소비성향의 세대 간 전이와 맥락에 관한 연구 : Intergenerational Transmission of Consumption Style and Contexts of Family and Time

Abstract

This study is about the question, Do children resemble their parents' consumption style? and explores the effect of changing era. Intergenerational transmission has long been regarded as a natural result in the context of consumer socialization. However, considering the generation gap that emerged as a social phenomenon and changes in the media environment and the market environment, a second thought of intergenerational transmission is required. In particular, Generation Z child who has grown up as Internet Generation is suitable for discussing the impact of changes in the consumption environment on intergenerational transmission. In addition, since Gen Z is in the process of confirming their consumption style as an adult, it is appropriate to check how parents' consumption style has affected.

To solve research questions, a qualitative study on life-course approach was conducted based on in-depth interviews. The participants are 11 Gen Z college student and their mothers. The interview were two types, the 2:1 interview was about the family's daily consumption and consumer styles, and the 1:1 interview is about recollection on the consumption experiences from childhood to the present.

Research questions and results are composed of three parts. First chapter is the appearance of intergenerational transmission of consumption style. Since consumption style is a comprehensive concept, this study focuses on two aspects, propensity to consume and consumption orientation. The first aspect is related to expenditure, and it is classified into the types of careful with money, free with money and careful but spend big. In many cases, child has less careful with money than his or her mother. And also there is a difference among mothers who belonged to the careful with money type. Some have strong saving norm. The second aspect of consumption style is consumption orientation related to consumer value. There are three types, which are price priority, cost-effectiveness priority, and satisfaction priority. It indicates what the most priority is when making a purchase decision. Mothers often emphasize cost-effectiveness, while children in Generation Z value satisfaction even if the price is somewhat high. In addition to the overall consumption style, another aspect to pay attention to is consumption style depending on categories. For example, the propensity to consume on certain items is transmitted from mothers to children.

Based on consumption style classification, it was determined whether there is intergenerational transmission between the mother and the child, and the results were divided into 'overall-transmitted', 'partly-transmitted', and 'hardly-transmitted based on the most typical cases. The 'overall-transmitted' are similar in that mothers and children are careful with money value cost-effectiveness. In 'partly-transmitted', only some of the consumption tendencies are similar, and the categorical pattern has transmitted. The hardly-transmitted think that they are different from each other across consumption styles.

In the second chapter, the reason why the intergenerational transmission occurred or did not occur is explained in the context of the family. There are four major differences in the life experiences among transmission types. First, it is whether the child experienced psychological constraints on consumption in childhood. Children who experienced restrictions inherited their mother's thrifty and belongs to overall-transmitted type.

The second context is the mother's parenting style related to consumption, which is closely related to the constraints felt by children, the first factor. In the case of careful with money mother, she has a restrictive for child's consumption parenting style, and her child naturally experienced psychological restrictions. On the contrary, under a mother who is consumption-oriented and allowed for her child's consumption needs, child has become a consumption style that makes spending easier than mothers.

The third family context is the mother's spending experience through life course. The mother's parenting and consumption propensity were influenced by the mother's life experience. Due to differences in the family environment and urban and rural areas, the degree of exposure to consumption culture was different. Finally, the family's daily consumption routine, which mother and child have been together since childhood, is different. The more goals are shared and frequently interacted in the family's purchasing decision-making, the higher the likelihood of transmission. On the other hand, non-transmitted families consider consumption activity as an individual's domain.

The third chapter discovers the influence of the times on the transmission process between generations. First, the difference in cohort consumption experience fundamentally leads to a difference in consumption propensity. Generation Z was born when Korea was already ranked as a semi-developed country. In a matured society of consumption, they have experienced a developed consumption culture from childhood, so they are not only easy for their consumption needs, but also define their identity through consumption. Material satisfaction is not enough, and psychological satisfaction is important. On the other hand, Generation Z's parents were influenced by social norms that regarded thrifty as a virtue because they grew up under their parents who experienced the Korean War. However, as Korean economy has grown rapidly, differences in consumption experience are observed within mother participants.

Secondly, the parenting style has changed over times and has also affected consumer life. Traditional parenting is authoritative and lacks intimacy, while the present parent-child relationships are democratic and the friend-like intimacy is common. Accordingly, mothers allows their children's consumption needs and the subculture of their children's generation.

Finally, the influence between generations is changing due to innovations in the consumption environment. Generation Z, Digital Natives, has experienced online shopping from the beginning of consumption life, and they are good at self-socialization through online media. As they are more adaptable than their parents, they do not learn from their mothers, but conversely, they help or influence their mothers. This can be expressed as the reversal of cultural authority which is the basis of intergenerational transmission. As this trend intensifies, it can be expected that the transmission of consumption style will also weaken.

