소비자의 단계적 기술수용 연구 : Stepwise Technology Adoption by Consumers: Example of Autonomous Driving Technology

Abstract

This study investigated consumers adoption of a technology which consists of multiple features. Also, the context that a technology keeps developing was taken into consideration. To this end, the adoption of technology between two different technology levels was examined by paying attention to the section where consumers usage experience with a technology leads to acceptance of its developed version. Specifically, the acceptance of Level 3 autonomous driving technology by consumers who have been using Level 2 autonomous driving technology was selected. This study reexamined the concept of technological experience based on various definitions of technology adoption to investigate technology adoption in a context that encompasses two different technology levels. In addition, this study utilizes the social cognitive theory, which can provide a systematic explanation of the process of acceptance of the next-level technology based on the technological experience of the current-level technology.

Considering the development of a technology, consumers adoption of technology which is composed of multiple features has been reorganized under social cognitive theory as follows. The technological experience of the current-level technology encompasses the process of gradual acceptance of the technology and the behavior and cognition that arise at the usage level reached as a result of this acceptance. This technological experience provides consumers with knowledge that forms a set of expectations in accommodating the next level of technology. Hence, its acceptance is decided even if it is not directly experienced by consumers. In this study, the adoption of the next level of technology based on the technological experience of the currently used technology was termed stepwise technology adoption.

In previous studies, the word stepwise adoption has been used in the sense that the adoption of multiple features of a technology is gradually achieved within a single level of the technology (Wilkinson, 2011; Huizingh & Brand, 2009). On the other hand, this study utilizes the same term in a different context. Noting that acceptance can be achieved in a stepwise manner, that is, in the form of steps between two consecutive technology levels, technology adoption encompassing such two technology levels was named stepwise technology adoption and was examined both qualitatively and quantitatively. Specifically, the technological experience of consumers using Level 2 autonomous driving technology is examined qualitatively and quantitatively. Subsequently, the effect of the technological experience of consumers using Level 2 autonomous driving technology on their expectations and acceptance intentions for Level 3 autonomous driving technology was verified quantitatively.

A qualitative analysis was conducted to explore consumers technological experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology and how they view Level 3 autonomous driving technology. For data collection, 1:1 in-depth interviews were conducted and the results were analyzed through thematic analysis. In the next stage, a quantitative analysis was performed on consumers technological experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology. The items derived from the qualitative analysis were made into the scale of the consumers evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology through exploratory/confirmative factor analysis. After classifying the groups according to the usage diversity and usage rate, a t-test was conducted to examine whether the evaluation of the Level 2 autonomous driving technology, the expectations on the Level 3 autonomous driving technology, and the intention to use the Level 3 autonomous driving technology differ according to the level of use of the Level 2 autonomous driving technology.

To quantitatively verify the stepwise technology adoption, the following process was performed: A structural equation model was used to examine the relationship between the evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology, expectations of Level 3 autonomous driving technology, and the intention to use Level 3 autonomous driving technology. In addition, a multi-group analysis was conducted to examine whether this structure shows differences according to the level of usage diversity and usage rate of Level 2 autonomous driving technology.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows. First, as a result of qualitative exploration of the technological experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology and consumers views on Level 3 autonomous driving technology, the actual initial acceptance and subsequent spread of the use of the technology were found. Additionally, it was found that even if the consumers are continuously using this technology in their daily life, their views on Level 3 autonomous driving technology can be differ according to their level of use of Level 2 autonomous driving technology. In addition, the dimensions of positive and negative evaluations of Level 2 autonomous driving technology were obtained. The subdimensions of positive evaluation included safety, convenience, and productivity. The subdimensions of the negative evaluation included the risk of dependence on the system, inconvenience caused by the lack of system capability, collision between the driver and the system, and issues related to continuous use.

Second, from the quantitative analysis conducted to empirically examine these findings, the appropriateness of the subdimensions of positive and negative evaluations was verified. In addition, the difference according to the level of use, which corresponds to the behavioral aspect of the technological experience, was also quantitatively verified. The differences in the evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology, expectations from Level 3 autonomous driving technology, and intention to use Level 3 autonomous driving technology according to the usage diversity and usage rate were observed. The results of differences according to the level of usage diversity and level of usage rate showed slightly different aspects in the negative evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology and expectations for the risk of Level 3 autonomous driving technology.

