소비자의 패션전문몰 이용후기 작성의도와 영향요인 : A Study on the Consumer's Intention and Influencing Factors for the Review of Fashion Specialized Mall

Abstract

This study attempted to understand the intention to write a review from the perspective of the sender at a time when the importance and status of the review are increasing. In addition, in order to understand the intention to write a review, it was intended to consider external factors in the context of the consumer's situation in an atmosphere that emphasized the motivation for writing a review. In addition, by demonstrating to fashion malls, which have recently emerged in commerce and are rapidly increasing reviews, it was intended to actively provide information to consumers in the future and to seek a direction for shopping malls to function more as a place where consumer information is actively shared.

In this study, in order to understand the intention to write a review, first, consumers' writing behavior of a review in a fashion mall was examined, and the level of factors related to the consumer's review (writing motivation, perceived value, and mall commitment) was identified. Second, the factors influencing the intention to write reviews in fashion malls were examined, and structural relationships and relative influence were identified.

The results of this study are as follows. First, when looking at the writing behavior of the review, most of the writing frequency was focused on once, but there was a difference depending on the fashion mall. As for the types of reviews written, only writing was the most common, followed by writing and photography. The average number of purchases per month was the highest, and the consumption amount was between 50,000 won and 100,000 won. More than 30 minutes were the most spent staying at the shopping mall when visiting.

Second, the level of intention to write a review was higher than the average. In addition, among the factors related to the intention to write a review, the level of motivation for writing a review was in the order of economic motivation, social motivation, negative emotion expression motivation, and altruistic motivation. Furthermore, the level perceived by consumers within the shopping mall was higher than the level of functional value, social value, and emotional value, and the level of immersion in the shopping mall was higher than the average.

Third, as a result of setting gender, residence, income, number of purchases, and type of use review prepared as control variables and examining the effect of the motivation to write the use review, it positively affected the economic motivation, positive emotion expression motivation, and social motivation in order.

Fourth, as a result of setting gender, residence, income, number of purchases, and written reviews as control variables and examining the independent effect of perceived value on shopping mall commitment, all perceived values in shopping malls had a positive (+) effect on shopping mall commitment. Among the perceived values affecting mall commitment, the influence of social values was the greatest, followed by functional and emotional values. This is the same result as previous studies that show that the value perceived by consumers in shopping malls affects shopping mall commitment (Lee Taek-sung, 2015; Choi Ji-hyun and Lee Dae-hwi, 2019; Yoon Sung-wook, 2015; Park Young-bong, 2015).

Fifth, as a result of setting gender, residence, income, number of purchases, and type of written reviews as control variables and examining the independent effect of perceived value and mall commitment on the intention to write reviews, all perceived values in shopping malls did not directly affect the intention to write reviews. However, the commitment to the shopping mall positively affected the intention to write a review.

Sixth, as a result of examining the mediating effect of shopping mall commitment, the functional value, social value, and emotional value perceived by the shopping mall had a significant effect on the intention to write a review through shopping mall commitment. Specifically, "functional value → shopping mall commitment → intention to write a review", "social value → shopping mall commitment → intention to write a review", and "emotional value → shopping mall commitment → intention to write a review" all found that the complete medium path is significant. In other words, the value perceived by consumers in the shopping mall does not directly affect the intention to write a review, but it has a significant effect on the intention to write a review through the immersion of the shopping mall, so the intention to write a review needs to be considered as an important factor.

Based on the results of this study, we intend to provide implications and suggestions as follows. First, among the motives for writing the review of use, economic motivation, social motivation, and positive emotion expression motivation had a significant effect on the intention to write the review of use. This can be interpreted as including both external motives for financial compensation of individual consumers, self-expression, and intrinsic motives for sharing emotions. This suggests that at a time when reviews are important enough to be competitive, companies prioritize economic benefits to encourage reviews, but they should also consider intrinsic motives such as social motives and motivations for expressing positive emotions.