The conclusions are as follows. First, the key to the intergenerational transmission of consumption propensity is the normative attitude toward consumption. When parents have a strong normative attitude, children tend to resemble their parents' consumption tendencies, and on the contrary, the transmission becomes scarce when parents consider consumption as an area of preference. In the present consumption culture, consumption is gradually regarded as an area of preference, so it can be thought that the pattern of transmission between generations will change.

Second, the influence of parents in the process of forming consumption style might be decreased, and the self-socialization through media might be more important. The consumption style that children have received from their parents seems to be limited to some areas experienced together. Finally, while the previous studies view the phenomenon of intergenerational transmission as a transfer of cultural capital to their children, this study reveals that parents set experiences in which children can form their own consumption styles.

본 연구는 소비성향은 부모를 닮는가?라는 질문에서 출발한다. 부모-자녀 세대 간 전이는 오랫동안 사회화의 맥락에서 당연한 결과물로 간주되는 것이었으나 최근 몇 년 사이 사회현상으로 나타나는 코호트적 세대 간 차이와 급변하는 미디어 환경 및 시장환경으로 인해 변화하는 소비자 행태를 고려한다면 소비성향의 세대 간 연속성에 관해 재검토할 필요가 있다. 특히 Z세대 자녀들은 인터넷 세대로 불릴 만큼 발달된 정보환경 하에 나고 자란 코호트적 세대 경험을 갖고 있어 소비환경의 변화가 세대 간 전이에 미치는 영향을 논의하기에 적당한 집단이다. 또한 이제 막 성인이 되어 자신의 소비성향을 확인해가는 과정에 있어 부모의 소비성향이 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는가를 제보하기에도 적합한 시기에 위치한다.

연구 질문에 해결하기 위한 방법론으로써 생애과정 접근을 활용한 질적 연구를 수행하였으며 자료수집은 심층면담을 기반으로 하였다. 연구 참여자는 Z세대에 속하는 대학생 자녀 11명과 그들의 어머니 11명이며 어머니와 자녀가 함께 가족의 소비생활과 소비성향에 대해 이야기를 나누는 2:1면담과 어머니∙자녀 각각에 대하여 어린 시절부터 현재에 이르기까지 소비경험을 회고하는 1:1면담을 진행하였다. 연구문제는 크게 세 가지로 전개되며 각각에 맞추어 연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 소비성향의 세대 간 전이는 어떻게 나타나는가?

소비성향은 학술적으로 범주가 명확히 정의되지 않은 포괄적인 개념으로 연구 참여자들이 본인과 가족의 소비성향을 이야기함에 있어 공통적으로 나타난 것은 크게 두 가지 테마이다. 첫 번째 테마는 소비성향의 양적인 측면으로 참여자들은 많이 아끼는, 안 아끼는, 아끼다가 크게 쓰는 유형으로 분류되었다. 어머니들보다 자녀들이 덜 아끼는 성향에 속하는 편이었으며 어머니들 중에는 많이 아끼는 유형에 속할지라도 강한 절약적 규범을 가진 어머니와 그렇지 않은 어머니 간에 정도의 차이를 보였다. 이러한 양적 소비성향은 참여자가 가진 소비지향적 태도와 관련이 깊은데 소비에 호의적이고 소비의 필요를 느끼는 문턱이 낮을 수록 지출을 아끼지 않는 성향으로 나타난다는 것을 의미한다.

두 번째 테마는 소비성향의 가치지향적 측면으로 참여자들은 다시 가격 우선형, 가성비 우선형, 만족 우선형의 세 유형으로 분류되었다. 구매할 지 판단할 때 가장 우선하는 기준이 무엇인지를 나타내는 것인데, 가격∙가성비 우선형은 객관적인 거래 조건을 판단 기준으로 삼고 만족 우선형은 주관적 판단을 더 중시한다는 차이가 있다. 어머니들은 가성비를 강조하는 반면, 자녀들은 만족스럽다면 가격이 다소 비싸더라도 선택할 것이며 반대로 가격이 아무리 싸더라도 만족할 수 없으면 안된다는 입장이 강하였다.

소비성향의 전이에 있어서 발견되는 또 하나의 측면은 소비품목에 따라 다른 소비성향이 전이된다는 것이다. 다른 것은 아껴도 특정 품목에 아끼지 않는다는 것이나 특정 품목의 소비에 있어서 추구하는 소비가치가 닮는 양상으로 나타난다.

