모니터링의 관점에서 본 청소년 자녀 발달에 대한 어머니의 적응과정 : The process of mothers adaptation to the development of adolescent children from the perspective of monitoring change

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the process of mothers adaptation to the developmental changes of adolescent children, focusing on the changes in mothers monitoring, and to construct a theory. By doing so, the study intended to expand the understanding of parental monitoring and to provide information to help parents change their parenting behavior in a healthy manner. In-depth interviews were conducted with 20 mothers whose first child was in the first year or the second year of high school, and a grounded theory method was used for data analysis.

As a result of the analysis, the mothers adaptation process to her childrens changes was composed of three themes. First, the children who entered adolescence increased the need for privacy and autonomy. These changes conflicted with the existing monitoring method of their mothers, which led to conflicts between mothers and children. Second, the changes in the monitoring method of mothers started from such conflicts with their children. Mothers changed the monitoring method as a countermeasure to avoid conflict. In order to increase the level of self-disclosure of their children, mothers acknowledged their childrens thoughts and behaviors, and chose to ask indirectly, spying on their children and pretending not to know. The mothers used structured environments or actively created structured environments, and constantly tried to figure out where their children were and when they were coming home. Also, mothers constantly experienced internal conflicts over their childrens studying. Third, the results of the mothers response to conflicts, which were revealed by the change in monitoring method, were divided into three types according to the mothers perspectives on their children. Mothers belonging to the viewing children as an independent person type viewed their children as an independent person. As they went through the process of changing the monitoring method, conflicts with their children were resolved and their relationship progressed. Mothers belonging to the imposing the mothers standard type viewed their children as their own possessions, and the conflict continued as they imposed the mothers standards on their children. These conflicts were particularly prominent in the childrens studying. Third, mothers belonging to the experience frustration and stop forcing type imposed their own standards on their children in regard to the study but realized that forcing them does not produce good results and only worsens relationships. The mothers experienced frustration and viewed their children as independent individuals. In this process, parent education was what helped mothers implement changes more easily. This study found that the core category encompassing the three central themes was going from conflict to relationship change through viewing children as independent individuals. Childrens developmental changes and conflicts with children led to changes in monitoring methods. In order for these monitoring methods changes to lead to changes in relationships, such as resolving conflicts with children and increasing the level of self-disclosure, it is important for mothers to have a view of their children as independent individuals.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, the result suggest that it is important for parents to be individualized from their children with the perspective of viewing their children as an independent person in order for mothers monitoring method changes to lead to healthy changes in relationships beyond temporary avoidance of conflicts. Second, this study shed light on the characteristics of South Korean mothers adolescent child monitoring method and autonomy supportive parenting behavior. Third, the importance of parent education for parents of adolescent has been confirmed in this study. Fourth, this study has identified specific monitoring strategies of mothers to monitor their adolescent children. Through this, previous limitation of the adolescent child monitoring study, which lacks understanding of specific monitoring strategies, are supplemented. Fifth, the present study points to the necessity of reviewing the existing scales used for monitoring research in South Korea. Sixth, this study offers practical monitoring tips for mothers of adolescent children. Seventh, unlike the results of previous studies, no difference was found in the mothers adaptation process according to socioeconomic status, and two possibilities are suggested. First, socioeconomic status may not have played an important role because of the culture that recognizes parents and children as identical in South Korean society. Also, since this study is based on voluntary research participation, there is a possibility that only mothers who are actively raising their children participated. Finally, the limitations of this study are presented and follow-up studies are suggested.

본 연구의 목적은 청소년 자녀의 발달적 변화에 대한 어머니의 적응과정을 어머니의 모니터링 변화를 중심으로 살펴보며 이론으로 구성하는 것이다. 이를 통해 부모 모니터링에 대한 이해를 확장하고, 부모의 건강한 변화를 돕기 위한 정보를 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 첫 자녀가 고등학교 1학년 혹은 고등학교 2학년에 재학 중인 어머니 20명을 대상으로 심층면접을 진행하였으며, 근거이론 방법으로 분석하였다.