Second, altruistic motivation did not significantly affect the intention to write a review of use. However, in this study, the level of social value perceived by consumers in shopping malls was high, and it indirectly affected the intention to write a review of use through the immersion of shopping malls. In order to increase the intention to write a review as an altruistic motive, it seems necessary to recognize that providing information is an action that can help other consumers rather than enhancing the relationship between consumers.

Third, in this study, the motivation for expressing negative emotions did not affect the intention to write a review of use. Negative use reviews are more important information because they have a greater influence on consumers than positive use reviews. However, if you do not have a positive attitude toward expressing negative emotions or perceive the possibility of successful compensation through negative reviews, it may not be linked to the intention to write a review. In addition, if the degree of negative emotions caused by services or products is not large, there is an underreporting bias that does not write a review of use. However, this can be a case in which a small number of negative reviews are largely interpreted by creating a distorted picture. Based on this, it suggests that an environment for writing reviews should be established to honestly and easily record even a small amount of negative emotions and obtain compensation.

Fourth, this study verified the mediating effect that the value perceived by consumers in shopping malls leads to mall commitment and this leads to the intention to write a review of use. This suggests that in order to understand consumers who voluntarily provide information, it is necessary to understand shopping malls, which are 'places' that provide information. In addition, it is of great significance that consumers can immerse themselves in the shopping mall only when the shopping mall provides a specific value, which makes the consumer an active information provider. This understanding provides implications for providing network utility to consumers as a place where multiple consumers become active information providers and produce various information, so that the review space functions as a place where information and experiences are exchanged.

However, this study has the following limitations. First, this study attempted to demonstrate consumers in their 20s and 30s who have experience writing reviews in fashion malls. However, because they did not want to obtain samples, they drew results with a limited number of 205 people and samples biased toward women. In the future, if research is conducted with a large number of samples and assigned samples, persuasive power can be increased.

Second, in this study, the perceived value on mall commitment was limited to three values based on previous studies. However, depending on the type of shopping mall, various perceived values such as knowledge value, situational value, and convenience value can be considered. In this study, the perceived value optimized for fashion malls was adopted, but in future studies, the perceived value should be variously considered according to the verified shopping mall.

Third, in this study, the survey methodology was selected to demonstrate the intention and influencing factors of the fashion mall's use review. However, a deeper understanding will be possible if it is combined with other methodologies. For example, in this study, sub-factors of motivation for writing reviews were constructed based on previous studies, but if qualitative surveys such as consumer interviews and FGD are added to factorize, practical factors that can affect the intention to write reviews can be constructed more specifically.

Fourth, in this study, in order to deeply understand the impact of the environment due to external factors, it was assumed that the specialty mall was the optimal online shopping mall. Therefore, the research was demonstrated only in fashion malls. On top of that, if various Internet shopping malls such as general malls and SNS-type markets are considered together and the differences are analyzed through comparative analysis, the relative location of specialized malls can be identified as external factors. In addition, a comprehensive understanding will be possible by relatively examining the impact of online shopping malls that can affect the reviews.

본 연구는 이용후기의 중요성과 위상이 더욱 높아지고 있는 시점에서 발신자 측면에서 이용후기 작성의도를 이해하고자 했다. 또한 이용후기 작성의도를 파악하기 위해 이용후기 작성동기를 강조하는 분위기 속에서 소비자의 상황적 맥락으로 외부적 요인을 함께 고려하고자 했다. 그리고 최근 커머스에서 급부상하며 이용후기가 급속도로 증가하고 있는 패션전문몰을 대상으로 실증함으로써 향후 소비자가 적극적으로 정보를 제공하고 쇼핑몰이 소비자 정보가 활발히 공유되는 장으로써 더욱 기능하도록 방향을 모색하고자 했다.