이러한 세 가치 측면의 전이 양상은 모든 가족에서 똑같이 관찰되는 것이 아니라 참여자 쌍마다 전이가 일어났다고 판단할 수 있는 정도가 조금씩 달랐다. 그러한 전이 형태를 전형화하여 세 가지로 분류할 수 있다. 어머니와 자녀의 전반적인 소비성향이 아끼고 가성비를 중시하는 점이 유사한 전반적 전이형, 소비성향 중 일부 측면과 품목별 소비성향이 비슷한 일부 전이형, 소비성향 전반에서 어머니와 자녀가 서로 다르다고 인지하는 비전이형이 있다.

둘째, 소비성향의 세대 간 전이가 일어나는 가족의 맥락은 어떠한가?

전이 형태가 같은 가족이라 해서 똑같은 패턴과 조건이 관찰되는 것은 아니지만 전형적 사례를 기준으로 전이와 비전이가 일어나는 맥락을 파악하고자 하였다. 가장 대비가 큰 전반적 전이형 참여자와 비전이형 참여자의 성장과정을 비교해보았을 때, 가족 맥락에서 차이가 나는 지점은 네 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 가장 먼저 드러나는 것은 자녀가 어린 시절 소비생활에 있어 눈치로 표현되는 제약을 경험하였는가 하는 점이다. 전반적 전이형에 속하는 자녀들은 어머니의 많이 아끼는 성향을 물려받았는데, 이는 어린 시절부터 직간접적으로 어머니의 소비절제와 절약의 규범을 경험했기 때문으로 풀이된다. 반면, 어머니가 아끼는 성향임에도 더 지출을 잘 하는 자녀들은 제약의 기억이 관찰되지 않는다.

두 번째 가족 맥락의 분기점은 어머니의 소비와 관련한 양육스타일이다. 이것은 자녀들이 체감한 제약과 매우 밀접한 관련이 있다. 어머니가 많이 아끼는 성향을 가진 경우, 자녀의 소비에 대해서도 제한적인 양육스타일을 보였으며 자녀도 자연스럽게 경제적∙심리적 제약을 경험하게 된 것이다. 상대적으로 소비지향적 태도를 가진 어머니의 경우 자녀의 소비욕구에 대해서도 어느 정도 허용적이었다. 하지만 어머니 자신에 대한 소비성향이 자녀에 대한 소비와 항상 일치하는 것은 아니기 때문에 모자녀 간의 소비성향이 다른 경우도 발생한다.

세 번째 가족 맥락은 어머니의 생애 소비경험이다. 어머니의 소비양육, 더 나아가 소비성향은 어머니가 어린 시절부터 경험한 생애 소비경험의 영향을 받은 것이었다. 가정환경과 도농지역의 차이로 어린 시절 소비문화에 노출된 정도가 다르고 자신만의 소비경험에 대한 기억이 있는지 여부에도 차이가 있다. 이러한 차이는 어머니 참여자의 소비지향적 태도를 설명하는 중요한 요인이었다.

마지막으로 어머니와 자녀가 어린 시절부터 함께해 온 가족의 소비생활 성격이다. 가족 구매의사결정에 있어 얼마나 공동의 목표를 공유하며 긴밀하였는지에 따라 전이의 정도가 달라졌다. 이것은 어머니와 자녀 둘만의 관계가 아니라, 가족 전반적으로 소비생활을 얼마나 개별적으로 영위하는지를 반영한다(공동체성). 가족원이 각자 소비하는 것이 자연스러울 경우 어머니의 소비성향을 관찰하는 것이 반드시 전이로 이어지지 않으며, 자녀 참여자는 청소년기부터 자신만의 소비성향을 발전시켜나갔다.

셋째, 소비성향의 세대 간 전이에 시대 맥락은 어떻게 영향을 미치는가?

가족의 맥락은 가족 간 다르게 나타난 전이 형태를 설명하였으나 참여자 전반에서 관찰되는 전이의 변화를 설명하기에는 부족함이 있다. 전이 형태를 불문하고 연구참여자들의 세대 간 전이 과정에 영향을 미치는 시대적 영향은 크게 세 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫 번째는 코호트적 소비경험의 차이에서 기인하는 어머니 세대와 자녀 세대 간 소비성향 차이이다. Z세대인 자녀 참여자가 태어났을 무렵 한국사회는 이미 준선진국의 경제수준으로 평가되었으며 소비성숙기에 접어든 상태였다. 따라서 Z세대는 어린 시절부터 발달된 소비문화를 경험하였기에 아끼는 것보다는 소비욕구를 충족하는 것에 충실하다. 메이커를 경험하며 자란 부모 세대의 육아 소비문화 아래 있었으며 청소년기에는 소비물을 통해 자신들의 정체성을 정의하는 문화를 경험하였다. 이러한 세대 경험이 물질적 욕구의 효율적인 충족만으로는 부족하게 느끼고 자신에게 만족을 줄 수 있는 소비여야 한다고 생각하는 Z세대의 소비성향으로 이어진다 하겠다.

