다문화가족지원센터를 이용하는 중국 출신 여성의 가족생활과 사회통합 : Family Life and Social Integration of Chinese Women Using Multicultural Family Support Centers

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the effects of long-term experiences of using multicultural family support center services on family life and social integration among Chinese wives living in Korea. In-depth interviews were conducted with 14 Chinese wives in their 30s and 40s from multicultural families living in the metropolitan area. Chinese wives in their 30s and 40s (born in the 1980s and 1990s) belong to the one-child policy generation in China, and generally have a high level of education with a four-year university or graduate school degree. Through the perspectives and voices of Chinese wives with these backgrounds, their Korean lifestyle and policy demands for family life and social integration were investigated.

In-depth interviews with the participants were conducted for four months (from August to December, 2021); each participant partook in two interviews for approximately 1 h 30 min to 2 h per participant. Data obtained from the interviews were analyzed using thematic analysis. The derived central themes were efforts to solve life's difficulties and using the center. and changes after using the center and wishes for the center.

The main findings are as follows: Chinese wives in a dual gender role attitude used the multicultural family support centers for resolving difficulties in child-rearing, relationship with the husband and parents-in-law, and acquiring knowledge and information for family and social life. The center services affected their family life and social integration process positively, resulting in the following changes:

First, centers could be used as a source of great comfort in the lonely and difficult foreign lives of Chinese wives. The center provided them with comfort, offering a place where they could escape for a while when difficulties in family life arose. Second, the burden of raising children for Chinese wives was reduced through parent education and child-related services provided by the center, in addition to changes, such as improvement of family relationships and enhancement of family cohesion through various family activities. Third, the multicultural family support centers played a role in forming a friend network among Chinese individuals living in each local constituency. In addition to offering emotional support, it was possible to exchange information in various fields such as life, education, and employment through the network. Fourth, the Korean language and culture acquired through the center were a great help in resolving the difficulties of Chinese wives in the early stages of settling down. Lastly, Chinese wives, who had a strong desire to realize individual values and find employment, were able to engage in vocational activities, such as multicultural instructors, baristas, and interpreters through the center's vocational education and personal empowerment-related services.

The conclusions drawn from the results of this study are as follows: first, Chinese wives from the one-child generation viewed social integration as maintaining good relationships with their husbands, successfully raising children through personal efforts, and becoming financially independent through work. Second, unlike previous studies that criticized the multicultural family support centers services as a service with strong cultural assimilation characteristics that educated Korean language and culture, Chinese wives recognized that Korean language and culture were practically helpful for family life and social integration. Third, it was confirmed in this study that Chinese wives strong desire for a job and working life were regarded as an opportunity to achieve true integration within the Korean society, and the center helped with their employment training and connections. In particular, the effect of the center's support for social integration in the early stages of settlement of Chinese wives was significantly high, and the family life support service contributed to reducing their burden of raising children and developing the children's sociability.

The policy demands of the research participants were as follows: first, the current center's services were mostly limited to infants and elementary school children; therefore, it is necessary to reflect on the demand for parental education services for multicultural families with adolescent children. Second, Chinese wives considered raising children as their role but simultaneously want husband to actively participate; therefore, it is necessary for the entire society to make an effort to change the patriarchal consciousness that still exists and the absence of Korean men's participation in child-rearing. Third, it is necessary to continuously provide information related to child-rearing and education appropriate for the developmental stage of children in supporting the family life of foreign wives (referring to participants experiences in this study of putting a lot of effort into raising children and collecting educational information). Fourth, specialization projects for multicultural families (such as teaching Korean language and culture, and self-help meetings) play a positive role in the family life and social integration of foreign wives. Fifth, considering the opinions of the participants in this study, it can be seen that they were mainly dissatisfied with the continuity of the service and the depth of content; therefore, a long-term support project is required. Lastly, the participants requested the expansion of education and employment resources that could strengthen individual capabilities through systematic collaboration with other institutions by the expanding the center's intermediary role. In particular, Chinese wives with a high level of education had high expectations for the center's employment support services regarding connecting high-quality jobs. Because getting a decent job can help a lot in realizing social integration, the center needs to provide and expand support for employment and personal empowerment-related services to foreign wives.

본 연구는 다문화가족지원센터 서비스를 장기간 이용한 경험이 중국인 아내의 가족생활과 사회통합에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하는 목적을 지닌다. 이를 위해 수도권에 거주하는 30~40대 다문화가족 중국인 아내 14명을 심층 면접하였다. 30~40대 중국인 아내는 80, 90년대에 출생한 중국의한 자녀정책 세대에 속하며, 4년제 대학 또는 대학원 학력의 높은 교육수준을 가지고 있다. 이러한 배경 특성을 가진 중국인 아내의 관점과 목소리를 통해 한국생활 양상과 가족생활과 사회통합의 정책적인 요구를 알아보았다.