In the case of the negative evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology, the difference between groups based on the level of usage diversity appeared only in the inconvenience caused by the lack of system capability. In contrast, differences between groups according to the level of usage rate appeared in the collision between the driver and the system and the issues of continuous use. In the case of the expected risk of Level 3 autonomous driving technology, the differences between groups according to the level of usage diversity appeared across the accidents caused by the systems immaturity in coping with various environmental conditions such as bad weather and with the sudden behavior of other human drivers, and unclear responsibility in the event of an accident. However, differences between groups by the usage rate did not appear in all dimensions of the expected risk of Level 3 autonomous driving technology.

This is interpreted as results that occurred because the usage diversity and usage rate were related to the formation of different types of knowledge. The usage diversity is related to obtaining knowledge about the situations in which the system intervenes in driving and the various ranges of the systems capability. The usage rate is related to the advancement of the acquired knowledge. For the group with a high level of usage diversity, the range of capabilities of the system they experienced was wider than that for the group with low usage diversity. Therefore, it appears that the group with high usage diversity gave a higher negative evaluation because their evaluation involved judgments about the lack of system capability when the system intervention was significant in complex situations.

Knowledge of the various system capabilities obtained from the technological experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology apparently causes a difference in the formation of expectations for risks of Level 3 autonomous driving technology as well as the expected benefits. The dimensions of the negative evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology, which differed according to the level of usage rate, were the dimensions in which the negative evaluation could be reduced with increased usage. Since the usage rate is related to the advancement of acquired knowledge, it does not seem to have a significant effect on the formation of predictive values for the developed level of technology.

Third, as a result of the quantitative verification of stepwise technology adoption, it was found that experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology affects the expected benefits and risk of Level 3 autonomous driving technology. However, among the paths between experience and expectations, the path from positive evaluation to expected risk was found to be insignificant. It was also found that the expected benefits and risks of Level 3 autonomous driving technology affected the intent to use Level 3 autonomous driving technology. When examining the differences in the structure according to the usage diversity and usage rate, paths showing differences between groups were found among the paths from the experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology to the expectation for Level 3 autonomous driving technology. Specifically, paths that differed according to the usage diversity included the path from positive evaluation to expected risk, the path from negative evaluation to expected benefit, and the path from negative evaluation to expected risk. The path that differed according to the usage rate was that from the negative evaluation of expected benefits.

The subdimensions of the positive evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology and the expected benefits from Level 3 autonomous driving technology were highly similar. However, the subdimensions of the negative evaluation of Level 2 autonomous driving technology and the expected risk from Level 3 autonomous driving technology were remarkably different. In addition, the paths that differed according to the usage level were those from the experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology to the expectations from Level 3 autonomous driving technology. According to social cognitive theory, experience provides knowledge that allows people to shape expectations regarding what incentives or disincentives can occur. As aforementioned, usage diversity is apparently related to the diverse range of knowledge and usage rate in the advancement of acquired knowledge. It it thought that it led the difference between groups in terms of the level of usage diversity to be greater than the difference between groups in terms of the usage rate.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions were drawn:

First, the timing of purchasing a product with a technology and the acceptance of that technology do not necessarily coincide. Moreover, the adoption of technology, particularly if it consists of multiple features, is gradually achieved through the diffusion of use. This is thought to have implications for the selection of variables to predict consumer acceptance of a technology that will appear in the market in the future.

Second, the importance of consumers technological experiences should be further emphasized in the field of consumer adoption. When stepwise technology adoption occurs, technological experience provides knowledge of the technology, which will be the subject of decisions about acceptance. This suggests the need to manage consumers current experiences, in addition to introducing consumers to a new level of technology. In particular, considering the results of the structural equation model for all respondents, the need to manage negative experiences among consumers current technological experiences can be derived.

