Evaluation of serum interleukin-2 receptor and beta-2-microglobulin as prognostic factors of canine lymphoma: a pilot study

개 림프종 환자에서 예후 지표로서의 혈청 인터루킨-2 수용체 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린 평가

Interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2R) is released from activated T cell lymphocytes and related to proliferation of B cells and T cells. Beta-2-microglobulin (B2M) is synthesized from all nucleated cells and constitutes a major histocompatibility complex class I antigen. In human medicine, high concentrations of these two factors have been found to be related to prognosis in aggressive non-Hodgkins lymphoma (NHL). In this pilot study, we aimed to assess the correlation between the serum concentration of IL-2R and B2M and the diagnosis and prognosis of lymphoma. This study included four healthy dogs and 17 dogs with lymphoma. To measure the serum concentration of IL-2R and B2M, a commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used. In dogs with lymphoma, IL-2R concentrations were significantly high at the time of diagnosis, but B2M concentrations were not. In relapsed dogs, both IL-2R and B2M concentrations were significantly higher than those in the control and chemotherapy response groups. When the serum concentrations of IL-2R and B2M during chemotherapy were monitored in four relapsed dogs, B2M levels were more closely related with the relapse. This study demonstrated that serum IL-2R and B2M concentration can be a diagnostic or prognostic tool for canine lymphoma. Monitoring of serum B2M concentration seems to be useful for predicting relapse.

인터루킨-2 수용체(IL-2R)는 활성화된 T 림프구에서 나오며, B 림프구와 T림프구의 증식과 관련 있다. 베타-2-마이크로글로불린(B2M)은 모든 유핵 세포에서 합성되며, 주조직적합성 복합체 클래스 I의 항원을 구성한다. 인의에서 인터루킨-2 수용체 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린의 높은 농도가 공격적인 비호지킨 림프종의 예후와 연관이 있다는 것이 밝혀진 바 있다. 위 연구에서는 IL-2R과 B2M의 혈청 농도가 개 림프종의 진단 및 예후와 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지 평가하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 총 4 마리의 건강한 개와 림프종을 가진 환견 17마리가 연구에 포함되었으며, EILISA를 이용하여 IL-2R 및 B2M의 혈청 농도를 측정하였다. 림프종이 있는 환견의 경우, 진단 당시 IL-2R 농도가 유의적으로 높게 확인되었으며, B2M의 농도는 큰 상관관계가 확인되지 않았다. 한편, 림프종이 재발한 환견의 경우, 건강한 개체 및 항암치료에 반응이 있던 환견에 비해 IL-2R과 B2M 농도 모두 높게 확인되었다. 림프종이 재발한 4마리의 환견 4마리에서 IL-2R 및 B2M의 혈청 농도를 추적 관찰하였을 때, B2M 수치가 재발과 더 밀접하게 연관이 있었다. 위 연구는 혈청 IL-2R과 B2M 농도를 개의 림프종을 진단하거나 예후를 평가하는 데 있어 의미가 있음을 증명하였으며, 혈청 B2M 농도를 추적 관찰하는 것은 림프종의 재발을 예측하는 데 있어서 유용할 것으로 보인다.

Figure 1. Boxplots of serum IL-2R and B2M concentrations in healthy dogs (control group) and dogs with lymphoma 14

Figure 2. Boxplots of serum IL-2R and B2M concentrations in healthy dogs (control group), dogs which responded to chemotherapy (response group), and dogs which lymphoma relapsed during or after chemotherapy (relapse group) 15

Figure 3. Changes in serum IL-2R and B2M concentrations during chemotherapy in 4 dogs (Case 1 (A), Case 2 (B), Case 3 (C), and Case 4 (D)) with multicentric B cell type lymphoma 16

Beta-2-microglobulin; Dog; Interleukin-2receptor; Lymphoma