당파 정체성과 당파적 양극화: 정서적 양극화의 미시적 기반 : Partisan identity and partisan polarization: the microfoundations of affective polarization

Abstract

본 연구는 당파적 양극화에 대한 인식이 한국의 양대 정당 간 적대감을 어떻게 불러일으키는지 밝히고자 한다. 기존 연구들은 정서적 양극화 현상에 있어 각 당파 집단 수준의 차별성이 중요하게 작용함을 지적했으나, 유권자들이 어떻게 이러한 차이를 인식하고 있으며 이를 바탕으로 태도를 형성하는지는 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구는 주관적인 정당 양극화 인식에 주목하여, 현재 그 양상과 정당과 지지자들에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향을 확인했다.

분석 결과, 정당 지지자들은 당파 집단 간 차이를 실제보다 더 과장하여 인식하고 있었다. 이러한 왜곡은 주로 반대 정당이 실제보다 더 극단적인 위치에 있다고 인식하는 데서 기인했다. 그리고 정당 양극화 인식은 지지자들이 지지정당은 더 긍정적으로, 반대정당은 더 부정적으로 평가하도록 각각 영향을 미쳐 극화된 태도를 강화하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 정당 지지자에 대한 편견에 대해서는 특성 평가에서만 양극화 인식의 제한적인 영향이 나타났다. 마지막으로 정당에 대한 태도에 미치는 정당 극단성 인식의 영향은 당파성에 따라 차별적으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 그동안 주목받지 않았던 한국 유권자들의 당파적 양극화 인식과 실제 현상 간의 괴리를 구체적으로 보이고, 양극화 인식이 당파적 편향에 의해 비대칭적으로 과장되었음을 보임으로써 당파적 양극화에 대한 이해를 넓히는데 기여한다. 또한 개인의 양극화 인식이 정당과 정당 지지자들에 대한 태도와 실질적인 상관 관계가 있음을 밝혀 주관적 양극화 인식의 역할과 그 중요성을 조명했다는 의의가 있다.

This study examines how the perceptions of partisan polarization fuel interparty animus in South Korea. Although previous work suggests ideological differences between parties play a significant role in affective polarization, how voters perceive these differences and form attitudes based on them is largely unknown. This study focused on the subjective perceptions of partisan polarization and their consequence for attitudes towards parties. This study finds that people misperceive greater differences in political views between parties than they really are. This distortion was largely driven by overestimating the ideological extremity of the opposing party. Furthermore, the perceived polarization amplifies the affectively polarized attitudes by influencing partisans to evaluate the supporting party more positively and the opposing party more negatively. As to the bias towards out-partisans, only the characteristic evaluations showed a limited effect of the perceived polarization. Lastly, the effect of the perceived party extremity on the attitude toward the party differed depending on the partisanship. This study contributes to the understanding of partisan polarization by showing the gap between the perceived polarization and the actual polarization of Korean voters in detail, which has not been addressed so far, and by presenting empirical evidence that the perception of polarization is exaggerated asymmetrically by partisan bias. Also, it sheds light on the role and importance of subjective perception of polarization by revealing that an individual's perception of polarization is associated with attitudes toward political parties and partisans.