Third, in managing technological experience, attention should be paid to the usage diversity and usage rate, which are behavioral aspects of technological experience, but the different effects of each one should be considered. In addition, if the goal is to promote the next technology level, more attention needs to be paid to usage diversity.

This study differs from previous studies in that it examined stepwise technology adoption that encompasses two consecutive technology levels considering technological development. Stepwise technology adoption highlights the importance of the consumer experience. The purpose of facilitating consumers adoption of technology is to enable them to gain utility by embracing the technology. According to stepwise technology adoption, consumer acceptance ultimately stems from their current experience with the technology. This study also has implications for consumer science in that it suggests the need for a more in-depth study of consumers current experience, which is related to their current utility. Finally, this study has industrial and practical implications in that it suggests a specific direction to manage the current consumer experience with Level 2 autonomous driving technology.

본 연구는 기술이 계속해서 발전한다는 맥락에 대한 고려와 함께, 여러 요인으로 구성된 기술에 대한 소비자의 수용에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 소비자가 사용하고 있는 기술에 대한 경험이 새로운 단계의 기술에 대한 수용으로 이어지는 구간에 주목하여 두 단계 간에 이루어지는 기술수용을 살펴보았다. 구체적인 현상으로는 2단계 자율주행기술을 사용하는 소비자의 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 수용에 대해 살펴보았다. 기술의 두 단계를 아우르는 맥락에서 기술 수용을 살펴보기 위해 다양한 수용의 의미를 바탕으로 기술경험에 대한 개념을 재조명하였고, 현 단계 기술의 기술경험에 기반한 다음 단계의 수용이라는 과정을 구조적으로 설명할 수 있는 사회인지이론에 기반하여 연구를 수행하였다.

기술의 단계적 발전을 고려하여 여러 요인으로 구성된 기술에 대한 소비자의 수용은 사회인지이론 하에서 다음과 같이 재조직되었다. 먼저, 현재 경험하고 있는 단계의 기술에 대한 기술경험은 해당 기술에 대한 점진적인 수용의 과정 및 이러한 수용의 결과 도달한 사용의 수준에서 발생한 행동, 그리고 행동 외의 측면을 포괄하였다. 이러한 기술경험은 다음 단계의 기술을 수용함에 있어 일련의 기대를 형성할 지식을 제공하게 되어 단계 간 수용이 이루어지도록 한다. 본 연구는 현재 경험하고 있는 단계의 기술에 대한 기술 경험을 바탕으로 다음 단계의 기술에 대한 수용이 이루어지는 단계 간의 수용을 단계적 수용(stepwise adoption)으로 명명하였다.

선행연구에서 단계적 수용이라는 단어는, 기술의 한 단계 내에서 점진적으로 기술을 구성하는 요인들에 대한 수용이 이루어진다는 의미에서 사용된 바 있다 (Wilkinson, 2011; Huizingh & Brand, 2009). 그러나 본 연구는 기술의 두 단계 간에도 계단의 형식으로 단계적으로 수용이 이루어질 수 있음에 주목하여 두 단계 간의 단계적 수용을 단계적 수용으로 명명하고 이에 대하여 정성적, 정량적으로 살펴보았다. 구체적으로, 2단계 자율주행기술을 사용하는 소비자의 기술경험을 심층적으로 살펴보고, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술 경험이 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기대 그리고 수용의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것을 통해 단계적으로 발전하는 기술을 소비자가 수용하는 현상에 대해 살펴보았다.

소비자의 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험 및 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 인식을 정성적으로 탐색하기 위하여 정성분석을 실시하였다. 구체적으로, 자료 수집을 위하여 1:1 심층면접을 실시하였고 그 결과를 주제분석방법을 통해 분석하였다. 이후, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험에 대한 정량분석을 실시하였다. 정성분석 결과 도출된 문항들에 대하여 탐색적/확인적 요인분석을 통해 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 평가를 척도화하였다. 이후, 2단계 자율주행기술 사용의 다양성 및 사용량 수준에 따라 집단을 구분한 뒤, 2단계 자율주행기술 사용의 다양성 및 사용량 수준에 따라 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 평가, 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기대 및 수용의도가 차이를 보이는지 살펴보기 위하여 t-test를 실시하였다.

