'성평등교육활동가'의 정체성과 학교 성평등교육 경험 : The identity of Gender equality education activist and experience of gender equality education in schools

Abstract

This thesis began by raising a problem with the still incomplete gender equality education policies despite the increased interest and request for gender equality education after the Feminism Reboot. Policies related to gender equality education are not unified but dispersed. Moreover, gender equality education can only operated formally since the policy contents are not specific. Under these undesirable circumstances, gender equality education activists still try to effectively implement gender equality education. They continue by filling the gaps in various systems related to gender equality education. The gender equality education activists experience is created in the institutional and social context of gender equality education. Therefore, this thesis aims to examine the current status of gender equality education through gender equality education activists experiences.

Gender equality education activist refers to those who want to change society through gender equality education as a means of the gender equality movement. The feminist movement active at the time when the Feminism Reboot was in full swing, emphasized the importance of gender equality education more than ever. As Since the movement of this period included gender equality education as a feminist practice, the feminist movement through gender equality education became active. During the feminist movement, some people identified themselves as gender equality education activists. On the other hand, many people had been active before the feminism reboot, and they began to redefine themselves according to the flow of current gender equality movement.

Gender equality education activists born during this era perceive themselves as activists rather than educators, as they have a sense of mission to change society through education. The identity of a gender equality education activist leads to a sense of collective solidarity with other activists. They recognized solidarity as an essential difference between educator and activist. The solidarity of gender equality education activists is also shown in specific activities such as studying meetings and feedback meetings. The cooperative studying meetings and feedback meetings were not only a process of growth as education activists but also a process of solidarity toward each other.

Gender equality education as a gender equality movement has the following distinctions: First, they want to nurture the agents of social change through gender equality education. Gender equality education activists wanted to lead the practice that crosses the classroom for the education target. To this end, it does not just convey knowledge and information but makes students think about specific action plans. Second, gender equality education activists recognized that information alone is not enough. They related the sexuality education contents to various parts of life. For example, when explaining menstruation, they tried to tell the social issues related to menstruation and made students think about relationships.

Gender equality education activists reflected on their lives as gender equality activists and practice the following feminist pedagogy: First, they tried to make the students sense equality in their classrooms. They tried to create an equal classroom by putting down their authority as an adult and educator, pursuing a non-hierarchical relationship, and emphasizing consideration and cooperation. Second, gender equality education activist was intended to connect education and life by producing knowledge from the experiences of students. To this end, they communicated and listened to the participants' stories in the class. Lastly, They tried to grow as a feminist and educator through cooperative work.

However, their efforts were not achieved seamlessly. Gender equality education activists experience various difficulties and tensions while providing gender equality education. Currently, there is a little misunderstanding of gender equality education in schools, and the importance of gender equality education is not shared. In addition, while gender equality education depends on external educators, the system lacks to cooperate with external educators.

As a result, gender equality education activists faced the following difficulties: First, in the absence of explicit gender equality education, gender equality education is being conducted through sexuality education or gender violence prevention education. In the process, gender equality is sometimes deleted and it is impossible to conduct complete gender equality education. Second, because of the social conflict about gender equality, gender education activists are required to tell in a safe way. It sometimes resulted in cancellation of gender education classes. Moreover, they are required to resolve all gender issues that arise in schools through gender equality education. Contrary to the request, sufficient time is not given. Gender equality education is being implemented as a one-time, single-session class, so effective education is challenging and the effect of education can not be verified.

In this situation, gender equality education activists try to "persuade" schools and parents to continue education through a "oblique strategy". However, their position as outsiders makes negotiations difficult. In addition, since there is no social consensus on gender equality education and no institutional safety net to protect activists against external complaints or attacks, it is difficult for gender equality education activists to continue education actively. Nevertheless, their sense of mission as gender equality education activists maintains gender equality education, albeit weakly. However, relying on individual passions and capabilities is less sustainable. Thus, institutional support and policy preparation are required for gender equality education to be stable and developed.

keywords: Gender equality education, Feminism education, Gender equality education activist, Feminist pedagogy, Sexuality education, Feminist activism

Student Number: 2020-25887

이 논문은 페미니즘 리부트 이후 성평등교육에 대한 관심과 요청이 증대했음에도 불구하고, 여전히 미진한 성평등교육 제도에 문제를 제기하며 시작되었다. 현재 성평등교육과 관련한 정책들은 하나로 통일되지 못하고 분산되어 있다. 게다가 그 내용이 구체적이지 못해 형식적으로만 운영되고 있다. 이렇게 불안정한 제도와 추진 체계 속에서 성평등교육활동가들은 성평등교육과 관련한 각종 제도의 공백을 채우며 성평등교육을 이어나가고 있다. 성평등교육활동가의 경험은 성평등교육의 제도적, 사회적 맥락 속에서 만들어진다. 따라서 이 논문은 성평등교육활동가의 경험을 경유하여 성평등교육의 현주소를 짚어보고자 한다.

