Who Dares to Confront? : 누가 분쟁에 맞서는가? 피항소국 정부 특성을 중심으로 살펴본 투자자-국가간 분쟁에 대한 연구

Keywords disputesettlementmechanisminvestor-statedisputesdomesticpoliticsofinternationalcooperationeconomicpartisanshipstate-businessrelations

Abstract

Why do some investor-state dispute cases get settled before reaching the ruling stage? While prevailing expectation is that investor-state disputes consequently result in lopsided losses to the host economies, there exists no hard evidence since the settlement procedure is still a black box. In this paper, I offer an answer with a respondent countrys domestic politics. I argue that the likelihood of settlement depends on executives partisan lines: right-wing governments are more likely to settle disputes without reaching the ruling stage. This is because, when sued, respondent governments face a trade-off between preservation of domestic social welfare and investment promotion. A priority, is then, decided by the executives partisan lines. Business friendly right-wing governments are more likely to settle disputes to appease the dissatisfied investors and to maintain their reputation as a favorable investment environment. Left-wing governments, on the other hand, are less likely to settle since settlement can be viewed as allegedly capitulating their public welfare to the foreign investors demands. Using original data on 733 concluded investor-state disputes that are due to governments regulatory action in 1990 - 2020, I find strong support for my hypothesis. In addition, qualitative evidence from two representative cases confirms causal pathway linking executives partisan lines and likelihood of settlement.

투자자-국가 분쟁 시 왜 일부 소송은 중재판정 결과가 나오기 전에 해결되는가? 본 논문은 투자유치국의 국내정치(domestic politics) 특성, 특히 행정부 지도자의 당파성(executive partisanship)에 입각하여 베일에 가려져 있는 투자자-국가 분쟁해결 과정과 그에 따른 상이한 결과들을 설명한다. 투자자의 중재신청 이후 투자자와의 합의(settlement)를 통해 해결한 분쟁양상은 높은 확률로 다른 정부에 비해 우파 정부에서 더 두드러지는데 그 이유는 소송 당한 정부가 맞서는 공익 수호와 투자유치기회 사이의 상충관계(trade-off relationship)에 있다. 구체적으로, 본 논문에서는 친 기업 성향을 띄는 우파 정부 특성상 분쟁 과정에서 투자자와 합의를 할 가능성이 더 높을 것이라고 예상한다. 그 이유는 합의를 통해 화가 난 투자자를 달래어(appease) 추가적인 투자유치 기회손실을 줄이고 투자유치국의 명성을 유지하기 위함에 있다. 이에 반해, 좌파 정부의 경우 투자자와 합의를 맺을 가능성은 낮고 중재(arbitration) 결과에 상관 없이 분쟁을 끝까지 끌고 갈 가능성이 높다고 예상하는데 이는 투자자와 합의를 하는 행위가 이들로 하여금 당파적으로 좌파의 역할에 가까운 정부의 공익 수호 의무를 외면하고 투자자들의 이익 창출 행위 요구에 순응하는 결과를 야기하기 때문이다. 본 논문은 유엔무역개발회의(UNCTAD Investment Dispute Settlement Navigator)에서 제공하는 정보를 기반으로 만든 독창적 데이터(original data)를 이용하여 투자유치국의 당파성에 따른 상이한 분쟁 결과 가능성을 경험적으로 검증한다. 추가적으로, 두 가지 대표적인 투자자-국가 분쟁 사례들을 근거로 제시하여 본 논문의 가설이 제시하는 단일 인과 경로를 입증해 보인다.