이방성 구조를 가진 초소수성 직물 표면의 젖음성 : Wettability of superhydrophobic fabric with anisotropic surface structure

Abstract

본 논문에서는 기하학적으로 이방성을 가지는 초소수성 직물의 표면 구조가 액체의 젖음성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 폴리에스터 두둑직을 사용하여 초소수성을 구현하고 점도가 다른 액적의 낙하 방향에 따른 정적 및 동적 접촉각을 측정하여 접촉각의 이방성을 도출하였다. 또한 시료에 충돌하는 액적의 동적 거동과 접촉 시간을 낙하 높이를 달리하여 측정하고 비교 분석하였다.

정적 접촉각은 모든 시료에서 표면 구조의 방향과 관계없이 180°에 가까운 값을 보였다. Shedding angle은 두둑과 수직인 방향이 평행한 방향보다 작게 나타났으며, sliding angle은 두둑 간격이 액적의 밑면적의 지름보다 작을 때는 수직 방향에서 작게, 밑면적의 지름보다 클 때는 평행 방향에서 작게 나타났다.

액적을 낙하시켰을 때 간격 750㎛를 제외한 모든 시료에서 두둑 간의 간격이 넓을수록 rebound되는 경우가 많았다. 접촉 시간은 두둑 간격이 750㎛인 시료를 제외한 모든 시료에서 두둑 간의 간격이 넓을수록 짧아지는 경향을 보였다. 특히, 두둑 간의 간격이 750㎛로 가장 작았던 시료에서 shedding angle, sliding angle이 가장 작고 rebound가 유리하며 접촉 시간이 가장 짧았다. 이는 두둑의 삼차원적 다층 구조가 액적과의 접촉 면적을 최대한 줄여 anti-wetting에 유리한 구조를 형성했기 때문으로 사료된다.

점도의 영향을 보면, 정적 접촉각은 액적의 점도에 상관없이 180°에 가까운 값을 보였고 shedding angle과 sliding angle은 액적의 점도가 높을수록 증가하였다. 수평면에서의 동적 거동의 경우, 액적의 점도가 높을수록 rebound하기 어려워지며 접촉 시간이 늘어났다.

본 연구에서는 이방성 구조를 가진 두둑 직물은 anti-wetting에 유리하고 두둑 간격이 넓어지면 방향에 따라 젖음성 차이가 커짐을 확인하였다.

In this paper, the effect of the anisotropic surface structure of superhydrophobic textiles on the wettability and dynamic behavior of droplets was investigated. To this end, superhydrophobicity was implemented in polyester fabric with anisotropic surface structures, and the anisotropies of the contact angles were derived from measuring the static and dynamic contact angles according to the viscosity and falling direction of the droplets. Droplet dynamic behavior and contact time were measured by varying the viscosity and drop height, and comparative analysis was performed.

The static contact angle showed a value close to 180° in all samples regardless of the direction of the surface structure. The shedding angle was found to be smaller in the direction perpendicular to the groove than in the parallel direction, and the sliding angle was smaller in the perpendicular direction when the groove(rib) spacing was smaller than the diameter of the base area of the droplet, and also smaller in the parallel direction when the groove spacing was larger than the diameter of the base area.

In the case of dynamic behavior, in all samples except for the groove spacing of 750㎛, it demonstrated that the larger the spacing, the more favorable the rebound. As for the contact time, in all samples except for the sample having the groove spacing of 750㎛, it tended to be shorter as the spacing between the grooves increased.

Static contact angle was close to 180° regardless of the viscosity of the droplet, and dynamic contact angle, both shedding and sliding angle, increased as the viscosity increased. In the case of dynamic behavior on the horizontal plane, the higher the viscosity of the droplet, the more difficult it is to rebound and the longer the contact time.

The R-R 750 sample, which had the smallest spacing between the grooves, showed the best results in shedding angle, sliding angle, dynamic behavior and contact time. This is understood because the three-dimensional multi-layer structure made by grooves minimized the contact area with the droplet to form a structure advantageous for anti-wetting.

In this study, it was confirmed that rice-leaf like rib weave textiles with anisotropic structures are advantageous for anti-wetting, and the difference in wetting properties increases depending on the direction when the groove spacing is widened.