본 연구에서 이용후기 작성의도를 파악하기 위해 첫째, 패션전문몰에서 소비자의 이용후기 작성행태를 살피고 소비자의 이용후기와 관련 요인(작성동기, 지각된 가치, 쇼핑몰 몰입)의 수준을 파악하였다. 둘째, 패션전문몰에서 이용후기 작성의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살피고 구조적 관계와 상대적 영향력을 파악하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이용후기 작성행태를 살피면 작성빈도는 대부분 1회에 치중되었으나 패션전문몰에 따라 차이가 있었다. 작성한 이용후기 종류는 글만 작성한 경우가 가장 많았고 글과 사진을 모두 작성한 경우가 다음으로 높았다. 월 평균 구매횟수는 1회가 가장 많았고 소비 금액은 5만원 이상 ~ 10만원 미만이 가장 많았다. 방문 시 쇼핑몰에 머무르는 시간은 30분 이상이 가장 많았다.

둘째, 이용후기 작성의도 수준은 평균보다 높았다. 그리고 이용후기 작성의도 관련 요인의 중 이용후기 작성 동기 수준은 경제적 동기, 사회적 동기, 부정감정 표현 동기, 금정감정 표현 동기, 이타적 동기 순으로 높았다. 나아가 쇼핑몰 내에서 소비자가 지각하는 수준은 기능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 정서적 가치 수준으로 높았으며 쇼핑몰 몰입 수준도 평균보다 높았다.

셋째, 성별, 거주지, 소득, 구매 횟수, 작성한 이용후기 종류를 통제변수로 설정하고 이용후기 작성동기가 이용후기 작성의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 이용후기 작성동기 중 경제적 동기, 긍정감정 표현 동기, 사회적 동기 순으로 정(+)적으로 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 성별, 거주지, 소득, 구매 횟수, 작성한 이용후기 종류를 통제변수로 설정하고 지각된 가치가 쇼핑몰 몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 쇼핑몰에서 지각된 가치는 모두 쇼핑몰 몰입에 정(+)적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 쇼핑몰 몰입에 영향을 주는 지각된 가치 중 사회적 가치의 영향이 가장 컸으며 그 다음은 기능적 가치, 정서적 가치였다.

다섯째, 성별, 거주지, 소득, 구매 횟수, 작성한 이용후기 종류를 통제변수로 설정하고 지각된 가치와 쇼핑몰 몰입이 이용후기 작성의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 쇼핑몰에서 지각된 가치는 모두 이용후기 작성의도에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않았다. 다만 쇼핑몰 몰입은 이용후기 작성의도에 정(+)적으로 영향을 미쳤다.

여섯째, 쇼핑몰 몰입의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과 쇼핑몰에서 지각하는 기능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 정서적 가치는 쇼핑몰 몰입을 매개로 이용후기 작성의도에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 구체적으로 '기능적 가치 → 쇼핑몰 몰입 → 이용후기 작성의도', '사회적 가치 → 쇼핑몰 몰입 → 이용후기 작성의도', '정서적 가치 → 쇼핑몰 몰입 → 이용후기 작성의도' 모두 완전매개경로가 유의함을 밝혀냈다. 즉 소비자가 쇼핑몰에 지각하는 가치는 이용후기 작성의도에 직접적인 영향은 없으나 쇼핑몰 몰입을 매개로 하여 이용후기 작성의도에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있기 때문에 이용후기 작성의도 영향요인으로 중요하게 고려될 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 아래와 같이 시사점 및 제언을 제공하고자 한다.

첫째, 이용후기 작성동기 중 경제적 동기, 사회적 동기, 긍정감정 표현 동기가 이용후기 작성의도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 소비자 개인의 금전적 보상을 위한 외재적 동기와 자아 표현, 감정 공유를 위한 내재적 동기를 모두 포함하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 이용후기가 경쟁력이 될 만큼 중요한 시점에서 기업은 경제적 혜택을 우선시하여 이용후기를 장려하지만 사회적 동기, 긍정감정 표현 동기와 같은 내재적 동기도 함께 고려해 이용후기 작성을 유도해야 함을 시사한다.

둘째, 이타적 동기는 이용후기 작성의도에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 다만 본 연구에서 소비자가 쇼핑몰에서 지각하는 사회적 가치의 수준은 높았으며 쇼핑몰 몰입을 거쳐 이용후기 작성의도에 간접적으로 영향을 주었다. 이타적 동기로써 이용후기 작성의도가 높아지기 위해서는 소비자 간 관계를 증진시키는 것보다 정보를 제공하는 것이 다른 소비자를 도울 수 있는 행동이라는 인지시키는 것이 필요해 보인다.

