첨단산업에서의 전략적 수출규제 모형 : A model of export control on high-tech product: focusing on Korea-Japan Trade Dispute

Abstract

여러 국가들이 자유무역질서의 규범에서 이탈하여 상호의존을 무기화하려 했지만 그러한 시도들이 모두 성공하지는 못했다. 국가들은 왜 상호의존을 무기화하는 데에 실패하는가? 본 연구는 무역 네트워크에서 무기화가 작동하는 방식을 서술하고 국가의 능력의 한계를 규명한다. 무역 네트워크는 기업의 시장 진입과 진출이 자유롭고 노드 간의 상호작용도 쉽다는 특징이 있어 국가의 통제력이 약하다. 구체적으로 무역 제재를 성공시키려면 국가는 기업의 대응과 정보 문제라는 두 가지 문제를 극복해야 한다.

본 연구는 그 첫걸음으로 정보 문제를 배제하고 국가의 무역제재와 기업의 대응 사이의 관계를 먼저 파악한다. 과거 경제 제재 문헌은 국가의 제재에 대한 다른 국가의 대응을 살펴보았지만, 현재의 무역은 복잡한 공급망과 빠른 기술의 발전을 특징으로 하여 기업의 대응을 살펴보지 않을 수 없다. 이러한 환경의 변화 속에서 독점력을 이용한 수출규제가 과연 어떤 경제적 효과를 가져올 것인가?

위의 질문에 답하기 위하여 본 연구는 형식 이론과 사례 분석을 모두 사용한다. 형식 이론 부분에서는 시장과 기술에 관한 몇 가지 가정을 도입하여 첨단산업에서의 수출규제 모형을 구성하고, 수출규제의 효과를 인과적 추론 관점에서 도출한다. 사례 분석 부분에서는 2019년 일본의 대한(對韓) 수출규제를 바탕으로 모형에서 유도한 경험 가설을 검증한 후, 모형이 사례에 줄 수 있는 실천적 함의를 도출한다.

분석 결과 수출규제의 효과는 기술 격차, 담합 여부, 수출규제의 기간 세 변수에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 기술 격차의 크기와 담합에 성공한 기업의 수에 따라 수출규제의 효과가 증가하는 반면, 수출규제의 기간은 어떤 임계점을 넘어가면 효과가 감소하였다. 수출규제로 인하여 발생한 공급망의 변화는 수출규제가 해제된 후에도 지속되었다.

본 연구는 보호무역, 경제 제재, 상호의존의 무기화 등 기존 문헌과 차별화된 이론적 관점과 결과를 제공할 뿐만 아니라 한일 무역갈등을 둘러싼 기존의 실천적인 담론에 새로운 관점을 제시한다. 미중 반도체 패권경쟁과 한일 무역갈등의 주제적 유사성으로 인해 본 연구는 미중 사이의 공급망 디커플링 현상에 대한 연구의 중요한 시작점을 제공한다.

Many countries have tried to deviate from the liberal international order and weaponize interdependence, but not all of them succeeded. Why do countries fail at weaponizing interdependence? This study describes the way weaponization works on trade networks and delimits the state capabilities. Trade networks are highly decentralized compared to other economic networks in that nodes, firms in this case, freely enter and exit as well as interact with each other. For a state to succeed in trade sanction, it must overcome two obstacles: firms responses and information problem.

As a first step, I examine the relationship between the states trade sanction and the firms responses without considering the information problem. The literature on trade sanctions has focused on states responses to states sanctions, but trade nowadays is characterized by complex supply chains and rapid technology development, hence the ever-heightening importance of firms. Under such changes in trade environment, what outcomes will be brought by export controls that exploit firms monopoly power?

This study employs both formal theory and case study to answer this question. The formal theory part constructs a model of export control on a high-tech product with some assumptions on the market and technology, and then deduces the effect of the export control in the sense of causal inference. The case study part tests empirical hypotheses drawn from the model against Korea-Japan trade dispute of 2019 and elicits practical implications that the model offers on the case.

I find that the effect of the export control depends on three variables: technology gap, coalition size, and duration of the control. Increase in technology gap and coalition size leads to an increase in effect, while increase in duration beyond a certain threshold leads to a decrease in effect. Consequent changes in the supply chain last well after the export control is lifted.

This study provides novel theoretical perspectives not only to the previous literature spanning from protectionism to economic sanctions to weaponized interdependence but to the practical discourse on Korea-Japan trade dispute. Due to the similarity of the test case to the ongoing Sino-American competition, this study establishes an important and opportune groundwork for future studies on decoupling in semiconductor supply chains.