Evaluation of Endothelial cell-specific molecule-1 as a Biomarker of Glycocalyx Damage in Canine Myxomatous Mitral Valve Disease : 개의 점액종성 이첨판 질환에서 혈관 내피 글리코칼릭스 손상을 나타내는 혈청 생체지표의 측정

Abstract

Endothelial cell-specific molecule-1 (ESM-1) has emerged as a potential biomarker for cardiovascular disease in humans. Myxomatous mitral valve disease (MMVD) is the most common heart disease in dogs, and we hypothesized that MMVD causes chronic inflammation that increases susceptibility to endothelial glycocalyx (eGCX) damage. In this study, we measured the concentration of ESM-1 in a group of dogs with MMVD and evaluated factors affecting eGCX damage.

Sixty-four dogs (control, n=6; MMVD, n=58) were enrolled in this study. There was no significant difference in serum ESM-1 concentrations among the MMVD stages. The serum ESM-1 concentration was significantly higher in the death group than in the alive group in MMVD dogs. (p = 0.006). In five dogs with MMVD, serum ESM-1 concentrations tended to decrease when the cardiac drug (pimobendan, furosemide, and digoxin) dose was increased.

In cases where MMVD progressed to decompensated heart failure with clinical symptoms and resulted in death, the concentration of serum ESM-1 increased significantly. Therefore, ESM-1 could be utilized as a new potential negative prognostic factor in dogs with MMVD.

Endothelial cell-specific molecule-1(ESM-1)은 인간의 심혈관 질환에 대한 잠재적인 생체지표로 떠오르고 있다. 점액종성 이첨판 질환(MMVD)은 개의 가장 흔한 심장 질환이며, 이번 연구에서는 이 질환이 내피 글리코칼릭스 손상에 대한 감수성을 증가시키는 만성 염증을 유발한다고 가정하였다. 이 연구에서 점액종성 이첨판 질환을 가진 개 그룹에서 ESM-1의 농도를 측정하고 내피 글리코칼릭스 손상에 영향을 미치는 요인을 평가했다.

64마리의 개(대조군, n=6; MMVD, n=58)가 이번 연구에 참여하였다. MMVD 병기 간에 혈청 ESM-1 농도에는 유의한 차이는 확인되지 않았으나, 혈청 ESM-1 농도는 MMVD 개에서 생존 그룹보다 사망 그룹에서 유의하게 더 높게 확인되었다 (p = 0.006). MMVD가 있는 5마리의 개에서 심장 약물(pimobendan, furosemide 및 digoxin) 용량을 증가시키면 혈청 ESM-1 농도가 감소하는 결과를 보였다.

MMVD가 임상 증상을 동반한 비보상성 심부전으로 진행되어 사망한 경우 혈청 ESM-1 농도가 유의하게 증가했다. 이번 연구를 통해, ESM-1을 MMVD 환자에서 새로운 잠재적인 음성 예후 인자로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.