셋째, 본 연구에서는 부정감정 표현 동기가 이용후기 작성의도에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 부정적 이용후기는 긍정적 이용후기보다 소비자에게 미치는 영향력이 크기 때문에 더욱 중요한 정보이다. 하지만 부정적 감정을 표현하는 것에 긍정적인 태도를 갖지 않거나 부정적 이용후기를 통한 보상 성공 가능성을 낮게 인지하면 이용후기 작성의도와 연결되지 않을 수 있다. 또한 서비스나 제품으로 인한 부정적 감정의 정도가 크지 않으면 이용후기를 작성하지 않는 과소보고편향이 있다. 하지만 이는 왜곡된 그림을 만들어 소수의 부정적인 이용후기가 크게 해석되는 경우가 될 수 있다. 이를 바탕으로 작은 정도의 부정적인 감정이라도 솔직하고 쉽게 기록하며 보상을 얻도록 이용후기 작성환경이 구축되어야 함을 시사한다.

넷째, 본 연구는 소비자가 쇼핑몰에서 지각되는 가치가 쇼핑몰 몰입으로 이어지고 이는 이용후기 작성의도로 연결되는 매개효과를 검증했다. 이는 자발적으로 정보를 제공하는 소비자를 이해하기 위해서는 정보를 제공하는 '장'인 쇼핑몰에 대한 이해가 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 쇼핑몰이 특정한 가치를 제공해 줘야 소비자가 쇼핑몰에 몰입하고 이는 소비자를 적극적인 정보 제공자로 만들 수 있다는 것은 큰 의의를 갖는다. 이러한 이해는 다수의 소비자가 적극적인 정보 제공자가 되어 다양한 정보를 생산하여 이용후기 공간이 정보와 경험이 교환되는 장으로 기능하여 소비자에게 네트워크 효용을 제공하는데 시사점을 제공한다.

그러나 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 가진다. 첫째, 본 연구에는 패션전문몰에 이용후기 작성경험이 있는 2030 소비자를 대상으로 실증을 시도했다. 다만 표본을 구하기가 싶지 않아 205명이라는 한정된 수와 여성에 편향된 표본을 가지고 결과를 도출했다. 추후 많은 수의 표본과 할당된 표집을 가지고 연구를 진행한다면 설득력을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 쇼핑몰 몰입에 미치는 지각된 가치를 선행연구를 바탕으로 세가지 가치로 한정하였다. 다만 쇼핑몰 종류에 따라 지식적 가치, 상황적 가치, 편의적 가치 등 다양한 지각된 가치를 고민할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 패션전문몰에 최적화된 지각된 가치를 채택했지만 추후 연구에선 실증되는 쇼핑몰에 따라 지각된 가치를 다양하게 고려해야 한다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 패션전문몰의 이용후기 작성의도와 영향요인을 실증하기 위해 설문의 방법론을 택했다. 다만 다른 방법론과 병행한다면 더 깊은 이해가 가능할 것이다. 예를 들어 본 연구에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 이용후기 작성동기의 하위 요인을 구성했지만 소비자 인터뷰, FGD 등 정성 조사를 더해 요인화 한다면 이용후기 작성의도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 실질적인 요인을 더욱 구체적으로 구성할 수 있을 것이다.

넷째, 본 연구에서 외부적 요인으로 환경이 미치는 영향에 대해 깊이 이해하기 위해서는 전문몰이 최적의 온라인 쇼핑몰이라고 가정했다. 그렇기에 패션전문몰에 한정해 연구를 실증하였다. 여기에 종합몰, SNS형 마켓 등 다양한 인터넷 쇼핑몰을 함께 고려하고 비교분석을 통해 차이를 분석한다면 외부적 요인으로 전문몰의 상대적 위치를 파악할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 이용후기에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 온라인 쇼핑몰의 영향을 상대적으로 살피며 종합적인 이해가 가능할 것이다.