 청년이라는 이름으로 묶였을 뿐, 이를 제외하면 동질성을 내포한 집단으로 상정하기에는 편차가 매우 크다. 이러한 차이는 이질화된 주거전망을 야기한다. 이는 청년주택에서 장기 거주를 희망하는 이들과 나가고자 하는 이들로 분화된다. 이는 주거공간(1인실/셰어형)과 임대유형(공공/민간)간에 뚜렷한 차이를 드러냈는데, 1인실 혹은 민간임대일수록 장기간 거주를, 셰어형 혹은 공공임대일수록 단기간 거주의사를 밝혔다.

결론적으로 청년주택 정책이 청년들이 주어진 삶에 순응하게 함으로써 삶을 일면 구조화하고 제도화하는 측면이 있지만, 청년들은 이러한 제도를 적극적으로 활용하여 주체적으로 자신의 미래와 꿈을 성취해가는 저항의 방식도 드러났다. 역세권 청년주택을 둘러싼 여러 조건화된 틀 속에서 청년들은 나름의 주체성 발현을 통해 자신의 주거전망과 꿈을 재해석한다.

청년; 전유; 주거실천; 청년주거; 청년주택; 역세권; 삼각지역