기술의 단계 간 수용에 대하여 정량적으로 검증하기 위하여 다음과 같은 과정을 거쳤다. 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 평가, 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기대 및 수용의도의 구조적 관계를 살펴보기 위해 구조방정식모형을 사용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 이 구조가 2단계 자율주행기술 사용의 다양성 및 사용량 수준에 따라 차이를 보이는지 살펴보기 위하여 다중집단분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기술경험과 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 인식을 정성적으로 탐색한 결과, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험에 있어 실질적 초기 수용 및 그 이후의 사용확산이 발견되었다. 지속적으로 2단계 자율주행기술을 사용하고 있더라도 소비자의 2단계 자율주행기술 사용 수준 및 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 인식에는 차이가 있음이 발견되었다 또한, 2단계 자율주행기술을 사용하는 것이 운전에 도움이 되는지에 대한 긍정적, 부정적 평가의 차원이 발견되었으며, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 긍정적 평가의 하위 차원에는 안전, 편의 그리고 생산성이 포함되었다. 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가의 하위 차원에는 의존으로 인한 위험, 시스템 역량부족으로 인한 불편, 운전자와 시스템의 충돌 그리고 지속적 사용에서의 이슈가 포함되었다.

둘째, 이러한 발견을 실증적으로 살펴보기 위하여 실시된 정량분석 결과, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 긍정적 평가와 부정적 평가의 세부 차원들의 적절성이 검증되었다. 또한, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험 가운데 행동적 측면에 해당하는 사용 수준에 따른 차이도 양적으로 검증되었다. 사용의 다양성 및 사용량 수준 별로 집단 간에 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 평가, 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기대 그리고 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 수용의도에 차이가 존재함이 나타났다. 이때, 사용의 다양성 수준 별 집단 간 차이와 사용량 수준 별 집단 간 차이의 결과는 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가와 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험에 있어 다소 다른 양상을 보였다.

2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가의 경우, 사용의 다양성 수준 별 집단 간 차이는 시스템 역량부족으로 인한 불편에서만 나타났다. 그러나 사용량 수준 별 집단 간 차이는 운전자와 시스템 충돌 및 지속적 사용에서의 이슈에서 나타났다. 또한, 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험의 경우, 사용의 다양성 수준 별 집단 간 차이는 나쁜 날씨 등 다양한 환경 대처 미숙으로 인한 사고, 사람 운전자의 돌발행동 대처 미숙으로 인한 사고 그리고 사고발생 시 책임소재에 걸쳐 나타났다. 그러나 사용량 수준 별 집단 간 차이는 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험의 모든 차원에서 나타나지 않았다.

이것은 사용의 다양성과 사용량이 각각 다른 종류의 지식 형성에 연관된 것이기 때문으로 해석된다. 사용의 다양성은 자율주행시스템이 개입하는 상황과 시스템의 역량에 대한 다양한 지식을 얻는 것과 관계가 있다면, 사용량은 얻어진 지식의 고도화와 관련이 있다. 사용의 다양성의 수준이 높은 집단의 경우, 경험한 자율주행시스템의 역량의 폭이 더 넓어, 복합적인 상황에서 시스템이 고도로 개입할 때의 시스템 역량 부조에 대한 판단이 포함되기 때문에 보다 부정적으로 평가를 내린 것으로 보인다. 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험으로부터 얻은 자율주행시스템의 역량에 대한 다양한 지식들은 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익 뿐 아니라 위험을 형성하는 데에도 차이가 발생하도록 하는 것으로 보인다. 사용량 수준에 따라 차이를 보인 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가의 하위 차원은 오래, 많이 사용할 수록 그 부정적인 평가가 낮아지는 차원들이다. 사용량은 얻어진 지식의 고도화에 관련되어 있기 때문에 새로운 것에 대한 예측적 가치 형성에 대해서는 큰 영향을 주지 못한 것으로 보인다.

