플랫폼 기업의 데이터 권력과 유럽연합(EU)의 대응 : Online Platform's Data Power and the European Union's Response: Focusing on Facebook and General Data Protection Regulation

Abstract

In recent days, states have begun to strengthen regulations on online platforms. It is because online platforms have started to threaten the role and existence of the state itself as they become out of the control of the state with data as a resource of power. It means the power game between the state and corporation has begun. The European Union is at the forefront of regulating online platforms since the EU regulated data which can be a source of power for an online platform through a norm called General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR). GDPR has drawn attention from academia along with its emergence, and this study will categorize existing studies roughly into two parts, focusing on the interpretation of GDPR. It is an economic and legal/value interpretation. However, this study shows that these interpretations have limitations, and attempts to supplement it by interpreting it from a political view. To this end, this study shows that the state and corporation are competing for power, focusing on Facebook, a platform that is most at odds with the European Union, and it confirms what role GDPR plays in the process.

First of all, Facebooks resources of power are data produced by individuals using a social media platform, Facebook. Facebook secures resources through a network of users worldwide. Unlike other resources, data has a feature that grows exponentially rather than competitive or depleted as user networks expand. It doesnt mean much if you gather resources of power and do nothing. Realizing power with data is the point, and Facebooks means to actualize power lies in its ability to design algorithms. It has the potential to actualize its power in reality through algorithmic design ability.

The European Union faces threats in two aspects due to Facebooks data power. First, the role of the state in the market has shrunk. By making companies compete with others, the state should create a competitive market environment to ensure the consumers welfare. It should also collect taxes appropriately, which are financial resources for the state, and hold the ability to issue money on its hand. However, the European Union is not playing enough of these states' roles due to Facebook. Next, in domestic politics, the state is exposed to the risk of collapse of the democratic system and feels the ontological threat.

The European Union can use institutional resources such as the European Commission, the European Parliament, the Council, and the Court of Justice of the European Union. Using these institutional resources, the EU can set the agenda on problems, access systematically, and effectively apply the regulations, GDPR, created through the institutions. In the worst case, Facebook, which cannot withstand EU regulations, could abandon its market in the EU, so to prepare for this, it needs to cascade its norms around the world, make other countries adopt them and create an environment where Facebook has no choice but to abide by its norms. The European Union has an identity as a normative leader. And GDPR has clauses to help the norm spread, and there is a real case to confirm that what the European Union pursues through the GDPR is spreading around the world. The cascade of norms means that a network of cooperation between countries exists. Just as Facebook forms a network around the world to gather data and use it as a power resource, the European Union responds to Facebook's data power by forming a network of norms.

Looking at the process of the European Unions response to Facebooks data power, it can be seen that the EU uses GDPR as a means to restore its power against online platforms. The GDPR seems to focus on the individual by strengthening the individuals authority over data, but by taking power away from companies and attributing it to individuals, the states ultimate goal is to restore its role in the market and consolidate its position.

최근 들어 국가들이 플랫폼 기업에 대한 규제를 강화하는 경향을 보이기 시작하였다. 플랫폼 기업이 데이터를 권력 자원으로 하여 국가의 통제에서 벗어나면서 국가의 역할과 존재 자체에 위협을 가하기 시작하였기 때문이다. 국가와 기업 간의 권력 게임이 시작된 것이다. 유럽연합은 플랫폼 기업 규제에서 선두에 있다. 일반정보보호규정(GDPR)이라고 하는 규범을 통해 플랫폼 기업이 가진 힘의 원천이라고 할 수 있는 데이터를 규제하면서부터다. GDPR은 등장과 함께 학계에서 주목받았는데, 본 연구에서는 GDPR에 대한 해석을 중심으로 기존의 연구를 크게 두 부분으로 나누어보았다. 경제적 해석과 법적·가치적 해석이 그것이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기존 해석이 한계를 가지고 있음을 보이고, 정치적 관점에서 새롭게 해석함으로써 기존 해석을 보완하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 유럽연합과 가장 많은 갈등을 겪고 있는 플랫폼 기업인 페이스북을 중심으로 국가와 기업이 권력을 경합하는 모습을 보이고 여기에서 GDPR이 어떠한 역할을 하는지 확인한다.