연구참여자의 심층면접은 2021년 8월부터 12월까지 네 달간 진행했으며, 참여자 당 2회, 1회 면접 시간은 1시간 30분에서 2시간이었다. 심층면접에서 얻은 자료는 주제분석법으로 분석하였으며, 도출된 중심주제는 삶의 어려움을 해소하기 위한 노력과 센터 이용, 센터 이용 후 변화와 센터에 대한 바람 등 두 가지였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 본 연구의 중국인 아내는 이중적 성역할 태도 속에서, 자녀 양육과 남편, 시댁의 관계 등에서 겪은 어려움의 해소 및 사회와의 접촉, 가족 및 사회생활에 필요한 지식 및 정보의 획득을 목적으로 다문화가족지원센터를 이용했다. 센터 서비스는 이들의 가족생활과 사회통합 과정에 긍정적으로 작동하여 다음과 같은 변화를 가져왔다.

첫째, 외롭고 어려운 외국 생활 속에서 찾아갈 수 있는 센터의 존재는 중국인 아내의 일상에서 큰 위로가 되었다. 센터는 가족생활에 어려움이 발생할 때 이들에게 잠시 피할 수 있는 공간이 존재한다는 위안감을 준다. 둘째, 센터에서 제공하는 부모교육과 자녀 관련 서비스를 통해 중국인 아내들의 가진 양육에 대한 부담을 경감하였고 각종 가족활동을 통해 가족관계 개선, 가족 응집력 증진 등의 변화가 일어났다. 셋째, 다문화가족지원센터는 각자 살던 중국인 개개인을 한 집단으로 연결해서 이들의 친구 네트워크를 형성하는 데 역할을 한다. 정서적 지원과 더불어 네트워크를 통해 생활, 교육, 취업 등 다양한 방면의 정보를 주고받을 수 있게 되었다. 넷째, 센터를 통해 습득한 한국어와 한국문화는 중국인 아내의 정착 초기 어려움의 해소에 큰 도움이 되었다. 마지막으로 개인의 가치실현과 취업 욕구가 강한 중국인 아내는 센터의 직업교육, 개인역량 강화 관련 서비스를 통해 다문화강사, 바리스타, 통역사 등의 직업 활동이 가능하게 되었다.

본 연구결과를 통하여 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한 자녀 세대인 중국인 아내들은, 개인적 노력을 통해 남편과 좋은 관계를 유지하고, 자녀 양육을 성공적으로 하며, 직업을 통해 경제적으로 독립하는 것을 사회통합으로 생각한다. 둘째, 센터 서비스가 한국어와 한국문화를 교육하는 문화 동화적 성격이 강한 서비스라고 비판한 선행연구와 달리 중국인 아내들은 한국어와 한국문화는 가족생활과 사회통합에 실질적인 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있었다. 셋째, 중국인 아내들의 직업에 대한 강한 갈망과 함께 직장생활을 한국 사회와 진정한 통합을 이루는 기회로 간주함을 본 연구에서 확인하였고, 센터는 외국인 아내의 취업 훈련이나 연계에 도움이 되었다. 특히, 중국인 아내의 정착 초기 단계에서 센터의 사회통합 지원의 효과가 높게 나타나며, 가족생활 지원서비스는 이들의 자녀양육 부담 경감, 자녀의 사회성 발달 등에 기여하고 있었다.

연구참여자의 목소리를 통해 나타난 정책적인 요구는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 센터의 서비스는 대부분 영유아나 초등학생 자녀 위주로 한정되어 있기에 청소년기 자녀를 둔 다문화가족을 위한 부모교육 서비스의 수요를 반영할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 중국인 아내는 자녀양육을 본인의 역할로 생각함과 동시에 남편의 적극적 참여를 원하기에 아직 존재하고 있는 한국인 남성의 육아 참여 부재와 가부장적 의식의 변화에 대한 사회 전체의 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 자녀의 양육과 교육 정보 수집에 많은 노력을 기울인다는 본 연구참여자의 경험을 참조하여 외국인 아내의 가족생활 지원에 있어서 자녀의 발달단계에 맞는 양육과 교육 관련 정보의 지속적인 제공이 필요하다. 넷째, 한국어, 한국문화 이해와 자조모임 등 다문화가족의 특성화사업은 외국인 아내의 가족생활과 사회통합에 긍정적인 역할을 하기에 통합된 가족센터에서 다문화가족의 특성화사업 영역의 유지가 필요하다. 다섯째, 본 연구참여자의 의견을 종합해보면 주로 서비스의 연속성과 내용의 심도에 대하여 만족하지 못하고 있음을 알 수 있기에 장기적인 관점에서의 지원사업이 필요하다. 마지막으로 본 연구참여자들은 센터의 중간자적 역할의 확대를 통해 타 기관과 체계적인 협업으로 개인역량을 강화할 수 있는 교육 및 취업자원 확대를 요구하였다. 특히, 양질의 일자리를 연결에 있어 교육수준이 높은 중국인 아내는 센터의 취업지원 서비스에 대한 높은 기대가 존재한다. 양질의 일자리를 얻을 수 있으면 사회통합을 실현하는 데 많은 도움이 될 수 있기에 센터는 외국인 아내에게 취업과 개인역량 강화 관련 서비스의 제공 및 지원 확대가 필요하다.