세번째, 기술의 단계 간 수용인 단계적 수용에 대한 정량검증 결과 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험이 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익과 위험에 유의한 영향을 주고, 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익과 위험이 3단계 자율주행기술에 대한 수용의도에 유의한 영향을 준다는 것이 나타났다. 다만, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 긍정적평가가 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험에 미치는 영향은 유의하지 않았다. 사용의 다양성 및 사용량 수준에 따른 구조의 차이를 살펴보았을 때, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험이 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익과 위험으로 향하는 경로 가운데에서 집단 간 차이를 보이는 경로들이 발견되었다. 구체적으로, 사용의 다양성 수준에 따라 차이를 보인 경로에는 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 긍정적 평가에서 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험으로 가는 경로, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가에서 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익으로 가는 경로 그리고 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가에서 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험으로 가는 경로가 해당되었다. 사용량 수준에 따라 차이를 보인 경로에는 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가에서 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익으로 가는 경로가 해당되었다.

2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 긍정적 평가와 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 이익의 구체적인 차원은 매우 유사하다. 그러나 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 부정적 평가와 3단계 자율주행기술로부터 기대되는 위험의 구체적인 차원은 다소 상이하다. 더불어, 사용 수준에 따라 차이를 보인 경로들의 경우 기술경험이 기대로 가는 경로들이다. 사회인지이론에 의하면 이전 경험은 미래에 발생할 일들에 대하여 기대를 형성하게 해주는 지식을 제공한다. 앞서 살펴본 바와 같이, 사용의 다양성은 이러한 지식의 측면에 관련된 것이라면 사용량은 이러한 지식이 고도화되는 것과 보다 관련되는 측면으로 보인다. 이에 따라 사용의 다양성 수준에 따라서는 집단 간 차이를 보이는 경로의 개수가 사용량 수준에 따라 발견되는 집단 간 차이보다 큰 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내리고자 한다.

첫째, 기술 제품의 구매 시점과 해당 기술의 수용 시점이 반드시 일치하지는 않으며, 특히 여러 요인으로 구성된 기술의 경우 기술의 수용은 사용확산을 통해 점진적으로 이루어진다. 이것은 향후 소비자의 수용을 예측하기 위한 변수 선택에도 시사하는 바가 있다고 생각된다.

둘째, 소비자의 기술 수용에 있어 소비자가 현재 경험하고 있는 기술경험의 중요성이 더욱 강조되어야 한다. 단계적 수용이 이루어질 때, 기술 경험은 수용 대상에 대한 지식을 제공하게 된다. 이것은 소비자에게 새로운 단계의 기술을 소개하는 것과 더불어 이들의 현재 경험을 관리해야 할 필요성을 시사하였다. 특히, 전체 응답자에 대한 구조방정식모형 결과를 고려했을 때, 소비자의 현재 기술경험 중 부정적 경험을 관리해야 할 필요성을 도출할 수 있다.

셋째, 기술경험을 관리함에 있어 기술경험의 행동적 측면인 사용량과 사용의 다양성에 관심을 가지되, 각각의 영향에 차이가 있음을 고려해야 한다. 다음 단계의 기술의 수용 촉진을 목표로 한다면 사용의 다양성에 더 주목할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 기술의 발전을 고려하여 기술의 두 단계를 아우르는 단계적 기술수용에 대해 살펴보았다는 점에서 선행연구들과 차별점을 갖는다. 단계적 수용은 소비자들의 현재 경험의 중요성을 강조한다. 소비자의 기술 수용을 촉진하고자 하는 목적은 결국 소비자가 기술을 수용함으로써 효용을 얻게 하기 위함이다. 단계적 수용에 의하면, 이러한 소비자의 수용은 결국 소비자가 기술을 사용하는 이들의 현재 경험으로부터 비롯된다. 소비자의 경험에 보다 심층적 연구가 이루어져 해당 변수가 기술수용 관련 모형에 반영될 필요가 있음을 강조했다는 점에서 본 연구는 소비자학적으로도 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 2단계 자율주행기술에 대한 기술경험 관리의 구체적 방향을 제시했다는 점에서 산업적, 실질적 의의가 있다.