Anticancer activity of IRAK-4 inhibitors against canine lymphoid malignancies : 개 림프구성 악성 종양에 있어서 IRAK-4 억제제의 항암 효과

Abstract

The interleukin-1 receptor-related kinase 4 (IRAK4), downstream of myd88, plays an essential role in hyperactive TLR signaling seen in some B-cell lymphomas. In particular, efficient IRAK4 inhibitors of activated B-cell subtype of human diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma (DLBCL) are being developed. However, the anticancer effect of IRAK-4 inhibitors in veterinary medicine has not been elucidated. It is therefore explored in this study involving the GL-1 and CL-1 canine lymphoma cell lines in vitro.

MyD88 expression was analysed using polymerase chain reaction. GL-1 and CL-1 cells were subjected to concentration- and time-dependent treatment with an IRAK-4 inhibitor and assessed for viability, TLR signalling association, and apoptosis using a cell counting Kit-8 assay, Western blotting, and flow cytometry.

The GL-1 and CL-1 cells exhibited enhanced MyD88 expression, however, canine peripheral blood mononuclear cells (cPBMCs) did not. The IRAK-4 inhibitor reduced cell viability in a dose- and time-dependent manner, significantly reduced the phosphorylation of molecules associated with TLR signalling at IC50 such as IRAK1, IRAK4, NF-κB and STAT3, and induced apoptosis in GL-1 and CL-1 cells.

The anticancer effect of the IRAK-4 inhibitor on canine lymphoma cells is mediated by apoptosis via downregulation of TLR signalling.

Interleukin-1 receptor-related kinase 4 (IRAK4)는 MyD88의 하위 신호로써, 일부 B 세포 림프종에서 보이는 TLR 신호 전달의 과발현에서 매우 주요한 역할을 한다. 특히, 사람에서 미만성 거대 B세포 림프종 (DLBCL) 중 활성화 B 세포 아형에 대한 효과적인 IRAK4 억제제가 개발되고 있다. 하지만 수의학에서 IRAK4 억제제의 항암 효과는 아직 입증되지 않았다. 그러므로 이번 연구에서는 개의 림프종 세포주인 GL-1, CL-1에 대하여 시험관 내 실험을 통해 설명하려 한다.

중합효소 연쇄 반응을 통해 MyD88의 발현을 확인하였다. GL-1 및 CL-1 세포는 IRAK4 억제제 처치 후 농도 및 시간에 따른 세포 계수 Kit-8 분석, 웨스턴 블랏 및 유세포분석을 통해 세포 생존력, TLR 신호 전달과의 연관성 및 세포 사멸 정도를 평가하였다.

GL-1과 CL-1 세포는 MyD88의 상승 발현을 보였지만, 개 말초혈액 단핵세포(cPBMC)는 그렇지 않았다. IRAK-4 억제제는 용량 및 시간 의존적인 방식으로 세포 생존력을 감소시켰고, IC50에서 IRAK1, IRAK4, NF-βB, STAT3와 같은 TLR 신호 전달 물질들의 인산화를 크게 감소시키며, GL-1과 CL-1 세포의 세포 자멸을 유도했다.