반면 Z세대의 부모 세대는 한국전쟁을 겪은 부모 아래, 기본적으로 절약을 미덕으로 생각하는 사회규범을 내재화하였다. 다만 한국의 경제가 빠르게 성장한 만큼 어머니 참여자 내에서도 크지는 않지만 코호트적 소비경험의 차이가 관찰된다. 그 차이는 자녀와 어머니 세대만큼 크지는 않아서 가족맥락에서 살펴본 바와 같이 가정환경 등 개별 상황에 따라 흐려지기도 하지만 Z세대 자녀 간에도 소비성향의 차이를 낳는 원류가 된다.

두 번째, 어머니 참여자들로부터 공통적으로 확인되는 시대적 변화로 자녀 양육관의 변화가 있다. 어머니 참여자들이 부모로부터 경험한 양육이란 권위적이며 친밀함이 부족한 관계였던 반면, 현재 자녀 참여자들이 경험한 부모 자녀 관계는 민주적이며 친구 같은 친밀함이 상당히 일반적이다. 이러한 변화는 자녀의 소비 의사결정에도 영향을 미쳐, 어머니들은 자녀들의 소비욕구를 일방적으로 무시하지 않고 자녀 세대의 하위문화 혹은 코호트적 특성을 존중하는 모습으로 나타난다. 다시 말해, 어머니 세대의 소비성향이 전이되지는 정도가 줄고 동년배인 코호트적 세대의 소비성향에 동조되는 경향이 커지는 것이다.

마지막으로 소비환경의 변화로 인한 세대 간 영향관계가 변화하는 점을 확인하였다. 디지털 원주민, 인터넷 세대로 불리는 Z세대는 소비생활을 시작할 무렵부터 온라인 소비환경을 경험하였으며 발달된 정보력으로 자기사회화를 수행할 수 있다. 새로운 구매환경에 있어 어머니보다 적응력이 높은 만큼 어머니로부터 배우는 것이 아니라 역으로 어머니에게 도움을 주거나 영향을 미치는 현상을 참여자들로부터 공통적으로 관찰하였다. 이를 세대 간 전이의 근간이 되는 문화적 권위가 역전되는 것이라 표현할 수 있는데 이러한 경향이 심화될수록 소비성향의 전이 또한 약화될 것이라 예상할 수 있다.

이러한 소비환경 변화의 연장선상에서, 참여자 가족으로부터 확인할 수 있는 세대 간 영향의 양상은 과거 자녀가 부모로부터 독립하기 전 하향 영향이 지배적이라 생각했던 것과 다르게 나타난다. 여전히 하향 영향의 관계인 경우도 존재하나, 어머니와 자녀의 개인적∙관계적 특성에 따라 상향 영향만이 존재하거나 양방향 영향관계가 모두 존재하는 식으로 다변화하고 있다.

연구결과를 통해 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소비성향의 전이와 비전이를 가르는 핵심은 소비에 대한 규범적 태도에 있다. 부모가 소비의 절제나 필요에 대한 판단, 소비의 기준에 대하여 어떠해야 한다는 규범적 태도가 강할 때 자녀가 부모의 소비성향을 닮기 쉽고 반대로 부모가 소비를 선호의 영역으로 생각할 때 세대 간 전이는 옅어진다. 발달하는 소비문화에서 점차 소비는 선호의 영역으로 간주되고 있으므로 시대적으로 세대 간 전이의 양상이 변화 할 것이라 생각할 수 있다. 둘째, 소비성향이 형성되는 과정에서 부모가 미치는 영향이 줄어들고 미디어를 통한 자기사회화의 영향이 커지고 있다. 자녀가 부모로부터 전이받은 소비성향은 함께 경험하는 일부 소비영역에 국한된 형태로 나타난다. 마지막으로 이전까지의 논의에서 세대 간 전이 현상을 부모가 자녀에게 소비에 대한 문화 자본을 물려주는 것으로 비유하였다면, 본 연구는 그와 달리 자녀가 소비성향을 형성할 수 있는 경험을 조성하는 것이라는 점을 밝혔다.