문학장과 자기배려의 가능성 : Literary field and the possibility of self-care

Abstract

In this thesis, I analyzed the relationship between the symbolic struggle to occupy the position of an 'author' in the literary field and the possibility of self-care. I conducted an anthropological field study in the small groups Seom Dongin and Nambu Deungdanpat of Hotelchangmun, a social network-based joint review gathering in Seoul.

In the mid-1910s, literature as an art form to express one's inner self was imported to Korea. At this time, the idea that literature is a field for a professional 'writer' through natural talent and effort was also imported. The boom of newspapers and magazines in the 1920s allowed for the birth of professional writers working in literature. At that time, literature was a popular product from the viewpoint of newspapers and magazines, so literature-related space was secured through various literary competition events. The literary elite, which can advise on what is more literary, has been born due to the literary competition event, including the New Year's Literary Arts.

It was during the Liberation Period that the power of the literary elite group expanded. In mood of anti-communism, the pure literature theory, which insisted that class literature be thoroughly excluded, monopolized literary power in the literary field. Writers who advocate 'pure literature' have expanded their view of literature through literary magazines 『Literature and art(문예)』 and 『Modern Literature(현대문학)』.

In the structure of the literary field, the power of the literary elite was solidified until recently. In order to succeed as a 'writer', it was necessary to rise to the stage with the recognition of the literary elite. Therefore, the research participants made it their main aim to write pure literature under the guidance of the literary elite.

Research participants shared the belief that better novels could be written through the accumulation of cultural capital. The method they chose to learn the norms of the literary field was to exchange criticism regularly. Most of the criticism was negative. They were trying to accumulate cultural capital by telling each other what to avoid.

Criticism's credibility was often evaluated through symbolic capital acquired through regular relationships with literary elites. They acted as if there were more credible critics and writers who still had to learn something more. These behaviors were greatly influenced by whether or not the symbolic capital awarded through regular relationships with literary elites, such as degree of creative writing or receiving a literary award.

What was emphasized at the joint review gathering was the use of sentences and characters, which coincided with the literary norms that were importantly mentioned in the New Year's Literature Review. The participants of the joint review gathering thought that there was specific way of writing sentence for novels that were different from other writings. What was important here were the use of written language, sensory description, novel expression, grammatical accuracy, and effective use of words.

The participants of the joint review gathering were examining whether each character in the novel was properly used in the narrative to show the creator's writing well, or whether the characters were performing their roles well. The role had to be done through events. The use of the character was evaluated through whether the character's personality was round and whether the reason for the character's behavior was well explained.

In the field of joint review, the teachings of established writers tended to be overemphasized. Even if it was different from what the creator intended, the participants showed a tendency to insist on what the established writers had taught them how to write.

The participants tried to accept the literary elite's view as it is with regard to what form the novel should take technically, but were critical of the literary elite's perception of what topic the novel should cover. They were interested in expressing their psychological experiences through novels.

Most of what they wrote was related to the hardships of their lives. The process of the participants thinking about how to express their suffering in what kind of sentence helped them to fully understand what was bothering them in their minds. In addition, assigning a specific role to a person with a different attitude to life and imagining that person's behavior allowed us to expand our thoughts on how to live life.

What the participants wanted through this literary work was that the reader read the message of life that they thought of. To this end, various attempts have been made, such as independent publishing and mailing services. However, their lack of careers placed limitations on these activities as well. Through consensus, they could not exchange the messages they threw. As the works were evaluated according to the norms of the literary field, the sharing of the message of life was not taking place in the field.

As described above, this study examines the norms of the literary field and the possibility of self-care. Through this, it was confirmed that the normative values ​​of the literary field make it possible to practice self-care, but the solid literary elite-oriented order makes communication about this impossible.

본 논문은 문학장에서 작가의 위치를 점유하기 위한 상징 투쟁과 자기 배려의 가능성 사이의 관계를 고찰한다. 이를 위해 연구자는 SNS 기반의 서울지역 합평 모임 호텔창문의 소모임 섬 동인과 남부등단팟에서 인류학적 현장연구를 수행하였다.

1910년대 중반 개인의 내면을 표현하기 위한 예술 양식으로서의 문학이 수입되었다. 이때, 문학은 천부적인 재능과 노력을 통하여 전문적인 작가가 하는 것이라는 관념 또한 함께 수입되었다. 1920년대에 신문이나 잡지 매체의 활황은 문학 활동을 하는 전문적인 작가군이 탄생할 수 있게 해주었다. 당시 신문이나 잡지매체의 입장에서는 문학이 하나의 인기상품이었으므로, 여러 문예 공모 이벤트를 통하여 문학 관련 지면을 확보하였다. 신춘문예를 비롯한 문예 공모 이벤트로 인해 무엇이 더 문학적인지 조언할 수 있는 문학엘리트 집단이 탄생하게 되었다.