분석결과, 자녀의 변화에 대한 어머니의 적응과정은 세 가지 주요 범주로 구성되어 있었다. 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년기에 진입한 자녀들은 사적영역과 자율성에 대한 욕구가 높아졌다. 이러한 변화는 연구참여자들의 기존 모니터링 방식과 충돌했고, 어머니-자녀 간 갈등으로 이어지기도 했다. 둘째, 연구참여자의 모니터링 변화는 이러한 자녀와의 갈등으로부터 시작됐다. 연구참여자들은 갈등을 피하기 위한 대응책으로서 모니터링을 변화시켰다. 자녀의 자기개방 수준을 높이기 위해 자녀의 생각이나 행동을 인정하고, 자녀에게 돌려서 묻거나 몰래 살피고 모르는 척 하는 방식을 택하고 있었으며, 구조화된 환경을 활용하거나 적극적으로 구조화된 환경을 만들기도 했다. 또, 자녀의 소재와 귀가시간을 파악하기 위해 계속해서 힘쓰고 있었으며, 자녀의 공부에 대해서는 끊임없는 내적 갈등을 겪고 있었다. 셋째, 모니터링의 변화라는 대응의 결과는 연구참여자가 자녀를 바라보는 관점에 따라 크게 세 가지 유형으로 나뉘어 나타나고 있었다. 자녀를 독립된 인격체로 바라보기 유형에 속한 연구참여자들은 자녀를 한 사람의 독립된 인격체로 바라보는 관점을 가지고 있었으며, 모니터링 변화 과정을 거치면서 자녀와의 갈등이 해소되고 관계에 진전을 이루는 모습을 보였다. 엄마의 기준을 강요하기 유형에 속한 연구참여자들은 자녀를 자신의 소유물로 바라보는 관점을 가지고 있었으며, 엄마의 기준을 자녀에게 강요하여 갈등이 끊임없이 지속되고 있었다. 이러한 갈등은 특히 자녀의 공부 영역에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 마지막으로 좌절을 경험하고 강요 멈추기 유형은 특히 공부 영역에서 자녀에게 자신의 기준을 강요하지만 강요해봤자 좋은 결과가 나오지 않고 관계만 악화된다는 사실을 깨닫고 좌절을 경험하며 자녀를 독립된 인격체로 받아들이게 되는 과정을 거치고 있었다. 이 과정에서 부모교육은 어머니들이 보다 수월하게 변화를 이루어가도록 돕는 요인이었으며, 자녀를 바라보는 관점의 변화는 관계의 변화로 이어졌다.

본 연구는 세 가지 주요범주를 아우르는 핵심범주가 자녀를 독립된 인격체로 바라보는 것을 통해 갈등에서 관계의 변화로 나아가기임을 발견하였다. 자녀의 발달적 변화와 자녀와의 갈등은 모니터링 변화라는 양육행동의 변화로 이어졌다. 이러한 모니터링 변화가 자녀와의 갈등이 해소되고 자녀의 자기개방 수준이 높아지는 등 관계의 변화까지 나아가는 변화가 되기 위해서는 연구참여자가 자녀를 독립된 인격체로 바라보는 관점을 가지는 것이 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니의 모니터링 변화가 갈등을 일시적으로 피하는 것을 넘어 건강한 관계의 변화로 이어지기 위해서는 자녀를 독립된 인격체로 바라보는 과점을 가지고 부모가 자녀로부터 개별화 되는 것이 중요하다는 것을 발견하였다. 둘째, 한국 어머니들의 청소년 자녀 모니터링과 자율성지지 양육행동의 특성을 이해할 수 있었다. 셋째, 부모교육의 중요성을 확인하였다. 넷째, 청소년기 자녀를 모니터링하기 위한 어머니들의 구체적인 모니터링 전략을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이를 통해 구체적인 모니터링 전략에 대한 이해가 부족한 청소년 자녀 모니터링 연구의 한계를 보완하였다. 다섯째, 국내에서 모니터링 연구를 위해 사용되고 있는 기존 척도를 다시 검토해 볼 필요성을 발견하였다. 여섯째, 청소년 자녀를 둔 어머니들을 위한 실제적인 모니터링 팁을 구성해볼 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 기존 선행연구 결과와 달리 사회경제적 지위에 따른 모니터링 변화의 차이는 발견되지 않았는데, 이에 대해 한국사회의 부모자녀 동일체 의식으로 인해 사회경제적지위가 크게 중요하게 작용하지 않았을 가능성과 함께 이 연구가 자발적 연구참여를 기반으로 하기에 적극적으로 자녀를 양육하는 연구참여자들만 참여했을 가능성을 제시하였다. 끝으로, 본 연구의 한계를 제시하고 후속연구를 제안하였다.