성평등교육활동가란 성평등교육을 성평등운동의 수단으로 삼아 사회를 변화시키고자 하는 이들을 말한다. 페미니즘 리부트가 본격화된 시기에 다양해진 페미니즘 운동은 그 어느 때보다 성평등교육의 중요성을 강조했다. 이 시기의 움직임이 성평등교육을 실천의 영역으로 포섭하면서 성평등교육을 통한 페미니즘 운동이 활발해졌다. 당시에 페미니즘 운동으로서 성평등교육을 인식하며 자신을 성평등교육활동가로 정체화하는 이들이 생겨났다. 반면 페미니즘 리부트 이전부터 교육활동을 하던 이들도 많았는데, 그들은 성평등운동의 조류에 따라 자신을 재규정하기 시작했다.

이렇게 탄생한 성평등교육활동가들은 자신을 강사보다는 활동가로 인식한다. 이들은 교육을 매개로 사회를 변화시키고자 하는 사명감을 갖고 있었다. 성평등교육활동가라는 정체성은 다른 활동가와 연결되어 있다는 집단적 연대감으로 이어진다. 이들은 연대를 강사와 성평등교육활동가의 중요한 차이점으로 인식하고 있었다. 성평등교육활동가의 연대는 교안회의, 피드백 회의 등 구체적인 활동에서도 나타난다. 공동의 교안작업과 피드백 회의는 교육활동가로서의 성장뿐만이 아니라 서로를 향한 위로이자 연대의 과정이었다.

이들이 성평등운동으로서 수행하고 있는 성평등교육은 다음과 같은 특징을 갖는다. 먼저 성평등교육을 통해 사회변화의 주체를 양성하고자 한다. 성평등교육활동가들은 교육대상으로 하여금 교실을 넘나드는 실천을 이끌고자 했다. 이를 위하여 단순히 지식과 정보를 전달하는 데 그치는 것이 아니라 구체적인 실천 방법을 고민하게 한다. 둘째로는 교육의 주제와 내용을 삶의 다양한 부분과 연결시켜 이해하고 있었다. 가령 월경을 설명할 때도 생물학적인 지식에만 국한하지 않고 월경과 관련한 사회적 이슈를 다루고 관계에 대해 고민하고자 한다.

성평등교육활동가들은 성평등 운동가로서 자신의 삶을 성찰하며 다음과 같은 페미니스트 페다고지를 실천하고 있다. 먼저 자신의 수업 안에서 교육 참여자가 평등을 감각하게 하고자 노력하고 있었다. 성인, 강사로서의 권위를 내려놓고 비위계적 관계를 추구하며, 배려와 협동을 강조함으로써 평등한 교실을 만들고자 하였다. 둘째로 교육 참여자의 경험으로부터 지식을 생산하며 교육과 삶을 연결하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 상호소통하며 교육 참여자의 이야기에 귀를 기울이고 있었다. 마지막으로 공동의 작업을 통해 교육가로서 뿐만이 아니라 페미니스트로서 성장하고자 노력하고 있었다.

그러나 이들의 노력이 수월한 것은 아니다. 성평등교육활동가는 성평등교육을 하면서 여러 어려움과 긴장을 경험하는데, 이는 성평등교육이 놓여 있는 사회적 맥락과 제도적 미비함에서 기인한다. 현재 학교 안에서 성평등교육에 대한 이해가 적고 성평등교육의 중요성이 공유되지 않아 성평등교육은 주변으로 내몰린다. 또한 학교 성평등교육은 외부 강사에게 의존하고 있는 반면에 학교와 외부 강사가 협력할 수 있는 체계는 마련되어 있지 않다.

이에 따라 성평등교육활동가는 다음과 같은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 먼저 명시적인 성평등교육이 부재한 상황 속에서 성교육, 폭력예방교육 등을 통해 성평등교육을 수행하고 있다. 그 과정에서 성평등이 삭제되기도 하며 온전한 성평등교육을 수행할 수 없는 상황이다. 둘째로는 성평등에 대한 협소한 이해와 왜곡 때문에 안전한 교육을 할 것을 요구받고 때로는 교육이 취소되기도 한다. 성평등교육을 통해 학교 안에 발생하는 모든 젠더 관련 이슈를 해결해 줄 것을 요구받지만, 그 요구와 달리 충분한 시간이 주어지지는 않는다. 현재 대부분의 성평등교육이 일회성 단회기 교육으로 시행되고 있어 효과적인 교육이 어려울뿐더러 교육 효과를 확인할 수조차 없다.

이러한 상황 속에서 성평등교육활동가들은 우회전략을 통해 교육을 이어가거나 학교와 학부모를 설득하고자 노력하고 있었다. 그러나 이들의 외부자로서의 위치는 협상을 어렵게 만든다. 또한 성평등교육에 대한 충분한 합의가 없고 외부 민원이나 공격으로부터 보호할 수 있는 제도적 안전망이 부재하기 때문에 성평등교육활동가들이 적극적으로 교육을 이어나가기 어려운 상황이다. 그럼에도 이들의 성평등교육활동가로서의 사명감이 미약하게나마 성평등교육을 유지시키고 있다. 하지만 개인의 열정과 역량에 기대는 방식은 지속가능성이 적다. 따라서 성평등교육이 안정적이고 내실 있게 운영되기 위해 제도적 지원과 정책 마련이 요구된다.