우선 페이스북이 가지는 권력 자원은 페이스북이라는 소셜 미디어 플랫폼을 이용하는 개인이 생산하는 데이터이다. 페이스북은 전 세계로 뻗어 있는 사용자 네트워크를 통해서 데이터라는 권력 자원을 확보한다. 여느 자원들과는 다르게 데이터는 사용자 네트워크가 확장되면 될수록 경쟁적이거나 고갈되기는커녕 기하급수적으로 증가하는 특징을 가지고 있다. 권력 자원을 가지는 데서 그치면 사실 큰 의미가 없다. 권력 자원으로 권력을 실현하는 것이 중요한데, 페이스북의 권력 실현 수단은 알고리즘 설계 능력에 있다. 알고리즘 설계 능력을 통해 자신들의 권력을 현실에서 실현할 수 있는 잠재력을 가진 것이다.

페이스북이 가진 데이터 권력에 대하여 유럽연합은 크게 두 가지 측면에서 위협을 느낀다. 먼저 시장 내에서 국가의 역할이 축소되었다. 기업들이 경쟁하게 하여 소비자들의 후생을 보장해주기 위하여 건전한 시장 환경을 조성해야 하고, 국가의 재원인 세금을 적절히 징수해야 하며, 화폐에 대한 통제력도 가지고 있어야 한다. 하지만 유럽연합은 페이스북으로 인하여 이러한 국가의 역할을 충분히 소화해내지 못하고 있다. 다음으로 국내 정치에서는 민주주의 체제가 붕괴할 위험에 노출됨으로써 존재론적 위협도 느끼고 있다.

유럽연합은 유럽연합집행위원회, 유럽의회 및 이사회, 유럽사법재판소와 같은 제도적 자원을 활용하여 특정 문제가 발생하였을 때 체계적으로 접근할 수 있는 역량을 가지고 있으며, 제도적 자원을 통해 만들어낸 규정인 GDPR을 효과적으로 적용할 수 있는 배경이 되는 단일 시장도 가지고 있다. 최악의 경우, 유럽연합의 규제에 견디다 못한 페이스북이 유럽연합이라는 시장을 포기하는 상황이 발생할 수 있기 때문에, 이에 대비하기 위하여 자신들의 규범을 세계로 확산함으로써 다른 국가들도 채택하게 만들고 페이스북이 자신들의 규범을 지킬 수밖에 없는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 유럽연합은 자타공인 규범 선도자라는 정체성을 가지고 있고, GDPR에도 이를 확산시킬 수 있는 장치가 존재하며, 유럽연합이 GDPR을 통해 추구하고자 하는 바가 전 세계로 퍼져가고 있음을 확인할 수 있는 실제 사례도 존재한다. 규범의 확산은 곧 국가 간 협력 네트워크가 형성된다는 것을 의미한다. 페이스북이 전 세계에 네트워크를 형성하여 데이터를 모으고 그것을 권력 자원으로 삼는 것처럼, 유럽연합은 규범의 네트워크를 형성하여 페이스북의 데이터 권력에 대응한다.

페이스북의 데이터 권력에 유럽연합이 대응하는 과정을 보면 GDPR이 국가의 권력을 회복하기 위한 수단으로 활용됨을 확인할 수 있다. GDPR은 데이터에 대한 개인의 권한을 강화함으로써 개인에 초점을 둔 것처럼 보이지만, 기업으로부터 데이터에 대한 권력을 빼앗아 개인에게 귀속시킴으로써 국가는 개인의 권리를 되찾아준다는 명분을 얻게 되고, 궁극적인 목표인 시장에서의 국가 역할 회복 및 잠재적인 국내 정치체제 붕괴 가능성을 해소함으로써 국가의 지위를 공고히 하고자 하는 것이다.