문학엘리트 집단의 권력이 확대된 것은 해방기 국면이었다. 반공주의를 이데올로기화하는 사회적 흐름 속에서 계급문학을 철저히 배제해야 한다는 순수문학론이 문학장에서 문학권력을 독점하게 되었다. 순수문학론을 주창하는 문인들은 문예지 『문예』와 『현대문학』을 통하여 자신의 문학관을 확대해나갔다.

이렇게 형성된 문학장의 구조에서 문학엘리트의 권력은 최근까지도 공고했다. 작가로 성공하기 위해서는 문학엘리트의 인정을 받아 등단을 해야했으며, 그 이후로도 문학엘리트가 문예지에서 작품 청탁을 주어야만 작가로 활동할 수 있는 구조가 지속되었다. 이에 연구참여자들은 문학엘리트의 지도에 따르는 순문학을 쓰는 것을 자신들의 주요한 지향점으로 삼고 있었다.

연구참여자들은 문화자본의 축적을 통하여 더 좋은 소설을 써낼 수 있다는 믿음을 공유하고 있었다. 이들이 문학장의 규범을 아비투스화하기 위하여 선택한 방법은 비평 주고받기를 상시화하는 일이었다. 비평의 내용은 대부분 부정적인 평가였다. 이들은 서로에게 무엇을 피해야 하는지 알려주는 역할을 해줌으로써 문화자본의 축적을 시도하고 있었다.

비평자가 해주는 비평의 신뢰성은 비평자가 문학엘리트와의 정례적인 관계를 통하여 획득한 상징자본을 통하여 평가되곤 했다. 그들은 합평 모임이 진행될 때 더욱 공신력이 있는 비평자와 아직 무언가를 더 배워야 하는 소설 발제자가 존재하는 것처럼 행동하였다. 이러한 행동에는 문예창작과 졸업, 혹은 문학상 수상과 같이 문학엘리트가 정례적인 관계를 통하여 수여한 상징자본 여부가 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다.

합평 모임 현장에서 중시되었던 것은 문장과 인물의 활용이었으며, 이는 신춘문예 심사평에서 중요하게 언급되는 문학적 규범들과 일치하였다. 합평 모임 참가자들은 다른 글과는 다른 소설만의 문장이 따로 있다고 생각하였다. 여기서 중요한 것은 문어체의 사용, 문장의 호흡, 감각적 묘사, 참신한 표현, 문법적 정확성, 단어의 효율적 사용 등이었다.

합평모임 참가자들은 소설에서 각각의 인물들이 창작자의 작의가 잘 나타나도록 서사 속에서 적절히 활용되었는지, 혹은 인물들이 그 역할을 잘 수행해내고 있는지를 살피고 있었다. 역할의 수행은 사건을 통하여 드러나야 했다. 인물의 활용은 인물의 성격이 입체적인지, 인물이 그렇게 행동한 이유가 잘 설명되는지를 통하여 평가되었다.

합평 현장에서는 기성작가의 가르침이 지나치게 강조되는 경향이 있었다. 창작자가 의도하는 바와 다르더라도 연구참여자들은 기성작가가 어떻게 써야 한다고 가르쳤는지 되뇌며 이를 종용하는 경향을 보였다.

연구참여자들은 소설이 기술적으로 어떤 형식을 띠어야 하는지에 관련해서는 문학엘리트의 문학관을 그대로 수용하려고 했으나, 소설에서 어떤 주제를 다루어야 하는지에 관련해서는 문학엘리트의 감식안에 비판적이었다. 그들은 자신이 심적으로 겪어보았던 일을 소설로 표현해내는 일에 관심을 두었다.

소설을 쓰는 내용은 대부분 자신이 겪는 삶의 고난과 관련되어 있었다. 연구참여자들이 그 고난을 어떤 문장으로 표현할지를 고민하는 과정은, 자신의 마음속에서 자신을 힘들게 하는 것이 무엇인지를 온전히 이해할 수 있게 도와주었다. 또한, 자신과 다른 삶의 태도를 지닌 인물에게 특정한 역할을 부여하고 그 사람의 행동을 상상하는 일은 어떤 방식으로 삶을 살아가는 게 좋을지 고민을 확장해나갈 수 있게 했다.

연구참여자들이 이 문학 작품을 통해 바랐던 것은 자신이 생각하게 된 삶의 메시지를 독자가 읽어주는 일이었다. 이를 위해 독립 출판이나 메일링 서비스와 같이 다양한 시도를 하고 있었다. 하지만 이들의 등단 경력 없음은 이러한 활동들에도 여러 제약을 주고 있었다. 합평을 통하여서는 자신이 던지는 메시지를 교환할 수 없었다. 문학장의 규범에 따라 작품을 평가하느라, 삶의 메시지에 관한 공유는 현장에서 일어나고 있지 않았다.

이상과 같이 본 연구는 문학장의 규범들과 자기 배려의 가능성을 살펴본다. 이를 통해 문학장의 규범적 가치들은 자기 배려의 실천이 가능하도록 해주지만, 공고한 문학엘리트 위주의 질서는 이에 관한 소통이 불가능하게 함을 확인하였다.