미국의 미사일 방어 협력 요청에 대한 한국 정부의 수용성 : Korea's Acceptance of U.S. Request for Cooperation in missile Defense

Abstract

The U.S. request for cooperation in missile defense and South Kor ea's acceptability began in 1983 when the Reagan administration's Strate gic Defense Initiative (SDI) was promoted. SDI had the concept of inter cepting large Soviet ballistic missiles from space. To realize this, astrono mical cost investment and technology development were required. The U nited States begins to demand cooperation from its allies to successfully promote SDI.

South Korea was believed to have consistently rejected the U.S. de mand for cooperation. Existing studies note that Japan accepted missile defense cooperation with the United States in the late 1990s. They tried to explain the cause of policy differentiation in missile cooperation with the United States through comparison between Korea and Japan.

However, the SDI diplomatic document released in 2019 reveals t hat the Chun Doo-hwan administration has internally decided to partici pate in SDI. This fact reminds us that the Korean government decided t o participate privately after the U.S. demand for cooperation in missile defense in 1983, but later continued to show a "hold" position and then turned to an open "rejection" by the Kim Dae Jung government in 199 9.

This fact raises the need for research on the process of changing acceptability decisions by period, as it is noted that existing comparative analysis studies with Japan mainly focused on the point of "rejection" in the late 1990s and neglected comparative studies by period within the c ountry. Then, why did the Korean government move from a "reserved" position to a "reject" position on the U.S. demand for cooperation in mi ssile defense?

This study applied the preliminary theory with James Rosenau an d the funnel theory proposed by Charles Kegley, Jr. and Eugene Wittko pf to track the changes in acceptability of the Korean government's dem and for cooperation in missile defense from 1983 to 1999 and identify acceptability determinants.

As a result of the study, President Kim Dae Jung's pursuit of a re duction-oriented military balance was a key factor that changed the Ko rean government's acceptance to "rejection." President Kim Dae Jung is a person who established optimism about North Korea and his own theor y of unification, and his theory of peaceful unification had a positive vi ew of the reduction-oriented arms control of the military balance on th e Korean Peninsula. His belief in unification was able to derive that he played a decisive role in "denying" the U.S. demand for cooperation in missile defense.

This study, which examined the Korean government's acceptability determinants of U.S. missile defense cooperation, showed the influence o f individual variables in foreign policy decisions, and expanded the disc ussion on U.S. missile defense cooperation and Korea's acceptability.

미사일 방어에 있어 미국의 협력 요청과 한국의 수용성 문제는 1983 년 레이건 정부의 전략방위구상(Strategic Defense Initiative : SDI)이 추진 되면서부터 시작된다. 소련의 대규모 탄도미사일을 우주에서 요격한다는 작전개념의 실현을 위해 천문학적인 비용투자와 기술개발이 필요하였고 이를 성공적으로 추진하기 위해 동맹국들의 협력을 요구하기 시작했기 때문이다.

한국은 미국의 협력요구에 일관된 거부입장을 보인 것으로 여겨졌으 며, 기존 연구들은 1990년대 후반 일본이 미국과의 미사일방어 협력을 수용 했다는 점에 주목하여 한국과 일본의 비교를 통해 미국과의 미사일 협력에 대한 서로 다른 정책 차별성의 원인을 설명하고자 했다.

하지만, 2019년 공개된 SDI 외교문서는 전두환 정부가 내부적으로 S DI에 참여하기로 결정하였음이 드러났다. 이러한 사실은 한국정부가 1983 년 미국의 미사일방어 협력요구 이후 비공개로 참여를 결정하였지만, 이후 계속적인 유보 입장을 보이다 1999년 김대중 정부에서 공개적인 거부로 선회하였음을 사실을 알게 한다.

이러한 사실은 기존 일본과의 비교분석 연구들이 1990년대 후반의 거부시점에 주로 집중하고 국가 내에서의 시기별 비교 연구에 소홀했다는 점이 지적되며, 시기별 수용성 결정의 변화과정에 대한 연구필요성이 제기 된다. 그렇다면, 한국 정부가 미국의 미사일방어 협력 요구에 대한 유보적 입장에서 거부적 입장을 나아간 이유는 무엇일까?

본 연구는 로스노우(James Rosenau)와 예비이론과 케글리와 위트코프 등 3인(Charles Kegley, Jr. and Eugene Wittkopf)이 제시한 깔때기 이론을 준용하여 1983년부터 1999년 한국 정부의 정부별 미국의 미사일방어 협력요구에 대한 수용성의 변화상을 추적하고 유보에서 거부에 이르는 수용성 결정요인을 파악해보고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 김대중 대통령의 축소 지향의 군사적 균형 추구가 한국 정부의 수용성을 거부로 바꾼 핵심 요인이었다. 김대중 대통령은 북한에 대한 낙관주의와 자신만의 통일론을 정립한 인물로 그의 평화 통일론은 한반도의 군사적 균형이 축소지향적인 군비통제가 이루어지는 긍정적인 시각을 가지고 있었다. 그의 신념화된 통일관은 미국의 미사일방어 협력요구를 거부하는데 결정적인 역할을 하였음을 도출할 수 있었다.

이처럼 미국의 미사일방어 협력요구에 대한 한국 정부의 수용성 결정 요인을 각 정부별 비교를 통해 살펴본 본 연구는 외교정책 결정에 있어 개인변수가 가지는 영향력을 보여주었으며, 주로 국가 간 비교를 통해 정책 차별성의 원인을 분석한 기존의 미국의 미사일방어 협력 요구와 한국의 수용성 논의를 확장하였다는데 의의가 있다.